GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Archdiocese for the Military Services of the United States

United States United States, U.S. Minor Islands U.S. Minor Islands

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Address: 1025 Michigan Ave NE, P.O. Box 4469, Washington, DC 20017-0469, United States

Phone: +1 (202) 269-9100

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

  • 1939.11: Established as Military Vicariate of United States of America / Fœderatarum Civitatum Americæ Septemtrionalis (Latin)
  • 1986.07.21: Promoted as Military Ordinariate of Archdiocese for the Military Services of the United States / United States of America / Fœderatarum Civitatum Americæ Septemtrionalis (Latin)

Present Prelates

Archbishop Military Ordinary (2007.11.19 – ...):Archbishop Timothy Paul Andrew Broglio (62)Archbishop Timothy Paul Andrew Broglio (62)
Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate (2004.05.07 – ...):Bishop Richard Brendan Higgins (70)Bishop Richard Brendan Higgins (70)

Titular Bishop of Casæ Calanæ

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate (2010.05.22 – ...):Bishop F. Richard Spencer (63)Bishop F. Richard Spencer (63)

Titular Bishop of Auzia

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate (2011.01.03 – ...):Bishop Neal James Buckon (60)Bishop Neal James Buckon (60)

Titular Bishop of Vissalsa

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate (2013.02.11 – ...):Bishop Robert Joseph Coyle (49)Bishop Robert Joseph Coyle (49)

Titular Bishop of Zabi

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Archdiocese for the Military Services of the United States (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Timothy Paul Andrew Broglio (62)Archbishop Timothy Paul Andrew Broglio (62)
(2007.11.19 – ...)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (United States)

Quærite regnum Dei

Born:1951.12.22 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19

Titular Archbishop of Amiterno (2001.02.27 – 2007.11.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (2001.02.27 – 2007.11.19)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (United States) (2007.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (75)Archbishop Edwin Frederick O’Brien (75) (later Cardinal)
(1997.08.12 – 2007.07.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino
Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Baltimore (United States)

Pastores dabo vobis

Born:1939.04.08 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.25
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1990 – 1994)

Titular Bishop of Thizica (1996.02.06 – 1997.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States) (1996.02.06 – 1997.04.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (United States) (1997.04.07 – 1997.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Thizica (1997.04.07 – 1998.03.07)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (United States) (1997.08.12 – 2007.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (United States) (2007.07.12 – 2011.08.29)

Pro-Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2011.08.29 – 2012.03.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Baltimore (United States) (2011.08.29 – 2012.03.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino (2012.02.18 [2012.10.25] – ...)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2012.03.15 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Thomas Dimino (91)Archbishop Joseph Thomas Dimino (91)
(1991.05.14 – 1997.08.12)

Archbishop Military Ordinary emeritus of United States of America (United States)

Born:1923.01.07 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.10

Titular Bishop of Carini (1983.03.29 – 1991.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (United States) (1983.03.29 – 1991.05.14)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (United States) (1991.05.14 – 1997.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Carini (1991.05.14 – 1998.03.07)

Archbishop John Joseph Thomas Ryan
(1986.07.21 – 1991.05.14)

Born:1913.11.01 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.25
Died:2000.10.09 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Anchorage (United States) (1966.02.07 – 1975.11.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop Military Vicar of United States of America (United States) (1975.11.04 – 1985.03.16)

Archbishop Military Vicar of United States of America (United States) (1985.03.16 – 1986.07.21)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (United States) (1986.07.21 – 1991.05.14)

Military Vicars of United States of America (Roman Rite)

Archbishop John Joseph Thomas Ryan
(1985.03.16 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Cardinal Terence James Cooke
(1968.04.04 – 1983.10.06)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1921.03.01 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.15
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1983.10.06 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Summa (1965.09.05 – 1968.03.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (United States) (1965.09.05 – 1968.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (United States) (1968.03.02 – 1983.10.06)

Military Vicar of United States of America (United States) (1968.04.04 – 1983.10.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1969.04.30 – 1983.10.06)

Cardinal Francis Joseph Spellman
(1939.12.11 – 1967.12.02)

Sequere Deum

Born:1889.05.04 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1916.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.08
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1967.12.02 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Sila (1932.07.30 – 1939.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (United States) (1932.07.30 – 1939.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (United States) (1939.04.15 – 1967.12.02)

Military Vicar of United States of America (United States) (1939.12.11 – 1967.12.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1946.02.22 – 1967.12.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.22

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up