GCatholic.org


Military Ordinariate of

Military Ordinariate of Uganda

Uganda Uganda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Address: Archbishop's House, P.O. Box 933, Mbale, Uganda

History


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary:vacant

Ordinaries

Military Vicars of Uganda (Roman Rite)

Archbishop James Odongo (87)Archbishop James Odongo (87)Permalink
(Military Director 1986.07.21 – 2007.06.27)

Archbishop James Odongo (87)Bishop James Odongo (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.01.05 – 1986.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tororo (Uganda)
Military Director emeritus of Uganda (Uganda)

Adjuva nos Deus salutis nostræ

Born:1931.03.27 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.16

Titular Bishop of Bahanna (1964.11.25 – 1968.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tororo (Uganda) (1964.11.25 – 1968.08.19)

Bishop of Tororo (Uganda) (1968.08.19 – 1999.01.02)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (1974 – 1979)

Military Vicar of Uganda (Uganda) (1985.01.05 – 1986.07.21)

Military Director of Uganda (Uganda) (1986.07.21 – 2007.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tororo (Uganda) (1999.01.02 – 2007.06.27)

Bishop Cipriano Biyehima KihangirePermalink
(1964.01.20 – 1985)

Born:1918.03.19 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1951.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.24
Died:1990.11.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Maura (1962.11.12 – 1964.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1962.11.12 – 1964.01.20)

Military Vicar of Uganda (Uganda) (1964.01.20 – 1985)

Bishop of Hoima (Uganda) (1965.08.09 – 1968.12.19)

Bishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1968.12.19 – 1988.01.10)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up