Map

Mission sui juris of

Turks and Caicos Islands

Turks and Caicos Islands Turks and Caicos Islands

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Mission sui juris Independent Mission

Area: 500 km²

Population: 5,000 Catholics (9.6% of 52,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 2 parishes, 3 priests (diocesan) (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nassau

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nassau (↖), Mao–Monte Cristi (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website: Link

History


All Churches (3)

Nassau (↖), Mao–Monte Cristi (↓)

Present Prelates

Ecclesiastical Superior (2016.11.07 – ...):Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (70)Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (70)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA)

Member of Council for the Economy

Ordinaries

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Turks and Caicos Islands (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (70)Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (70)Permalink
(2016.11.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale
Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands)
Member of Council for the Economy

Gaudete in Domino

Born:1952.05.03 (Detroit, MI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.09
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Superior General of Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Redemptorists) (1997.09.09 – 2009.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Obba (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (2012.10.18 – 2016.11.07)

Delegate ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of Sodalitium of Christian Life (2016.05.04 – 2019.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (2016.11.07 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (2016.11.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (2016.11.19 [2017.01.29] – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2020.08.06 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop John Joseph MyersPermalink
(2001.07.24 – 2016.11.07)

Mysterium ecclesiæ luceat

Born:1941.07.26 (Earlville, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.03
Died:2020.09.24 (Ottawa, IL, USA † 79)

Coadjutor Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1987.07.07 – 1990.01.23)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1990.01.23 – 2001.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (2001.07.24 – 2016.11.07)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (2001.07.24 – 2016.11.07)

Archbishop Theodore Edgar McCarrick (92) (later Mr.)Permalink
(1998.10.17 – 2000.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest emeritus of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Washington (USA)

Come Lord Jesus

Born:1930.07.07 (New York, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Resigned as Cardinal:2018.07.28

Titular Bishop of Rusibisir (1977.05.24 – 1981.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1977.05.24 – 1981.11.19)

Bishop of Metuchen (USA) (1981.11.19 – 1986.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (1986.05.30 – 2000.11.21)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (1998.10.17 – 2000.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (2000.11.21 – 2006.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (2001.02.21 [2001.06.28] – 2018.07.28)

Resigned cardinalate (2018.07.28)

Lay state (2019.02.13)

Bishop Lawrence Aloysius Burke, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.06.10 – 1998.10.17)

Jesus is Lord

Born:1932.10.27 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.11
Died:2010.01.24 († 77)

Bishop of Nassau (Bahamas) (1981.07.17 – 1999.06.22)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (1984.06.10 – 1998.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nassau (Bahamas) (1999.06.22 – 2004.02.17)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (2003.05 – 2008.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2004.02.17 – 2008.04.12)


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up