GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Qingdao 青島

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Jinan 濟南

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yizhou 沂州 (↙), Yiduxian 益都縣 (←), Yantai 煙台 (↑), Haizhou 海州 (↓)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2000 – ...):Bishop Joseph Li Ming-shu (90)Bishop Joseph Li Ming-shu (李明述) (90)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Qingdao 青島 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Li Ming-shu (90)Bishop Joseph Li Ming-shu (李明述) (90)
(2000 – ...)

Bishop of Qingdao 青島 (China)

Born:1924 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.13

Bishop of Qingdao 青島 (China) (2000 – ...)

Bishop Paul Han Xi-rang (韓錫讓), O.F.M.
(1988 – 1992.03.06)

Born:1918.08.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1992.03.06 († 73)

Bishop of Qingdao 青島 (China) (1988 – 1992.03.06)

Bishop Augustin Olbert (吳伯祿), S.V.D.
(1948.07.08 – 1964.11.18)

Born:1895.11.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.03
Died:1964.11.18 († 69)

Bishop of Qingdao 青島 (China) (1948.07.08 – 1964.11.18)

Bishop Faustino M. Tissot (丁玉守), S.X.
(1946 – 1947)

Born:1901.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.23
Died:1991.08.19 († 90)

Bishop of Qingdao 青島 (China) (1946 – 1947)

Bishop of Zhengzhou 鄭州 (China) (1946.05.10 – 1983)

Vicars Apostolic of Qingdao 青島 (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Thomas Tien-ken-sin (田耕莘), S.V.D.
(1942.11.10 – 1946.04.11)

Tuum regnum adveniat / 爾國臨格

Born:1890.10.24 (China)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1967.07.24 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1934.02.23 – 1939.07.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1939.07.11 – 1942.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1939.07.11 – 1946.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Qingdao 青島 (China) (1942.11.10 – 1946.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1946.02.22 – 1967.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1967.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1959.12.16 – 1966.02.15)

Bishop Georg Weig (維昌祿), S.V.D.
(1928.06.14 – 1941.10.03)

Born:1883.12.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1907.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1928.09.23
Died:1941.10.03 († 57)

Prefect Apostolic of Qingdao 青島 (China) (1925.03.18 – 1928.06.14)

Titular Bishop of Antandrus (1928.06.14 – 1941.10.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Qingdao 青島 (China) (1928.06.14 – 1941.10.03)

Prefects Apostolic of Qingdao 青島 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Georg Weig (維昌祿), S.V.D. (later Bishop)
(1925.03.18 – 1928.06.14)

(see above)


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up