GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tuticorin

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,440 km²

Population: 429,103 Catholics (16.4% of 2,623,212 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Madurai

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kottar (↙), Palayamkottai (←), Madurai (↑), Sivagangai (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Francis Xavier, St. Therese of Lisieux

Statistics: 115 parishes, 80 missions, 215 priests (182 diocesan, 33 religious), 773 lay religious (51 brothers, 722 sisters), 38 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Kottar (↙), Palayamkottai (←), Madurai (↑), Sivagangai (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.04.01 – ...):Bishop Yvon Ambroise (76)Bishop Yvon Ambroise (76)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tuticorin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Yvon Ambroise (76)Bishop Yvon Ambroise (76)Permalink
(2005.04.01 – ...)

Bishop of Tuticorin (India)

Life in fullness

Born:1942.08.30 (India)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.18

Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (2005.04.01 – ...)

Bishop Peter Fernando (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.12.08 – 2003.03.22)

Born:1939.03.22 (India)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.29
Died:2016.12.31 († 77)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1996.02.23 – 1999.12.08)

Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1999.12.08 – 2003.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India) (2003.03.22 – 2014.07.26)

Bishop Siluvaimathu Teresanathan AmalnatherPermalink
(1980.11.29 – 1999.12.08)

Born:1925.11.17 (India)
Ordained Priest:1951.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.04
Died:2010.02.14 († 84)

Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1980.11.29 – 1999.12.08)

Bishop Ambrose MathalaimuthuPermalink
(1971.08.30 – 1979.12.06)

Born:1925.07.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.09
Died:2009.11.15 († 84)

Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1971.08.30 – 1979.12.06)

Bishop of Coimbatore (India) (1979.12.06 – 2002.07.10)

Bishop Thomas FernandoPermalink
(1953.06.26 – 1970.11.23)

Born:1913.05.09 (India)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.01
Died:2006.07.04 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Abitinæ (1950.06.25 – 1953.06.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1950.06.25 – 1953.06.26)

Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1953.06.26 – 1970.11.23)

Bishop of Tiruchirapalli (India) (1970.11.23 – 1990.10.06)

Bishop Francesco Tiburzio Roche, S.J.Permalink
(1923.06.12 – 1953.06.26)

Born:1879.04.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1910.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1923.09.23
Died:1955.12.17 († 76)

Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1923.06.12 – 1953.06.26)

Titular Bishop of Amadassa (1953.06.26 – 1955.12.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up