GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Uberlândia

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,784 km²

Population: 687,000 Catholics (74.0% of 929,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Uberaba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ituiutaba (←), Itumbiara (↖), Ipameri (↑), Patos de Minas (→), Uberaba (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 45 parishes, 1 mission, 68 priests (59 diocesan, 9 religious), 42 deacons, 68 lay religious (12 brothers, 56 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Ituiutaba (←), Itumbiara (↖), Ipameri (↑), Patos de Minas (→), Uberaba (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.01.02 – ...):Bishop Paulo Francisco Machado (66)Bishop Paulo Francisco Machado (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Uberlândia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paulo Francisco Machado (66)Bishop Paulo Francisco Machado (66)Permalink
(2008.01.02 – ...)

Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil)

Christo et ecclesiæ

Born:1952.10.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.25

Titular Bishop of Caliábria (2004.05.12 – 2008.01.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (2004.05.12 – 2008.01.02)

Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (2008.01.02 – ...)

Archbishop José Alberto Moura, C.S.S. (75)Bishop José Alberto Moura, C.S.S. (75) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1992.12.23 – 2007.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montes Claros (Brazil)

Acreditei por isso falei

Born:1943.10.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1990.07.14

Superior General of Congregation of the Sacred Stigmata (Stigmatines) (1982.02.04 – 1988.02.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (1990.04.18 – 1992.12.23)

Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (1992.12.23 – 2007.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (2007.02.07 – ...)

Bishop Estêvão Cardoso de Avellar, O.P.Permalink
(1978.03.20 – 1992.12.23)

In finem dilexit

Born:1917.11.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1946.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.26
Died:2009.12.03 († 92)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Marabá (Brazil) (1971.08.06 – 1976.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1971.08.06 – 1978.03.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Santíssima Conceição do Araguaia (Brazil) (1976.03.27 – 1978.03.20)

Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (1978.03.20 – 1992.12.23)

Bishop Almir Marques FerreiraPermalink
(1961.08.19 – 1977.12.01)

Born:1911.11.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1957.08.05
Died:1984.01.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1957.04.09 – 1961.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sorocaba (Brazil) (1957.04.09 – 1961.08.19)

Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (1961.08.19 – 1977.12.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up