GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tubarão

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,531 km²

Population: 325,432 Catholics (85.7% of 379,713 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Florianópolis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Criciúma (↙), Lages (←), Florianópolis (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 28 parishes, 387 missions, 55 priests (52 diocesan, 3 religious), 3 deacons, 83 lay religious (8 brothers, 75 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.09.26 – ...):Bishop João Francisco Salm (66)Bishop João Francisco Salm (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tubarão (Roman Rite)

Bishop João Francisco Salm (66)Bishop João Francisco Salm (66)Permalink
(2012.09.26 – ...)

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil)

Ite in vineam

Born:1952.10.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:2012.11.24

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (2012.09.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Blumenau (Brazil) (2015.01.25 – 2015.06.24)

Archbishop Wilson Tadeu Jönck, S.C.I. (67)Bishop Wilson Tadeu Jönck, S.C.I. (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2010.05.26 – 2011.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil)

Amar é dar a Vida

Born:1951.07.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.16

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena (2003.06.11 – 2010.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2003.06.11 – 2010.05.26)

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (2010.05.26 – 2011.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (2011.09.28 – ...)

Archbishop Jacinto Bergmann (67)Bishop Jacinto Bergmann (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.06.15 – 2009.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pelotas (Brazil)

In nomine Trinitatis

Born:1951.10.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.14

Titular Bishop of Ausuccura (2002.05.08 – 2004.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (2002.05.08 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (2004.06.15 – 2009.07.01)

Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (2009.07.01 – 2011.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (2011.04.13 – ...)

Bishop Hilário Moser, S.D.B. (86)Bishop Hilário Moser, S.D.B. (86)Permalink
(1992.05.27 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop emeritus of Tubarão (Brazil)

Juxta Matrem

Born:1931.12.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1988.11.20

Titular Bishop of Casæ Calanæ (1988.08.17 – 1992.05.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1988.08.17 – 1992.05.27)

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (1992.05.27 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop Osório Bebber, O.F.M. Cap. (89)Bishop Osório Bebber, O.F.M. Cap. (89)Permalink
(1981.09.17 – 1992.01.18)

Bishop emeritus of Joaçaba (Brazil)

Omnes Fratres Estis

Born:1929.06.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.02.13
Consecrated Bishop:1980.03.02

Coadjutor Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (1979.11.30 – 1981.09.17)

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (1981.09.17 – 1992.01.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Coxim (Brazil) (1992.01.18 – 1999.03.17)

Bishop of Joaçaba (Brazil) (1999.03.17 – 2003.04.09)

Bishop Anselmo Pietrulla, O.F.M.Permalink
(1955.05.11 – 1981.09.17)

Gratiæ et veritati

Born:1906.09.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.02.08
Died:1992.05.25 († 85)

Apostolic Administrator of Santarém (Brazil) (1941 – 1947.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Conana (1947.12.13 – 1949.06.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Santarém (Brazil) (1947.12.13 – 1949.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Macapá (Brazil) (1949 – 1950.01.14)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (1949.06.18 – 1955.05.11)

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (1955.05.11 – 1981.09.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up