GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tulancingo

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 10,696 km²

Population: 1,542,220 Catholics (88.6% of 1,741,190 total) (2018)

Statistics: 91 parishes, 13 missions, 167 priests (157 diocesan, 10 religious), 9 deacons, 214 lay religious (32 brothers, 182 sisters), 31 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Huejutla, Tula

Neighbouring Dioceses: Teotihuacan (↙), Cuautitlán (←), Tula (↖), Huejutla (↑), Tuxpan (↗), Papantla (↗), Puebla de los Ángeles (→), Tlaxcala (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Plaza de la Constitución, Anexos de la Catedral, 43600 - Tulancingo, Hgo., Mexico

Phone: (775) 7-53-30-91

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Teotihuacan (↙), Cuautitlán (←), Tula (↖), Huejutla (↑), Tuxpan (↗), Papantla (↗), Puebla de los Ángeles (→), Tlaxcala (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.06.04 – ...):Archbishop Domingo Díaz Martínez (72)Archbishop Domingo Díaz Martínez (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tulancingo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Domingo Díaz Martínez (72)Archbishop Domingo Díaz Martínez (72)Permalink
(2008.06.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tulancingo (Mexico)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1948.08.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.01

Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico) (2002.03.23 – 2008.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (2008.06.04 – ...)

Archbishop Pedro Arandadíaz-MuñozPermalink
(2006.11.25 – 2008.06.04)

Born:1933.06.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.24
Died:2018.11.11 († 85)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1975.04.10 – 2006.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (2006.11.25 – 2008.06.04)

Bishops of Tulancingo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Arandadíaz-Muñoz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.04.10 – 2006.11.25)

(see above)

Bishop José Esaul Robles JiménezPermalink
(1962.07.24 – 1974.12.12)

Born:1925.06.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.14
Died:1993.10.18 († 68)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1962.07.24 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1974.12.12 – 1993.10.18)

Bishop Adalberto Almeida y Merino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.05.28 – 1962.04.14)

Born:1916.06.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1956.08.15
Died:2008.06.21 († 92)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1956.05.28 – 1962.04.14)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1962.04.14 – 1969.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1969.08.24 – 1991.06.24)

Bishop Miguel Darío Miranda Gómez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1937.10.01 – 1955.12.20)

Pax nostra ipse est

Born:1895.12.19 (León, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1918.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1937.12.08
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1986.03.15 (León, Mexico † 90)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1937.10.01 – 1955.12.20)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1955.12.20 – 1956.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1955.12.20 – 1956.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1956.06.28 – 1977.07.19)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1958 – 1963)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969.04.30 – 1986.03.15)

Bishop Luis María Altamirano y Bulnes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1933.03.13 – 1937.05.01)

Born:1887.08.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1913.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.19
Died:1970.02.07 († 82)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1923.08.03 – 1933.03.13)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1933.03.13 – 1937.05.01)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1937.05.01 – 1941.12.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1937.05.01 – 1941.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1941.12.12 – 1970.02.07)

Bishop Vicente Castellanos y NúñezPermalink
(1921.08.26 – 1932.02.02)

Born:1870.08.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1894.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.21
Died:1939.04.02 († 68)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1912.02.07 – 1921.08.26)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1921.08.26 – 1932.02.02)

Bishop José Juan de Jésus Herrera y Piña (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1907.09.23 – 1921.03.07)

Born:1865.12.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1888.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1907.11.17
Died:1927.06.16 († 61)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1907.09.23 – 1921.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1921.03.07 – 1922.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1922.06.09 – 1927.06.16)

Bishop José Mora y del Rio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1901.09.12 – 1907.09.15)

Born:1854.02.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1877.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.19
Died:1928.04.22 († 74)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1893.01.19 – 1901.09.12)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1901.09.12 – 1907.09.15)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1907.09.15 – 1908.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1908.11.27 – 1928.04.22)

Bishop Maximiano Reynoso y del CorralPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1902.01.22)

Born:1841.08.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1876
Consecrated Bishop:1899.02.26
Died:1910.03.19 († 68)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1898.11.28 – 1902.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Neocæsarea (1903.06.25 – 1910.03.19)

Bishop José María Armas y RosalesPermalink
(1891.06.04 – 1898.05.14)

Born:1834.08.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1863
Consecrated Bishop:1891.08.15
Died:1898.05.14 († 63)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1891.06.04 – 1898.05.14)

Bishop Agustín de Jesús Torres y Hernandez, C.M.Permalink
(1885.07.30 – 1889.09.29)

Born:1818.06.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1842.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1882.02.19
Died:1889.09.29 († 71)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1881.11.19 – 1885.07.30)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1885.07.30 – 1889.09.29)

Bishop Juan Bautista de Ormeachea y ErnáezPermalink
(1863.03.19 – 1884.03.19)

Born:1812.05.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1836
Consecrated Bishop:1864.05.01
Died:1884.03.19 († 71)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1863.03.19 – 1884.03.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up