GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 475 km²

Population: 123,100 Catholics (97.7% of 126,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lecce

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nardò–Gallipoli (↖), Otranto (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Vincenzo Diacono e Martire, S. Maria di Leuca

Statistics: 43 parishes, 78 priests (71 diocesan, 7 religious), 7 deacons, 130 lay religious (8 brothers, 122 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza San Vincenzo, 73059 Ugento, Italy

Phone: 0833 555049

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Nardò–Gallipoli (↖), Otranto (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.10.02 – ...):Bishop Vito Angiuli (65)Bishop Vito Angiuli (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vito Angiuli (65)Bishop Vito Angiuli (65)Permalink
(2010.10.02 – ...)

Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy)

In laudem gloriæ

Born:1952.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:2010.12.04

Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (2010.10.02 – ...)

Bishop Vito De GrisantisPermalink
(2000.05.13 – 2010.04.01)

Major caritas

Born:1941.08.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.26
Died:2010.04.01 († 68)

Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (2000.05.13 – 2010.04.01)

Archbishop Domenico Caliandro (70)Bishop Domenico Caliandro (70) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1993.04.23 – 2000.05.13)

Archbishop of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy)

Sicut oliva in fidelitate Domini

Born:1947.09.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1993.06.28

Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1993.04.23 – 2000.05.13)

Bishop of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (2000.05.13 – 2012.10.20)

Archbishop of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy) (2012.10.20 – ...)

Archbishop Mario MigliettaPermalink
(1981.02.21 – 1992.11.14)

In veritate et caritate

Born:1925.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1979.01.14
Died:1996.02.29 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1979.04.30)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1981.02.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1992.11.14)

Bishop Michele Mincuzzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.10.12 – 1981.01.27)

Born:1913.06.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.02
Died:1997.06.03 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Sinnipsa (1966.07.19 – 1974.10.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1966.07.19 – 1974.10.12)

Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1974.10.12 – 1981.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (1981.01.27 – 1988.12.07)

Archbishop Nicola RiezzoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1969 – 1974.10.12)

Archbishop Gaetano Pollio (陽霖), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1968 – 1969)

Bishop Giuseppe RuotoloPermalink
(1959.08.01 – 1968.11.09)

Born:1898.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.20
Died:1970.06.11 († 71)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1937.12.13 – 1959.08.01)

Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1959.08.01 – 1968.11.09)

Titular Bishop of Atella (1968.11.09 – 1970.06.11)

Bishops of Ugento (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe RuotoloPermalink
(1937.12.13 – 1959.08.01)

(see above)

Bishop Teodorico de AngelisPermalink
(1934.05.05 – 1936.11.23)

Born:1879.04.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.24
Died:1957.05.05 († 78)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1934.05.05 – 1936.11.23)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1936.11.23 – 1951.08.07)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1951.08.07 – 1957.05.05)

Bishop Antonio LippolisPermalink
(1924.12.23 – 1932.11.18)

Born:1865.06.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.01.01
Died:1942.12.22 († 77)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1915.01.01 – 1923.12.15)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1923.12.15 – 1924.10.22)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1924.10.22 – 1924.12.23)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1924.12.23 – 1932.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1932.11.18 – 1942.12.22)

Bishop Antonio LippolisPermalink
(1923.12.15 – 1924.10.22)

(see above)

Bishop Luigi PugliesePermalink
(1896.06.22 – 1923.07.17)

Born:1850.12.26 (Italy)
Died:1923.07.17 († 72)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1895.06.05 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1895.06.05 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1923.07.17)

Bishop Vincenzo BranciaPermalink
(1890.02.26 – 1896)

Died:1896

Coadjutor Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1889.06.25 – 1890.02.26)

Titular Bishop of Amathus (1889.06.25 – 1890.07.26)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1890.02.26 – 1896)

Bishop Gennaro Maria Maselli, O.M.Permalink
(1877.06.22 – 1890.02.26)

Died:1890.02.26

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1877.06.22 – 1890.02.26)

Bishop Salvatore Luigi Zola, C.R.L.Permalink
(1873.03.21 – 1877.06.22)

Born:1822.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1845.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1873.03.30
Died:1898.04.28 († 76)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1873.03.21 – 1877.06.22)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1877.06.22 – 1898.04.28)

Bishop Francesco Bruni, C.M.Permalink
(1835.05.19 – 1863.01.16)

Died:1863.01.16

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1835.05.19 – 1863.01.16)

Bishop Angelico Mestria, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1828.01.28 – 1835)

Died:1835

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1828.01.28 – 1835)

Bishop Francesco Saverio de Urso, O.M.Permalink
(1824.12.20 – 1826.04.24)

Died:1826.04.24

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1824.12.20 – 1826.04.24)

Bishop Camillo AllevaPermalink
(1818.06.26 – 1824)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1824)

Bishop Giuseppe Corrado PanziniPermalink
(1792.03.17 – 1811)

Died:1811

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1792.03.17 – 1811)

Bishop Giuseppe MonticelliPermalink
(1782.09.16 – 1791)

Died:1791

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1782.09.16 – 1791)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico DurantePermalink
(1768.09.19 – 1781)

