GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tunja

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,379 km²

Population: 254,658 Catholics (85.9% of 296,629 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Chiquinquirá, Duitama–Sogamoso, Garagoa, Yopal

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zipaquirá (↙), Chiquinquirá (←), Socorro y San Gil (↑), Duitama–Sogamoso (↗), Yopal (→), Garagoa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 62 parishes, 12 missions, 170 priests (144 diocesan, 26 religious), 13 deacons, 143 lay religious (42 brothers, 101 sisters), 57 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1998.02.02 – ...):Archbishop Luis Augusto Castro Quiroga, I.M.C. (76)Archbishop Luis Augusto Castro Quiroga, I.M.C. (76)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tunja (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luis Augusto Castro Quiroga, I.M.C. (76)Archbishop Luis Augusto Castro Quiroga, I.M.C. (76)Permalink
(1998.02.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia)

Born:1942.04.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.29

Titular Bishop of Aquæ flaviæ (1986.10.17 – 1998.02.02)

Vicar Apostolic of San Vicente–Puerto Leguízamo (Colombia) (1986.10.17 – 1998.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1998.02.02 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2005.07.05 – 2008.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Duitama–Sogamoso (Colombia) (2012.10.15 – 2015.04.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2014.07.09 – 2017.07.05)

Archbishop Augusto Trujillo ArangoPermalink
(1970.02.20 – 1998.02.02)

Animam pro ovibus

Born:1922.08.05 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1957.06.09
Died:2007.02.24 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1957.04.25 – 1960.03.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1957.04.25 – 1960.03.31)

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia) (1960.03.31 – 1970.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1970.02.20 – 1998.02.02)

Archbishop Angel Maria Ocampo Berrio, S.J.Permalink
(1964.06.20 – 1970.02.20)

Born:1897.12.09 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.16
Died:1991.04.20 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Cynopolis in Arcadia (1942.06.23 – 1947.07.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1942.06.23 – 1947.07.19)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1947.07.19 – 1950.12.06)

Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1950.12.06 – 1964.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1964.06.20 – 1970.02.20)

Titular Archbishop of Castulo (1970.02.20 – 1973.03.10)

Bishops of Tunja (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angel Maria Ocampo Berrio, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.12.06 – 1964.06.20)

(see above)

Bishop Crisanto Luque Sánchez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1932.09.09 – 1950.07.14)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1889.02.01 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1916.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1931.05.03
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1959.05.07 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1931.01.16 – 1932.09.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1931.01.16 – 1932.09.09)

Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1932.09.09 – 1950.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1950.07.14 – 1959.05.07)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1950.07.14 – 1959.05.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Cosma e Damiano pro hac vice Title (1953.01.15 – 1959.05.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1958 – 1959)

Bishop Eduardo Maldonado CalvoPermalink
(1905.06.24 – 1932.03.31)

Born:1860.09.02 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1885.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1905.11.05
Died:1932.03.31 († 71)

Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1905.06.24 – 1932.03.31)

Bishop Giuseppe Benigno PerillaPermalink
(1887.03.17 – ?)

Born:1831.05.19

Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1887.03.17 – ?)

Bishop Severo GarciaPermalink
(1881.11.18 – ?)

Born:1808

Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1881.11.18 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up