GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tucumán

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Añatuya, Concepción, Santiago del Estero

Neighbouring Dioceses: Concepción (↓), Cafayate (←), Salta (↑), Santiago del Estero (↘)

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de la Merced (September 24), San Simón y San Judas Tadeo (October 28)

Address: Av. Sarmiento 895, T4000GTI, San Miguel de Tucumán, Argentina

Phone: (0381) 4226345

Website: Link

History

  • 1897.02.15: Established as Diocese of Tucumán / Tucumanen(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Salta)
  • 1907.03.25: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Santiago del Estero
  • 1910.01.21: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Catamarca
  • 1957.02.11: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Tucumán / Tucumanen(sis) (Latin)
  • 1963.08.12: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Concepción

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.06.10 – ...):Archbishop Alfredo Horacio Zecca (65)Archbishop Alfredo Horacio Zecca (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tucumán (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alfredo Horacio Zecca (65)Archbishop Alfredo Horacio Zecca (65)
(2011.06.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina)

Born:1949.02.27 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1976.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:2011.08.18

Rector of Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina (1999.11.09 – 2009.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (2011.06.10 – ...)

Archbishop Luis Héctor Villalba (79)Archbishop Luis Héctor Villalba (79)
(1999.07.08 – 2011.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tucumán (Argentina)

Born:1934.10.11 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1960.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.22

Titular Bishop of Ofena (1984.10.20 – 1991.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1984.10.20 – 1991.07.16)

Bishop of San Martín (Argentina) (1991.07.16 – 1999.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1999.07.08 – 2011.06.10)

Archbishop Raúl Arsenio Casado
(1994.06.15 – 1999.07.08)

Born:1929.07.27 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.16
Died:2010.07.20 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ (1975.05.14 – 1983.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1975.05.14 – 1983.07.07)

Bishop of Jujuy (Argentina) (1983.07.07 – 1994.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.08)

Archbishop Horacio Alberto Bózzoli
(1983.01.19 – 1993.12.29)

Born:1927.06.23 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.13
Died:1993.12.29 († 66)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Martín (Argentina) (1973.03.30 – 1975.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Rusticiana (1973.03.30 – 1978.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1975.04.05 – 1978.07.11)

Bishop of San Miguel (Argentina) (1978.07.11 – 1983.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1983.01.19 – 1993.12.29)

Archbishop Blas Victorio Conrero
(1968.02.03 – 1982.07.07)

Born:1923.04.12 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1947.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.21
Died:1982.07.07 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1968.02.03 – 1982.07.07)

Archbishop Juan Carlos Aramburu (later Cardinal)
(1957.02.11 – 1967.06.14)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1912.02.11 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.15
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:2004.11.18 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Platæa (1946.10.07 – 1953.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1946.10.07 – 1953.08.28)

Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1953.08.28 – 1957.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1957.02.11 – 1967.06.14)

Titular Archbishop of Turres in Byzacena (1967.06.14 – 1975.04.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1967.06.14 – 1975.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1975.04.22 – 1990.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1976.05.24 – 2004.11.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1982 – 1985)

Bishops of Tucumán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Carlos Aramburu (later Cardinal)
(1953.08.28 – 1957.02.11)

(see above)

Bishop Augstín Barrere, F.M.I.
(1930.01.16 – 1952.02.29)

Born:1865.08.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1891.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.03
Died:1952.02.29 († 86)

Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1930.01.16 – 1952.02.29)

Bishop Barnabé Piedrabuena
(1923.06.11 – 1928.12.17)

Born:1863.11.10 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1886.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.31
Died:1942.06.11 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Cestrus (1907.12.16 – 1910.11.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1907.12.16 – 1910.11.08)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (1910.11.08 – 1923.06.11)

Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1923.06.11 – 1928.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1928.12.17 – 1942.06.11)

Bishop Pablo Padilla y Bárcena
(1898.01.16 – 1921.01.22)

Born:1848.01.25 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1871.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1892.04.03
Died:1921.01.22 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1891.12.17 – 1893.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1891.12.17 – 1893.01.19)

Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1893.01.19 – 1898.01.16)

Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1898.01.16 – 1921.01.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up