GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Trujillo

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,400 km²

Population: 805,896 Catholics (93.8% of 859,622 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mérida

Neighbouring Dioceses: El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (↙), Mérida (↙), Cabimas (↖), Carora (↗), Guanare (→), Barinas (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 76 parishes, 1 mission, 135 priests (120 diocesan, 15 religious), 45 deacons, 77 lay religious (20 brothers, 57 sisters), 34 seminarians (2015)

Address: Palacio Episcopal, Apdo. 8, Av. García de Paredes 10-52, Trujillo, Estado Trujillo, Venezuela

History


Special Churches

El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (↙), Mérida (↙), Cabimas (↖), Carora (↗), Guanare (→), Barinas (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.04.03 – ...):Bishop Cástor Oswaldo Azuaje Pérez, O.C.D. (67)Bishop Cástor Oswaldo Azuaje Pérez, O.C.D. (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Trujillo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cástor Oswaldo Azuaje Pérez, O.C.D. (67)Bishop Cástor Oswaldo Azuaje Pérez, O.C.D. (67)Permalink
(2012.04.03 – ...)

Bishop of Trujillo (Venezuela)

Vivere in ossequio di Gesù Cristo

Born:1951.10.19 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:2007.08.31

Titular Bishop of Vertara (2007.06.30 – 2012.04.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (2007.06.30 – 2012.04.03)

Bishop of Trujillo (Venezuela) (2012.04.03 – ...)

Bishop Vicente Ramón Hernández PeñaPermalink
(1982.06.11 – 2012.04.03)

Born:1935.07.19 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1974.07.25
Died:2018.03.25 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1974.05.03 – 1976.01.28)

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (1974.05.03 – 1982.06.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trujillo (Venezuela) (1976.01.28 – 1982.06.11)

Bishop of Trujillo (Venezuela) (1982.06.11 – 2012.04.03)

Bishop José Léon Rojas ChaparroPermalink
(1961.12.13 – 1982.06.11)

Born:1917.07.18 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1942.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.01
Died:1982.06.11 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Capitolias (1961.08.24 – 1961.12.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trujillo (Venezuela) (1961.08.24 – 1961.12.13)

Bishop of Trujillo (Venezuela) (1961.12.13 – 1982.06.11)

Bishop Arturo Ignacio CamargoPermalink
(1957.09.02 – 1961.12.13)

Born:1895.07.31 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1917.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.27
Died:1961.12.13 († 66)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calabozo (Venezuela) (1947.11.26 – 1949)

Titular Bishop of Ombi (1947.11.26 – 1952.01.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Calabozo (Venezuela) (1949 – 1952.01.08)

Bishop of Calabozo (Venezuela) (1952.01.08 – 1957.09.02)

Bishop of Trujillo (Venezuela) (1957.09.02 – 1961.12.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up