GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Trujillo

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 16,474 km²

Population: 1,276,126 Catholics (79.4% of 1,607,147 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Cajamarca, Chimbote, Huaraz, Huarí, Huamachuco, Moyobamba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chota (↑), Cajamarca (↗), Huamachuco (→), Huarí (↘), Huaraz (↘), Chimbote (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 75 parishes, 105 missions, 151 priests (86 diocesan, 65 religious), 1 deacon, 307 lay religious (114 brothers, 193 sisters), 23 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1999.07.29 – ...):Archbishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (68)Archbishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Trujillo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (68)Archbishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (68)Permalink
(1999.07.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru)

Born:1948.07.05 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1988.08.07

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1988.06.20 – 1996.02.06)

Titular Bishop of Belesasa (1988.06.20 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Peru (Peru) (1996.02.06 – 1999.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1999.07.29 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (2006 – 2012.01)

Archbishop Manuel Prado Perez-Rosas, S.J.Permalink
(1976.12.29 – 1999.07.29)

Born:1923.05.26 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.07
Died:2011.10.09 († 88)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1970.09.07 – 1976.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1976.12.29 – 1999.07.29)

Archbishop Carlos Maria Jurgens Byrne, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1965.12.06 – 1976)

Born:1903.04.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1937.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.02.13
Died:1980.10.06 († 77)

Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (1949.01.13 – 1954.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1954.02.07 – 1956.12.17)

Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1954.02.07 – 1956.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1965.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1965.12.06 – 1976)

Archbishop Federico Pérez Silva, C.M.Permalink
(1957.06.15 – 1965.10.16)

Born:1903.02.07 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.20
Died:1965.10.16 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1946.09.20 – 1953)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1946.09.20 – 1953)

Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1953 – 1955)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1957.06.15 – 1965.10.16)

Archbishop Aurelio Macedonio GuerrieroPermalink
(1946.09.20 – 1957.05.25)

Born:1882.09.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1909.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.20
Died:1963.10.19 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1946.09.20 – 1957.05.25)

Titular Archbishop of Gabula (1957.05.25 – 1963.10.19)

Archbishop Juan Gualberto Guevara (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1943.05.23 – 1945.12.16)

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1882.07.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.02
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1954.11.27 († 72)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1940.12.15 – 1943.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1943.05.23 – 1945.12.16)

Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1945.01.13 – 1954.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1945.12.16 – 1954.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1946.02.28 – 1954.11.27)

Bishops of Trujillo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Gualberto Guevara (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1940.12.15 – 1943.05.23)

(see above)

Bishop Carlo Garcia IrigoyenPermalink
(1910.03.21 – 1937.10.21)

Born:1857.11.06 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1888
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.19
Died:1937.10.21 († 79)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1910.03.21 – 1937.10.21)

Bishop Manuel Medina y BañonPermalink
(1889.02.14 – 1907)

Born:1836.01.30 (Peru)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1889.02.14 – 1907)

Bishop José Domingo ArmestarPermalink
(1874.12.21 – 1886)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1874.12.21 – 1886)

Bishop Francisco Orueta y Castrillón, C.O. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1859.09.26 – 1873.03.21)

Born:1804.10.06 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1829.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1855.12.23
Died:1886.08.25 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1855.09.28 – 1859.09.26)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1859.09.26 – 1873.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1873.03.21 – 1886.08.25)

Bishop Agustín Guillermo CharúnPermalink
(1853.03.07 – 1857.02.22)

Died:1857.02.22

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1853.03.07 – 1857.02.22)

Bishop José Higinio MadalengoitiaPermalink
(1846.01.19 – 1848.11.04)

Born:1774.05.12
Ordained Priest:1798.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1841.04.12
Died:1848.11.04 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Antiphellus (1840.10.27 – 1846.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1840.10.27 – 1846.01.19)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1846.01.19 – 1848.11.04)

Bishop Tomás Diéguez de FlorenciaPermalink
(1835.07.24 – 1845.07.08)

Died:1845.07.08

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1835.07.24 – 1845.07.08)

Bishop José Carrión y MarfilPermalink
(1798.07.03 – 1824.09)

Born:1747.04.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.03.27
Died:1827.05.13 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1784.06.25 – 1786.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1784.06.25 – 1786.12.18)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1786.12.18 – 1798.07.03)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1798.07.03 – 1824.09)

Archbishop Fernando del Portillo y Torres, O.P.Permalink
(1798.06 – 1798.07.03 not possessed)

Born:1728.08.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.06.28
Died:1804.01.20 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1788.09.15 – 1798.10.29)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1798.06 – 1798.07.03 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1798.10.29 – 1804.01.20)

Bishop Blas Sobrino y MinayoPermalink
(1794.09.12 – 1798.04.26)

Born:1725.01.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.08.06
Died:1798.04.26 († 73)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1775.03.13 – 1776.12.16)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1776.12.16 – 1788.12.15)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1788.12.15 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1794.09.12 – 1798.04.26)

Bishop José Andrés de Achurra y Núñez del ArcoPermalink
(1788.12.15 – 1793)

Died:1793

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1788.12.15 – 1793)

Bishop Baltazar Jaime Martínez de Compañón (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1778.06.01 – 1788.12.15)

Born:1737.01.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1779.03.25
Died:1799.08.17 († 62)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1778.06.01 – 1788.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1788.12.15 – 1799.08.17)

Bishop Francisco Javier de Luna Victoria y CastroPermalink
(1758.03.13 – 1777.03.11)

Born:1695.12.03 (Peru)
Died:1777.03.11 († 81)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1751.05.17 – 1758.03.13)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1758.03.13 – 1777.03.11)

