GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Jinan 濟南

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Caozhou 曹州, Qingdao 青島, Yanggu 陽穀, Yantai 煙台, Yanzhou 兖州, Yizhou 沂州, Zhoucun 周村

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yanggu 陽穀 (↙), Linqing 臨清 (←), Jingxian 景縣 (↖), Zhoucun 周村 (→), Yiduxian 益都縣 (→), Yizhou 沂州 (↘), Yanzhou 兖州 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Yanggu 陽穀 (↙), Linqing 臨清 (←), Jingxian 景縣 (↖), Zhoucun 周村 (→), Yiduxian 益都縣 (→), Yizhou 沂州 (↘), Yanzhou 兖州 (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.05.18 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Zhang Xian-wang (53)Archbishop Joseph Zhang Xian-wang (張憲旺) (53)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Jinan 濟南 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Zhang Xian-wang (53)Archbishop Joseph Zhang Xian-wang (張憲旺) (53)Permalink
(2008.05.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jinan 濟南 (China)

Born:1965.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2004.04.29

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jinan 濟南 (China) (2004 – 2008.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jinan 濟南 (China) (2008.05.18 – ...)

Archbishop James Zhao Zi-ping (趙子平)Permalink
(1997 – 2008.05.18)

Born:1912.07.23 (China)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.24
Died:2008.05.18 († 95)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jinan 濟南 (China) (1984 – 1997)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jinan 濟南 (China) (1997 – 2008.05.18)

Archbishop Joseph Zong Huai-de (宗懷德) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1963 – 1997.06.27)

Born:1917.05.18 (China)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.01 (no papal mandate)
Died:1997.06.27 († 80)

Bishop of Zhoucun 周村 (China) (1958 – 1997.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jinan 濟南 (China) (1963 – 1997.06.27)

Archbishop Dong Wen-long (董文隆) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1958 – 1963)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.01 (no papal mandate)
Died:1978

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jinan 濟南 (China) (1958 – 1963)

Fr. John P’ing Ta-kuam (平達觀), O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952.11.07 – 1984.02.03)

Archbishop Cyrill Rudolph Jarre (楊恩賚), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1952.03.08)

Born:1878.02.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1903.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.25
Died:1952.03.08 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Metropolis in Asia (1929.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Tsinanfu 濟南府 (China) (1929.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jinan 濟南 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1952.03.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Tsinanfu 濟南府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cyrill Rudolph Jarre (楊恩賚), O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1929.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Adalberto Schmücker (瑞明軒), O.F.M.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1927.08.08)

Born:1878.09.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1905.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.29
Died:1927.08.08 († 48)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shantung 山東北境 (China) (1920.08.02 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Elearchia (1920.08.19 – 1927.08.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Tsinanfu 濟南府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1927.08.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Shantung 山東北境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adalberto Schmücker (瑞明軒), O.F.M.Permalink
(1920.08.02 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Efrem Giesen (申永福), O.F.M.Permalink
(1902.07.18 – 1919.08.06)

Born:1868.10.16 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1893.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1902.11.16
Died:1919.08.06 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Paltos (1902.07.18 – 1919.08.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shantung 山東北境 (China) (1902.07.18 – 1919.08.06)

Bishop Pietro Paolo de Marchi (馬天恩), O.F.M.Permalink
(1889.02.13 – 1901.08.30)

Born:1838.12.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1889.11.10
Died:1901.08.30 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1889.02.13 – 1901.08.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shantung 山東北境 (China) (1889.02.13 – 1901.08.30)

Bishop Benjamino Geremia (李博明), O.F.M.Permalink
(1885.01.12 – 1888.10)

Born:1843.05.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1884.11.01
Died:1888.10 († 45)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shantung 山東 (China) (1884.07.18 – 1885.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1884.07.18 – 1888.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shantung 山東北境 (China) (1885.01.12 – 1888.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Shantung 山東 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eligio Pietro Cosi (顧立爵), O.F.M.Permalink
(1870.09.27 – 1885.01.24)

Born:1819.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1843.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1865.02.05
Died:1885.01.24 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shantung 山東 (China) (1865.02.05 – 1870.09.27)

Titular Bishop of Priene (1865.02.05 – 1885.01.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Shantung 山東 (China) (1870.09.27 – 1885.01.24)

Bishop Luigi Moccagatta (江類思), O.F.M.Permalink
(1848.07.09 – 1870.09.27)

Born:1809.10.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1832.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1845.05.11
Died:1891.09.06 († 81)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shantung 山東 (China) (1844.03.03 – 1848.07.09)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1844.03.08 – 1891.09.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Shantung 山東 (China) (1848.07.09 – 1870.09.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Shansi 山西南境 (China) (1870.09.27 – 1891.09.06)

Bishop Lodovico Maria Besi (羅類思 / 羅伯濟)Permalink
(1840.01.10 – 1848.07.09)

Born:1805.10.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1829.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1841.03.14
Died:1871.09.08 († 65)

Apostolic Administrator of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1839.12.19 – 1848.07.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Shantung 山東 (China) (1840.01.10 – 1848.07.09)

Titular Bishop of Canopus (1840.01.10 – 1871.09.08)

Apostolic Delegate to Argentina (1850.07.09 – 1871.09.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up