GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tula

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,289 km²

Population: 503,100 Catholics (83.5% of 602,350 total) (2017)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 88 priests (80 diocesan, 8 religious), 1 deacon, 83 lay religious (9 brothers, 74 sisters), 21 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tulancingo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Atlacomulco (↙), Querétaro (←), Huejutla (↗), Tulancingo (↘), Cuautitlán (↓), Izcalli (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: 5 de mayo #5, Centro, 42800 - Tula de Allende, Hgo., Mexico

Phone: (773) 7-32-02-75

Websites: LinkLinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.10.12 – ...):Bishop Juan Pedro Juárez Meléndez (68)Bishop Juan Pedro Juárez Meléndez (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tula (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Pedro Juárez Meléndez (68)Bishop Juan Pedro Juárez Meléndez (68)Permalink
(2006.10.12 – ...)

Bishop of Tula (Mexico)

Iglesia discípula y misionera

Born:1951.06.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2006.11.26

Bishop of Tula (Mexico) (2006.10.12 – ...)

Bishop Octavio Villegas Aguilar (79)Bishop Octavio Villegas Aguilar (79)Permalink
(1994.04.27 – 2005.12.29)

Titular Bishop of Cissita
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Morelia (Mexico)

Born:1940.01.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.25

Bishop of Tula (Mexico) (1994.04.27 – 2005.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico) (2005.12.29 – 2015.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Cissita (2005.12.29 – ...)

Bishop José Trinidad Medel Pérez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.05.22 – 1993.03.04)

Born:1928.06.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1955.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.12
Died:2017.09.11 († 89)

Bishop of Tula (Mexico) (1986.05.22 – 1993.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1993.03.04 – 2002.06.05)

Bishop José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra (97)Bishop José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra (97)Permalink
(1961.05.22 – 1985.09.11)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1922.01.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1946.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.08

Bishop of Tula (Mexico) (1961.05.22 – 1985.09.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (Mexico) (1985.09.11 – 1993.05.03)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up