GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Troyes

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Reims

Patron Saint: Saints Pierre et Paul

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

  • 400: Established as Diocese of Troyes / Trecen(sis) (Latin)
  • 1801.11.29: Gained territory from the suppressed Metropolitan Archdiocese of Sens, Diocese of Auxerre and Diocese of Langres
  • 1817.07.10: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Auxerre
  • 1822.10.06: Lost territory to establish Metropolitan Archdiocese of Sens

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.04.30 – ...):Bishop Marc Camille Michel Stenger (67)Bishop Marc Camille Michel Stenger (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Troyes (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Marc Camille Michel Stenger (67)Bishop Marc Camille Michel Stenger (67)
(1999.04.30 – ...)

Bishop of Troyes (France)

Born:1946.08.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.05

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1999.04.30 – ...)

Bishop Gérard Antoine Daucourt (72)Bishop Gérard Antoine Daucourt (72)
(1992.04.04 – 1998.07.02)

Bishop emeritus of Nanterre (France)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Nanterre (France)

Born:1941.04.29 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Troyes (France) (1991.02.01 – 1992.04.04)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1992.04.04 – 1998.07.02)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1998.07.02 – 2002.06.18)

Bishop of Nanterre (France) (2002.06.18 – 2013.11.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Nanterre (France) (2013.11.14 – 2014.04.04)

Bishop André Pierre Louis Marie Fauchet
(1967.02.21 – 1992.04.04)

Born:1918.11.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.01
Died:2000.01.08 († 81)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1967.02.21 – 1992.04.04)

Bishop Julien Le Couëdic
(1943.11.04 – 1967.02.21)

Born:1890.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1944.01.18
Died:1975.02.09 († 85)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1943.11.04 – 1967.02.21)

Titular Bishop of Flenucleta (1967.02.21 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop Joseph-Charles Lefèbvre (later Cardinal)
(1938.07.27 – 1943.06.17)

Caritate facientes in veritatem

Born:1892.04.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.11
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1973.04.02 († 80)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1938.07.27 – 1943.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1943.06.17 – 1969.10.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1960.03.31 – 1973.04.02)

Bishop Joseph-Jean Heintz
(1933.12.07 – 1938.03.04)

Born:1886.01.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1934.01.25
Died:1958.11.30 († 72)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1933.12.07 – 1938.03.04)

Bishop of Metz (France) ([1938.02.15] 1938.03.04 – 1958.11.30)

Bishop Maurice Feltin (later Cardinal)
(1927.12.19 – 1932.08.16)

Ovibus animam pro

Born:1883.05.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.11
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1975.09.27 († 92)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1927.12.19 – 1932.08.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1932.08.16 – 1935.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1935.12.16 – 1949.08.15)

Military Vicar of France (France) (1949 – 1966.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1949.08.15 – 1966.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1953.01.15 – 1975.09.27)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1954 – 1966.12.21)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1966 – 1969)

Bishop Laurent-Marie-Etienne Monnier
(1907.10.06 – 1927.07.07)

Born:1847.12.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.11.21
Died:1927.07.07 († 79)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1907.10.06 – 1927.07.07)

Bishop Gustave-Adolphe de Pélacot (later Archbishop)
(1898.03.24 – 1907.06.15)

Born:1840.06.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.29
Died:1907.08.05 († 67)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1898.03.22] 1898.03.24 – 1907.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1907.06.15 – 1907.08.05)

Bishop Pierre-Louis-Marie Cortet
(1875.09.23 – 1898.02.16)

Born:1817.03.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1842
Consecrated Bishop:1875.11.30
Died:1898.02.16 († 80)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1875.08.03] 1875.09.23 – 1898.02.16)

Bishop Emmanuel-Jules Ravinet
(1861.03.18 – 1875.08.02)

Born:1801.04.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1861.05.01
Died:1881.03.28 († 79)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1860.12.11] 1861.03.18 – 1875.08.02)

Bishop Pierre-Louis Coeur
(1848.12.11 – 1860.10.09)

Born:1805.03.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829.06
Consecrated Bishop:1849.02.25
Died:1860.10.09 († 55)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1848.10.16] 1848.12.11 – 1860.10.09)

Archbishop Jean-Marie-Mathias Debelay
(1844.01.22 – 1848.12.11)

