GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Uberaba

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 26,548 km²

Population: 575,000 Catholics (72.3% of 795,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Ituiutaba, Patos de Minas, Uberlândia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Barretos (↙), São José do Rio Preto (↙), Ituiutaba (↖), Uberlândia (↑), Patos de Minas (↗), Luz (→), Franca (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 15 (1984)

Statistics: 59 parishes, 95 missions, 88 priests (73 diocesan, 15 religious), 44 deacons, 109 lay religious (25 brothers, 84 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Barretos (↙), São José do Rio Preto (↙), Ituiutaba (↖), Uberlândia (↑), Patos de Minas (↗), Luz (→), Franca (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.03.07 – ...):Archbishop Paulo Mendes Peixoto (67)Archbishop Paulo Mendes Peixoto (67)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Formosa (Brazil)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Uberaba (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paulo Mendes Peixoto (67)Archbishop Paulo Mendes Peixoto (67)Permalink
(2012.03.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil)
Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Formosa (Brazil)

Para o serviço à vida

Born:1951.02.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.25

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil) (2005.12.07 – 2012.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (2012.03.07 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Formosa (Brazil) (2018.03.21 – ...)

Archbishop Aloísio Roque Oppermann, S.C.I.Permalink
(1996.02.28 – 2012.03.07)

Christus Dominus

Born:1936.06.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.21
Died:2014.04.26 († 77)

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil) (1983.01.22 – 1988.11.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1988.11.09 – 1991.05.15)

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1991.05.15 – 1996.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1996.02.28 – 2012.03.07)

Archbishop Benedito de Ulhôa VieiraPermalink
(1978.07.14 – 1996.02.28)

In Nomine Domini

Born:1920.10.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1972.01.25
Died:2014.08.03 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Bitetto (1971.11.29 – 1978.07.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1971.11.29 – 1978.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1978.07.14 – 1996.02.28)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1983 – 1987)

Archbishop Alexandre Gonçalves do AmaralPermalink
(1962.04.14 – 1978.07.14)

Born:1906.06.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1929.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Died:2002.02.05 († 95)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1939.08.05 – 1962.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1962.04.14 – 1978.07.14)

Bishops of Uberaba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexandre Gonçalves do Amaral (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1939.08.05 – 1962.04.14)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Colturato, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1929.08.02 – 1938.04.12)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1886.03.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1929.10.04
Died:1946.05.05 († 60)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1929.08.02 – 1938.04.12)

Bishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1938.04.12 – 1946.05.05)

Bishop Antônio de Almeida Lustosa, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1924.07.04 – 1928.12.17)

Sub umbra alarum tuarum

Born:1886.02.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1912.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1925.02.11
Died:1974.08.15 († 88)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1924.07.04 – 1928.12.17)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1928.12.17 – 1931.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1931.07.10 – 1941.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1941.07.19 – 1963.02.16)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1963.02.16 – 1971.03.16)

Bishop José Tupinambá da FrotaPermalink
(1923.04.06 – 1924.03.10)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1882.09.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1905.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1916.06.29
Died:1959.09.25 († 77)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1916.01.24 – 1923.04.06)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1923.04.06 – 1924.03.10)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1924.03.10 – 1959.09.25)

Bishop Eduardo Duarte e Silva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1907.11.06 – 1923.05.14)

Born:1852.05.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1874.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1891.02.02
Died:1924.10.16 († 72)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1891.01.16 – 1907.11.06)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1907.11.06 – 1923.05.14)

Archbishop ad personam (1923.05.14 – 1924.10.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.04.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up