GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caozhou 曹州

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Jinan 濟南

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kaifeng 開封 (↙), Daming 大名 (↑), Yanggu 陽穀 (↑), Yanzhou 兖州 (→), Xuzhou 徐州 (↘), Shangqiu 商邱 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caozhou 曹州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Wang Dian-duo (王殿鐸), O.A.R. Permalink
(1996 – 2004.07.27)

Born:1921.02.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1996.12.28 (clandestinely)
Died:2004.07.27 († 83)

Bishop of Caozhou 曹州 (China) (1996 – 2004.07.27)

Bishop Joseph Li Bing-yao (李炳耀), S.V.D.Permalink
(1990 – 1995.11.25)

Born:1911.07.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1939
Consecrated Bishop:1990 (clandestinely)
Died:1995.11.25 († 84)

Bishop of Caozhou 曹州 (China) (1990 – 1995.11.25)

Bishop Charles Li Ming-yue (李鳴月) Permalink
(1958 – 1970?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.01 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Bishop of Caozhou 曹州 (China) (1958 – 1970?)

Bishop Franz Hoowaarts, S.V.D.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1954.03.24)

Born:1878.07.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1905.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.24
Died:1954.03.24 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Ucres (1934.11.12 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Caozhoufu 曹州府 (China) (1934.11.12 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Caozhou 曹州 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1954.03.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Caozhoufu 曹州府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franz Hoowaarts, S.V.D.Permalink
(1934.11.12 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up