Born:1800.02.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1844.03.10
Died:1863.09.27 († 63)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1843.11.19] 1844.01.22 – 1848.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1848.10.16] 1848.12.11 – 1863.09.27)

Bishop Jacques-Louis-David de Seguin des Hons
(1825.12.19 – 1843.08.31)

Born:1760.10.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.02.26
Died:1843.08.31 († 82)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1825.06.22] 1825.12.19 – 1843.08.31)

Archbishop Etienne-Marie de Boulogne
(1808.07.11 – 1825.05.13)

Born:1747.12.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1771
Consecrated Bishop:1809.02.02
Died:1825.05.13 († 77)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1808.03.08] 1808.07.11 – 1825.05.13)

Archbishop ad personam (1825.02.25 – 1825.05.13)

Archbishop Louis-Apolinaire de La Tour du Pin-Montauban
(1802.12.20 – 1807.11.28)

Born:1744.01.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.01.25
Died:1807.11.28 († 63)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1777.08.10] 1777.12.15 – 1783.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1783.06.15] 1783.07.18 – 1801.10.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1802.09.30] 1802.12.20 – 1807.11.28)

Bishop Marc-Antoine de Noé
(1802.04.11 – 1802.09.21)

Born:1724.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1763.06.12
Died:1802.09.21 († 78)

Bishop of Lescar (France) ([1763.01.01] 1763.05.16 – 1790)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1802.04.11 – 1802.09.21)

Bishop Louis-Mathias de Barral (later Archbishop)
(1790.12.22 – 1801.10.05)

Born:1746.04.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1788.10.05
Died:1816.06.06 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1788.09.15 – 1790.12.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1788.03.09] 1788.09.15 – 1790.12.22)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1790.12.22 – 1801.10.05)

Bishop of Meaux (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.14 – 1805.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1805.01.30] 1805.02.01 – 1815.09.26)

Bishop Claude-Mathias-Joseph de Barral
(1761.02.16 – 1790.12.22)

Born:1714.09.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1761.03.29
Died:1803.02.01 († 88)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1761.01.08] 1761.02.16 – 1790.12.22)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Marie Champion de Cicé
(1758.08.02 – 1761.02.16)

Born:1725.02.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1758.09.03
Died:1805.11.16 († 80)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1758.02.02] 1758.08.02 – 1761.02.16)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) ([1761.01.08] 1761.02.16 – 1801)

Bishop Jacques-Bénigne Bossuet
(1718.06.27 – 1742.03.30)

Born:1664.12.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.07.31
Died:1743.07.12 († 78)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1716.03.02] 1718.06.27 – 1742.03.30)

Archbishop Denis-François Bouthillier de Chavigny
(1698.03.10 – 1718.05.11)

Born:1665.06.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1698.04.20
Died:1730.11.09 († 65)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1697.04.07] 1698.03.10 – 1718.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) ([1716.01.21] 1718.05.11 – 1730.11.09)

Bishop François Bouthillier de Chavigny
(1679.02.06 – 1697)

Born:1642.09.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1679.04.09
Died:1731.11.15 († 89)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1678.10.17] 1679.02.06 – 1697)

Bishop François Malier du Houssay
(1641.11.02 – 1678.10.11)

Died:1678.10.11

Coadjutor Bishop of Troyes (France) (? – 1641.11.02)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1641.11.02 – 1678.10.11)

Bishop René de Breslay
(1604 – 1641.11.02)

Died:1641.11.02

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1604 – 1641.11.02)

Bishop Claude-Charles-Roger de Bauffremont
(1562 – 1593.09.24)

Died:1593.09.24

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1562 – 1593.09.24)

Bishop Antonio Caracciolo
(1551 – 1561)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1551 – 1561)

Bishop-elect Louis de Guise (later Cardinal)
(1545.05.11 – 1550.06.27)

Born:1527.10.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1553.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1578.03.29 († 50)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1545.05.11 – 1550.06.27)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1550.06.27 – 1561.05.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Tommaso in Parione pro illa vice Deaconry (1555.07.17 – 1568.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1561.05.09 – 1562.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1568.03.24 – 1578.03.29)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1568.10.05 – 1578.03.29)

Bishop Odard Hennequin
(1528 – 1544.11.13)

Died:1544.11.13

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1528 – 1544.11.13)

Bishop Guillaume Petit
(1519.01.24 – 1528.03.29)

Born:1470 (France)
Died:1536.12.08 († 66)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1519.01.24 – 1528.03.29)

