GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Tunis

Tunisia Tunisia

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Laghouat (↙), Constantine (←), Trapani (↗), Tripoli (↘)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Laghouat (↙), Constantine (←), Trapani (↗), Tripoli (↘)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2013.02.21 – ...):Archbishop Ilario Antoniazzi (67)Archbishop Ilario Antoniazzi (67)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Tunis (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ilario Antoniazzi (67)Archbishop Ilario Antoniazzi (67)Permalink
(2013.02.21 – ...)

Archbishop of Tunis (Tunisia)

Turris fortissima nomen Domini

Born:1948.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2013.03.16

Archbishop of Tunis (Tunisia) (2013.02.21 – ...)

Archbishop Maroun Elias Nimeh Lahham (67)Archbishop Maroun Elias Nimeh Lahham (67)Permalink
(2010.05.22 – 2012.01.19)

Titular Archbishop of Medaba
Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine)

Ut cognoscant te

Born:1948.07.20 (Jordan)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.02

Bishop of Tunis (Tunisia) (2005.09.08 – 2010.05.22)

Archbishop of Tunis (Tunisia) (2010.05.22 – 2012.01.19)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (2012.01 – 2012.11)

Titular Archbishop of Medaba (2012.01.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (2012.01.19 – ...)

Bishops of Tunis (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Maroun Elias Nimeh Lahham (67)Bishop Maroun Elias Nimeh Lahham (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.09.08 – 2010.05.22)

(see above)

Patriarch Fouad Twal (74)Archbishop Fouad Twal (74) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1995.05.31 – 2005.09.08)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine)
President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arabic Regions
President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land
Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Paratum cor meum

Born:1940.10.23 (Jordan)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1992.07.22

Bishop-Prelate of Tunis (Tunisia) (1992.05.30 – 1995.05.31)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tunis (Tunisia) (1995.05.31 – 2005.09.08)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1999 – 2005.05)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (2004 – 2005)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (2005.09.08 – 2008.06.21)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (2008.06.21 – ...)

President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arabic Regions (2008.06.21 – ...)

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land (2008.06.21 – ...)

Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2008.06.21 – ...)

Prelates of Tunis (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Fouad Twal (74)Bishop Fouad Twal (74) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1992.05.30 – 1995.05.31)

(see above)

Archbishop Michel Callens, M. Afr.Permalink
(1965.01.09 – 1990.08.19)

Born:1918.02.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1965.04.11
Died:1990.08.19 († 72)

Titular Archbishop of Moxori (1965.01.09 – 1990.08.19)

Bishop-Prelate of Tunis (Tunisia) (1965.01.09 – 1990.08.19)

Archbishop Paul-Marie-Maurice PerrinPermalink
(1964.07.09 – 1965.01.09)

Born:1904.06.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.28
Died:1994.10.04 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1947.06.07 – 1953.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagine (1947.06.07 – 1953.10.29)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1953.10.29 – 1964.07.09)

Bishop-Prelate of Tunis (Tunisia) (1964.07.09 – 1965.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Nova (1964.07.09 – 1965.08.02)

Apostolic Delegate to Iraq (1965.07.31 – 1966.10.14)

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1965.08.02 – 1970.01.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq (1966.10.14 – 1970.01.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ethiopia (1970.01.16 – 1972.11.15)

Titular Archbishop of Gurza (1970.01.16 – 1994.10.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Tunis (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Spiridion-Salvatore-Costantino Buhadgiar, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1884.08.08 – 1884.08.31)

Born:1846.11.19 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1884.08.31
Died:1891.08.10 († 44)

Vicar Apostolic of Tunis (Tunisia) (1884.08.08 – 1884.08.31)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1884.08.08 – 1891.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Malta (Malta) (1885.04.23 – 1889.01.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Haiti (1890.11.28 – 1891.08.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Venezuela (1890.11.28 – 1891.08.10)

Cardinal Charles-Martial Allemand-LavigeriePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1881.06.28 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop Fidèle Sutter, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1844.07.05 – 1881.06.28)

Born:1796.03.16 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1844.09.29
Died:1883.08.30 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Tunis (Tunisia) (1844.07.05 – 1881.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Rosalia (1844.07.05 – 1881.08.02)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1881.08.02 – 1883.08.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.07.27

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up