GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tunduru–Masasi

Tanzania Tanzania

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 22,730 km²

Population: 102,080 Catholics (10.3% of 992,100 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Songea

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 19 parishes, 29 priests (22 diocesan, 7 religious), 105 lay religious (9 brothers, 96 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.12.08 – ...):Bishop Filbert Felician Mhasi (48)Bishop-elect Filbert Felician Mhasi (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tunduru–Masasi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Filbert Felician Mhasi (48)Bishop-elect Filbert Felician Mhasi (48)Permalink
(2018.12.08 – ...)

Bishop of Tunduru–Masasi (Tanzania)

Born:1970.11.30 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:2001.07.03

Bishop of Tunduru–Masasi (Tanzania) (2018.12.08 – ...)

Bishop Castor Paul MsemwaPermalink
(2005.08.25 – 2017.10.19)

Born:1955.02.13 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.30
Died:2017.10.19 († 62)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tunduru–Masasi (Tanzania) (2004.12.07 – 2005.08.25)

Bishop of Tunduru–Masasi (Tanzania) (2005.08.25 – 2017.10.19)

Bishop Magnus MwalunyunguPermalink
(1992.03.30 – 2005.08.25)

Born:1930.08.25 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.25
Died:2015.02.13 († 84)

Bishop of Tunduru–Masasi (Tanzania) (1992.03.30 – 2005.08.25)

Cardinal Polycarp Pengo (74)Bishop Polycarp Pengo (74) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1986.10.17 – 1990.01.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora de La Salette
Metropolitan Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania)

Ecce ego Domine

Born:1944.08.05 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Bishop of Nachingwea (1983.11.11 – 1986.10.17)

Bishop of Tunduru–Masasi (Tanzania) (1986.10.17 – 1990.01.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania) (1990.01.22 – 1992.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania) (1992.07.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora de La Salette (1998.02.21 [1998.04.26] – ...)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2007.06 – 2013.09)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2012.06.23 – 2014.02.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.01.17

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up