GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tucson

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 110,611 km²

Population: 390,418 Catholics (20.5% of 1,904,477 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Fe

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mexicali (↙), San Diego (←), San Bernardino (↖), Phoenix (↑), Gallup (↗), Las Cruces (→), Nogales (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Augustine (August 28)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 3

Statistics: 78 parishes, 197 priests (128 diocesan, 69 religious), 184 deacons, 238 lay religious (95 brothers, 143 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

Address: Pastoral Center, 111 S. Church Ave., P.O. Box 31, Tucson, AZ 85702, USA

Phone: +1 (520) 792-3410

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (101)

Mexicali (↙), San Diego (←), San Bernardino (↖), Phoenix (↑), Gallup (↗), Las Cruces (→), Nogales (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.10.03 – ...):Bishop Edward Joseph Weisenburger (57)Bishop Edward Joseph Weisenburger (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tucson (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edward Joseph Weisenburger (57)Bishop Edward Joseph Weisenburger (57)Permalink
(2017.10.03 – ...)

Bishop of Tucson (USA)

Ecce Agnus Dei

Born:1960.12.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:2012.05.01

Bishop of Salina (USA) (2012.02.06 – 2017.10.03)

Bishop of Tucson (USA) (2017.10.03 – ...)

Bishop Gerald Frederick Kicanas (77)Bishop Gerald Frederick Kicanas (77)Permalink
(2003.03.07 – 2017.10.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Las Cruces (USA)
Bishop emeritus of Tucson (USA)

Justice begets peace / La justicia promueve la paz

Born:1941.08.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1967.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.20

Titular Bishop of Bela (1995.03.20 – 2001.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1995.03.20 – 2001.10.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tucson (USA) (2001.10.30 – 2003.03.07)

Bishop of Tucson (USA) (2003.03.07 – 2017.10.03)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2007.11.13 – 2010.11.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Las Cruces (USA) (2018.09.28 – ...)

Bishop Manuel Duran MorenoPermalink
(1982.01.12 – 2003.03.07)

Born:1930.11.27 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1977.02.19
Died:2006.11.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Tamagrista (1976.12.20 – 1982.01.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1976.12.20 – 1982.01.12)

Bishop of Tucson (USA) (1982.01.12 – 2003.03.07)

Bishop Francis Joseph GreenPermalink
(1960.09.28 – 1981.07.28)

Born:1906.07.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.07
Died:1995.05.11 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tucson (USA) (1953.05.29 – 1960.05.11)

Titular Bishop of Serra (1953.05.29 – 1960.09.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tucson (USA) (1960.05.11 – 1960.09.28)

Bishop of Tucson (USA) (1960.09.28 – 1981.07.28)

Bishop Daniel James Gercke (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.06.21 – 1960.09.28)

Born:1874.10.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1923.11.06
Died:1964.03.19 († 89)

Bishop of Tucson (USA) (1923.06.21 – 1960.09.28)

Titular Archbishop of Cotyæum (1960.09.28 – 1964.03.19)

Bishop Henry Regis GranjonPermalink
(1900.04.19 – 1922.11.09)

Audenter fide caritate gaudenter

Born:1863.06.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1887.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1900.06.17
Died:1922.11.09 († 59)

Bishop of Tucson (USA) (1900.04.19 – 1922.11.09)

Bishop Peter Bourgade (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1897.05.08 – 1899.01.07)

Ego Mater Sanctæ Spei

Born:1845.10.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1869.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.01
Died:1908.05.17 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1885.02.07 – 1897.05.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Arizona (USA) (1885.02.07 – 1897.05.08)

Bishop of Tucson (USA) (1897.05.08 – 1899.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1899.01.07 – 1908.05.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Arizona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Bourgade (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1885.02.07 – 1897.05.08)

(see above)

Bishop John Baptist Salpointe (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1868.09.25 – 1884.04.22)

Fides

Born:1825.02.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1869.06.20
Died:1898.07.15 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1868.09.25 – 1884.04.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Arizona (USA) (1868.09.25 – 1884.04.22)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1884.04.22 – 1885.08.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1884.04.22 – 1885.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1885.08.18 – 1894.01.07)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia antea Tomi (1894.01.21 – 1898.07.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up