Bishop of Senlis (France) (1528.03.29 – 1536.12.08)

Bishop Jacques Raguier
(1483.12.03 – 1518.11.14)

Died:1518.11.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Troyes (France) (? – 1483.12.03)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1483.12.03 – 1518.11.14)

Bishop Louis Raguier
(1450.11.04 – 1483.12.03)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1450.11.04 – 1483.12.03)

Bishop Jean Léguisé
(1426.06.05 – 1450.08.03)

Died:1450.08.03

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1426.06.05 – 1450.08.03)

Bishop Étienne de Givry
(1395 – 1426.04.26)

Died:1426.04.26

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1395 – 1426.04.26)

Bishop Pierre d’Arcy
(1377 – 1395.04.18)

Died:1395.04.18

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1377 – 1395.04.18)

Bishop Pierre de Villiers
(1375 – 1377.06.11)

Died:1377.06.11

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1375 – 1377.06.11)

Bishop Jean de Braque
(1370.11.16 – 1375.08.10)

Died:1375.08.10

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1370.11.16 – 1375.08.10)

Bishop Henri de Poitiers
(1353.02.22 – 1370.08.25)

Died:1370.08.25

Bishop of Gap (France) (1349 – 1353.02.22)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1353.02.22 – 1370.08.25)

Bishop Jean d’Auxois
(1342 – 1353.02.02)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1342 – 1353.02.02)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1353.02.02 – ?)

Bishop Jean d’Aubigny
(1326.03 – 1341.11.06)

Died:1341.11.06

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1326.03 – 1341.11.06)

Bishop Jean de Cherchemont
(1324 – 1326.02.18)

Died:1373.01.26

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1324 – 1326.02.18)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1326.02.18 – 1373.01.26)

Fr. Guillermo Mechín
(1317.03.02 – 1324.04.26)

Died:1328.03.15

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1316.12.22 – 1317.03.02)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1317.03.02 – 1324.04.26)

Bishop of Dol (France) (1324.04.26 – 1328.03.15)

Bishop Jean d’Auxois
(1314.05.30 – 1317.01.13)

Died:1317.01.13

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1314.05.30 – 1317.01.13)

Bishop Guichard, O.P.
(1298 – 1314.03.14)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1298 – 1314.03.14)

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1314.03.14 – 1317)

Bishop Jean de Nanteuil
(1269 – 1298.08.03)

Died:1298.08.03

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1269 – 1298.08.03)

Bishop Nicolas de Brie
(1233 – 1269.04.24)

Died:1269.04.24

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1233 – 1269.04.24)

Bishop Robert
(1223 – 1233.06.03)

Died:1233.06.03

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1223 – 1233.06.03)

Bishop Hervée
(1207 – 1223.07.02)

Died:1223.07.02

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1207 – 1223.07.02)

Bishop Garnier de Trainel
(1193 – 1205.04.14)

Died:1205.04.14

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1193 – 1205.04.14)

Bishop Barthélémy Haïce de Plancy
(1190 – 1193.02.20)

Died:1193.02.20

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1190 – 1193.02.20)

Bishop Manassé de Pougy
(1181 – 1190.06.11)

Died:1190.06.11

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1181 – 1190.06.11)

Bishop Matthieu
(1169 – 1180.09.28)

Died:1180.09.28

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1169 – 1180.09.28)

Bishop Henri
(1145 – 1169.01.30)

Died:1169.01.30

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1145 – 1169.01.30)

Bishop Atton
(1122 – 1145)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1122 – 1145)

Bishop Renaud
(1121 – 1122.01.06)

Died:1122.01.06

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1121 – 1122.01.06)

Bishop Milon
(1083 – 1121.11.07)

Died:1121.11.07

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1083 – 1121.11.07)

Bishop Hugues de Dampierre
(1075 – 1082)

Died:1082

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1075 – 1082)

Bishop Gauthier
(1072? – ?)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1072? – ?)

Bishop Hugues de Paris
(1059 – 1072)

Died:1072

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1059 – 1072)

Bishop Fromond
(1049 – 1058?)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1049 – 1058?)

Bishop Mainard (later Archbishop)
(1034 – 1049.11)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1034 – 1049.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1049.11 – 1062.03.12)

Bishop Fromond
(998 – 1034)

Died:1034

Bishop of Troyes (France) (998 – 1034)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up