Died:1781

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1768.09.19 – 1781)

Bishop Tommaso MazzaPermalink
(1747.04.10 – 1768.01.25)

Died:1787

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1747.04.10 – 1768.01.25)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1768.01.25 – 1787)

Bishop Arcangelo Maria Ciccarelli, O.P.Permalink
(1738.11.24 – 1747)

Died:1747

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1738.11.24 – 1747)

Archbishop Arcangelo Maria Ciccarelli, O.P.Permalink
(1738.11.24 – 1747)

Died:1747

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1731.04.30 – 1738.11.24)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1738.11.24 – 1747)

Bishop Gennaro Carmignano, C.R.Permalink
(1737.07.08 – 1738.11.24)

Died:1770.08.11

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1738.11.24)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1738.11.24 – 1770.08.11)

Bishop Giovanni Rosso, C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1736 – 1737.07.08)

Died:1750.02

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1736 – 1737.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1738.05.21)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1738.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1738.05.21 – 1750.02)

Bishop Francesco Battaller, O. Carm.Permalink
(1725.12.19 – 1735)

Died:1735

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1725.12.19 – 1735)

Bishop Andrea Maddalena, C.R.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1722.02.02 – 1724.09.11)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1743.07.11

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1722.02.02 – 1724.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1724.09.11 – 1743.07.11)

Bishop Pedro Lázaro Terrer, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1705 – 1709.05)

Died:1709.05

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1705 – 1709.05)

Bishop Antonio Carafa, C.R.Permalink
(1663 – 1704)

Died:1704

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1663 – 1704)

Bishop Lorenzo Enzines, O. Carm.Permalink
(1659.06.23 – 1660.11.23)

Died:1660.11.23

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1659.06.23 – 1660.11.23)

Bishop Andrea Lanfranchi, C.R.Permalink
(1650 – 1651)

Died:1651

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1650 – 1651)

Bishop Agostino BarbosaPermalink
(1649.03.22 – 1649.11.19)

Died:1649.11.19

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1649.03.22 – 1649.11.19)

Bishop Geronimo MartiniPermalink
(1637 – 1648)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1637 – 1648)

Bishop Luis Jiménez, O. de M.Permalink
(1627.08.30 – 1636)

Died:1636

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1627.08.30 – 1636)

Bishop Juan Bravo Lagunas, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1616.01.11 – 1627)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1616.01.11 – 1627)

Bishop Luca FranchiPermalink
(1614 – 1615)

Died:1615

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1614 – 1615)

Bishop Pedro GuerreroPermalink
(1599.12.15 – 1613)

Died:1613

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1599.12.15 – 1613)

Bishop Giuseppe de Rossi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1596 – 1599.03.29)

Died:1610.02.05

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1596 – 1599.03.29)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1599.03.29 – 1605.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1605.09.12 – 1610.02.05)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1605.09.12 – 1610.02.05)

Bishop Desiderio Mazzapica, O. Carm.Permalink
(1566 – 1596)

Died:1596

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1566 – 1596)

Bishop Antonio Sebastiani MinturnoPermalink
(1559 – 1565.07.13)

In tenebris fulget

Died:1574

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1559 – 1565.07.13)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1565.07.13 – 1574)

Bishop Bonaventura, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1537 – 1558)

Died:1558

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1537 – 1558)

Bishop Carlo BorromeoPermalink
(1530.03.09 – 1537.07.06)

Died:1540

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1530.03.09 – 1537.07.06)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1537.07.06 – 1540)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1517 – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1517 – ?)

Bishop Mauro de SinibaldisPermalink
(1494 – 1517)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1494 – 1517)

Bishop Antonio GiaconiPermalink
(1489 – 1494.03.07)

Died:1514

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1489 – 1494.03.07)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1494.03.07 – 1514)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(? – 1489)

Died:1489

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (? – 1489)

Bishop Domenico ErachPermalink
(1464 – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1464 – ?)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1446 – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1446 – ?)

Bishop Nuccio da Nardò, O.F.M.Permalink
(1438 – 1446)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1438 – 1446)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1427 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1427 – 1437)

Bishop Onofrio da Sulmona, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1405 – 1427)

Died:1427

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1405 – 1427)

Bishop Tommaso ButyllerPermalink
(1401.05.16 – 1405)

Died:1405

Bishop of Arbano (? – 1401.05.16)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1401.05.16 – 1405)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1399 – 1401)

Died:1401

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1399 – 1401)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1392.04.06 – ?)

Bishop of Lettere–Gragnano (1384 – 1392.04.06)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1392.04.06 – ?)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1390? – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1390? – ?)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1389? – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1389? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1363 – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1363 – ?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1291 – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1291 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni AllegriPermalink
(? – 1284)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (? – 1284)

Bishop of Ravello (1291 – 1330?)

Bishop EgidioPermalink
(1283 – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1283 – ?)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1282 – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1282 – ?)

Bishop LandoPermalink
(1254 – 1281)

Died:1281

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1254 – 1281)

Bishop Simeone, O.S.B.Permalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up