GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tuguegarao

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 9,296 km²

Population: 1,559,480 Catholics (79.3% of 1,965,360 total) (2017)

Statistics: 48 parishes, 95 priests (73 diocesan, 22 religious), 118 lay religious (22 brothers, 96 sisters), 54 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Bayombong, Ilagan, Batanes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tabuk (↙), Batanes (↑), Ilagan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Peter the Apostle (June 29)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (50)

Tabuk (↙), Batanes (↑), Ilagan (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.10.18 – ...):Archbishop Ricardo Lingan Baccay (58)Archbishop Ricardo Lingan Baccay (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tuguegarao (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ricardo Lingan Baccay (58)Archbishop Ricardo Lingan Baccay (58)Permalink
(2019.10.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines)

Pater benignus ad omnes

Born:1961.04.03 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1987.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:2007.04.10

Titular Bishop of Gabala (2007.02.23 – 2016.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (2007.02.23 – 2016.02.20)

Bishop of Alaminos (Philippines) (2016.02.20 – 2019.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (2019.10.18 – ...)

Archbishop Sergio Lasam Utleg (76)Archbishop Sergio Lasam Utleg (76)Permalink
(2011.06.15 – 2019.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tuguegarao (Philippines)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1943.09.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.17

Coadjutor Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (1997.02.10 – 1999.07.26)

Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (1999.07.26 – 2006.11.13)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (2006.11.13 – 2011.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (2011.06.15 – 2019.10.18)

Archbishop Diosdado Aenlle Talamayan (87)Archbishop Diosdado Aenlle Talamayan (87)Permalink
(1986.01.31 – 2011.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tuguegarao (Philippines)

Justus autem ex fide vivit

Born:1932.10.19 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.12

Titular Bishop of Girus (1983.10.20 – 1986.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1983.10.20 – 1986.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1986.01.31 – 2011.06.15)

Archbishop Teodulfo Sabugai DomingoPermalink
(1974.09.21 – 1986.01.31)

Deus nos diligit

Born:1910.09.05 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1957.07.02
Died:2002.06.03 († 91)

Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1957.04.29 – 1974.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1974.09.21 – 1986.01.31)

Bishops of Tuguegarao (Roman Rite)

Bishop Teodulfo Sabugai Domingo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.04.29 – 1974.09.21)

(see above)

Bishop Alejandro Olalia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.05.06 – 1953.12.28)

Born:1913.02.26 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1949.07.25
Died:1973.01.02 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1949.05.14 – 1950.05.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1949.05.14 – 1950.05.06)

Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1950.05.06 – 1953.12.28)

Bishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1953.12.28 – 1972.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1972.06.20 – 1973.01.02)

Bishop Constace Jurgens, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1928.01.27 – 1950.05.06)

Born:1879.12.12 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.18
Died:1952.06.03 († 72)

Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1928.01.27 – 1950.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Acarassus (1950.05.06 – 1952.06.03)

Bishop Santiago C. Sancho (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1917.02.05 – 1927.04.22)

Forma facto gregis

Born:1880.05.23 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1903.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1917.06.29
Died:1966.10.12 († 86)

Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1917.02.05 – 1927.04.22)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1927.04.22 – 1951.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1951.06.29 – 1966.10.12)

Bishop Maurice Patrick FoleyPermalink
(1910.09.01 – 1916.09.06)

Born:1867.03.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1891.07.25
Died:1919.08.07 († 52)

Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1910.09.01 – 1916.09.06)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1916.09.06 – 1919.08.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up