Bishop Cayetano Marcellano y Agramont (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1757.05.23 – 1758.03.13)

Born:1697
Consecrated Bishop:1750.08.02
Died:1760.08.28 († 63)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1749.01.23] 1749.04.21 – 1757.05.23)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1757.05.23 – 1758.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1758.03.13 – 1760.08.28)

Bishop Bernardo de Arbizu y UgartePermalink
(1751.11.15 – 1756.10.20)

Died:1756.10.20

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1747 – 1751.11.15)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1751.11.15 – 1756.10.20)

Bishop José Cayetano Paravicino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1747.09.04 – 1750.10.20)

Born:1690.06.05 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1741.07.02
Died:1750.10.20 († 60)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1738.11.16 – 1747.09.04)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1747.09.04 – 1750.10.20)

Bishop Gregorio de Molleda Clerque (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1740.12.19 – 1747.09.04)

Died:1756.04.01

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1729.08.03 – 1740.12.19)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1740.12.19 – 1747.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1747.09.04 – 1756.04.01)

Bishop Jaime de Mimbela, O.P.Permalink
(1720.03 – 1739.08.04)

Born:1666.04.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1715
Died:1739.08.04 († 73)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1714.02.26 – 1720.03)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1720.03 – 1739.08.04)

Bishop Diego Montero del AguilaPermalink
(1715.01.21 – 1718.02.25)

Born:1645.10.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1697.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1710.01.05
Died:1718.02.25 († 72)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1708.10.03 – 1715.01.21)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1715.01.21 – 1718.02.25)

Bishop Juan Victores de Velasco, O.S.B.Permalink
(1707.11.28 – 1713.12.10)

Died:1713.12.10

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1694.07.19 – 1707.11.28)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1707.11.28 – 1713.12.10)

Bishop Pedro Díaz de CienfuegosPermalink
(1696.09.07 – 1702.01.09)

Died:1702.01.09

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1686.08.13 – 1696.09.07)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1696.09.07 – 1702.01.09)

Bishop Pedro de la Serena, O.S.H.Permalink
(? – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (? – ? not possessed)

Bishop Juan de BustamantePermalink
(? – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (? – ? not possessed)

Bishop Francisco de BorjaPermalink
(1679.09.04 – 1689.04.13)

Born:1629 (Colombia)
Consecrated Bishop:1671
Died:1689.04.13 († 60)

Bishop of Santiago del Estero (Argentina) ([1668.02.08] 1668.09.17 – 1679.09.04)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1679.09.04 – 1689.04.13)

Bishop Antonio de León y BecerraPermalink
(1676.04.26 – 1677.02)

Ordained Priest:1657
Died:1708.08.28

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1671 – 1676.04.26)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1676.04.26 – 1677.02)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1677.02 – 1708.08.28)

Bishop Álvaro de IbarraPermalink
(? – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (? – ? not possessed)

Bishop Juan de la Calle y Heredia, O. de M.Permalink
(1663 – 1674.07.10)

Died:1676.02.15

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1663 – 1674.07.10)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1674.07.10 – 1676.02.15)

Bishop Francisco Godoy y CamposPermalink
(1659.09.01 – 1659 not possessed)

Consecrated Bishop:1652.01.21
Died:1659

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1650.05.02 – 1659.09.01)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1659.09.01 – 1659 not possessed)

Bishop Hugo Castillo ArteagaPermalink
(? – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (? – ? not possessed)

Bishop Andrés García de ZuritaPermalink
(1650.01.04 – 1652.08.02)

Born:1587
Died:1652.08.02 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Berytus (1648.02.10 – 1649)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1648.02.10 – 1649)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1649 – 1650.01.04)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1650.01.04 – 1652.08.02)

Bishop Pedro Ortega SotomayorPermalink
(1645 – 1647)

Died:1658

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1645 – 1647)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1647 – 1651.11.27)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1651.11.27 – 1658)

Bishop Juan Sánchez Duque de EstradaPermalink
(1641.11.12 – 1643)

Born:1581 (Spain)
Died:1643 († 62)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1636.07.21 – 1641.11.12)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1641.11.12 – 1643)

Bishop Luis Córdoba Ronquillo, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1640.08.13 – 1640.11.24 not possessed)

Consecrated Bishop:1631.04
Died:1640.11.24

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1630.09.09 – 1640.08.13)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1640.08.13 – 1640.11.24 not possessed)

Bishop Diego Montoya MendozaPermalink
(1637.10.05 – 1640.04.14)

Born:1593.07.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.12.27
Died:1640.04.14 († 46)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1633.09.05 – 1637.10.05)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1637.10.05 – 1640.04.14)

Bishop Ambrosio Vallejo Mejía, O. Carm.Permalink
(1631.01.27 – 1635.10.29)

Consecrated Bishop:1620.05
Died:1635.10.29

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1619.12.02 – 1631.01.27)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1631.01.27 – 1635.10.29)

Bishop Carlos Marcelo Corni VelazquezPermalink
(1620.08.17 – 1630.10.16)

Born:1564 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.10.28
Died:1630.10.16 († 66)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1618 – 1620.08.17)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1620.08.17 – 1630.10.16)

Bishop Francisco Diaz de Cabrera y Córdoba, O.P.Permalink
(1614.07.19 – 1620.04.26)

Died:1620.04.26

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1611.08.17 – 1614.07.19)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1614.07.19 – 1620.04.26)

Bishop Juan de la Cabeza, O.P.Permalink
(? – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (? – ? not possessed)

Bishop Luís Jerónimo de Carcomo, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (? – ? not possessed)

Bishop Francisco de Obando, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (? – ? not possessed)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.04

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up