GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tuxtla Gutiérrez

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 24,999 km²

Population: 1,189,000 Catholics (68.1% of 1,746,000 total) (2015)

Statistics: 71 parishes, 6 missions, 163 priests (142 diocesan, 21 religious), 344 lay religious (85 brothers, 259 sisters), 112 seminarians (2015)

Suffragan Sees: San Cristóbal de las Casas, Tapachula

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tehuantepec (←), Coatzacoalcos (↖), Tabasco (↑), San Cristóbal de las Casas (→), Tapachula (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Uruguay #500 A Col. El Retiro, 29040 - Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chis., Mexico

Phone: (961) 6-04-06-44

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Tehuantepec (←), Coatzacoalcos (↖), Tabasco (↑), San Cristóbal de las Casas (→), Tapachula (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.02.19 – ...):Archbishop Fabio Martínez Castilla (69)Archbishop Fabio Martínez Castilla (69)
Auxiliary Bishop (2007.03.23 – ...):Bishop José Luis Mendoza Corzo (59)Bishop José Luis Mendoza Corzo (59)

Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fabio Martínez Castilla (69)Archbishop Fabio Martínez Castilla (69)Permalink
(2013.02.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico)

Semper servus

Born:1950.07.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1977.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:2007.05.04

Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico) (2007.03.13 – 2013.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2013.02.19 – ...)

Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (68)Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (68)Permalink
(2006.11.25 – 2012.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico)
President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Hæc est victoria fides nostra

Born:1951.01.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.30

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1996.04.30 – 2001.07.16)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (2001.07.16 – 2004.09.11)

Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2004.09.11 – 2006.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2006.11.25 – 2012.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2012.10.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tampico (Mexico) (2018.07.20 – 2019.05.11)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2018.11.13 – ...)

Bishops of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (68)Bishop Rogelio Cabrera López (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.09.11 – 2006.11.25)

(see above)

Twitter FeedArchbishop José Luis Chávez Botello (78)Bishop José Luis Chávez Botello (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.07.16 – 2003.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Antequera (Mexico)

Servus Christi

Born:1941.02.08 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.19

Titular Bishop of Cova (1997.02.21 – 2001.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1997.02.21 – 2001.07.16)

Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2001.07.16 – 2003.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (2003.11.08 – 2018.02.10)

Archbishop Felipe Aguirre Franco (85)Bishop Felipe Aguirre Franco (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.04.28 – 2000.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Acapulco (Mexico)

Evangelizar

Born:1934.02.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.25

Titular Bishop of Otricoli (1974.03.12 – 1988.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (1974.03.12 – 1988.04.28)

Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (1988.04.28 – 2000.06.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2000.06.30 – 2001.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2001.05.08 – 2010.06.07)

Bishop José Trinidad Sepúlveda Ruiz-VelascoPermalink
(1965.05.20 – 1988.02.12)

Born:1921.03.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1965.07.25
Died:2017.09.04 († 96)

Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (1965.05.20 – 1988.02.12)

Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (1988.02.12 – 1999.01.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.09.28

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up