GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Trondheim

Norway Norway

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 56,458 km²

Population: 15,553 Catholics (2.2% of 719,729 total) (2017)

Statistics: 5 parishes, 15 priests (11 diocesan, 4 religious), 32 lay religious (6 brothers, 26 sisters) (2017)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tromsø (↗), Stockholm (↘), Oslo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Sverres gate 1, N-7012 Trondheim, Norway

Phone: 73.52.77.05

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (6)

Tromsø (↗), Stockholm (↘), Oslo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2019.10.01 – ...):Bishop Erik Varden, O.C.S.O. (45)Bishop-elect Erik Varden, O.C.S.O. (45)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Trondheim (Roman Rite)

Bishop Erik Varden, O.C.S.O. (45)Bishop-elect Erik Varden, O.C.S.O. (45)Permalink
(2019.10.01 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Trondheim (Norway)

Born:1974.05.13 (Norway)
Ordained Priest:2011.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2020.01.04

Bishop-Prelate of Trondheim (Norway) (2019.10.01 – ...)

Bishop Bernt Ivar Eidsvig, C.R.S.A. (66)Bishop Bernt Ivar Eidsvig, C.R.S.A. (66)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.06.08 – 2019.10.01)

Bishop Georg Müller, SS.CC.Permalink
(1997.06.20 – 2009.06.08)

Caritas Dei in cordibus nostris

Born:1951.06.07 (Norway)
Ordained Priest:1978.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1997.07.28
Died:2015.10.25 († 64)

Apostolic Administrator of Trondheim (Norway) (1988 – 1997.06.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Trondheim (Norway) (1997.06.20 – 2009.06.08)

Fr. Georg Müller, SS.CC. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1988 – 1997.06.20)

Bishop Gerhard Schwenzer, SS.CC. (81)Bishop Gerhard Schwenzer, SS.CC. (81)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1983.11.26 – 1988)

Bishop Gerhard Schwenzer, SS.CC. (81)Bishop Gerhard Schwenzer, SS.CC. (81)Permalink
(1979.03.28 – 1983.11.26)

Bishop emeritus of Oslo (Norway)

Ut impleam verbum Dei

Born:1938.10.01 (Norway)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.07

Titular Bishop of Hólar (1975.08.29 – 1979.03.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Norway (Norway) (1975.08.29 – 1979.03.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Trondheim (Norway) (1979.03.28 – 1983.11.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oslo (Norway) (1981.06.02 – 1983.11.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Trondheim (Norway) (1983.11.26 – 1988)

Bishop of Oslo (Norway) (1983.11.26 – 2005.07.29)

President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (1999 – 2005)

Vicars Apostolic of Central Norway (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerhard Schwenzer, SS.CC. (81)Bishop Gerhard Schwenzer, SS.CC. (81)Permalink
(1975.08.29 – 1979.03.28)

(see above)

Bishop Johann Rüth, SS.CC.Permalink
(1953.02.04 – 1974.03.25)

Born:1899.09.08
Ordained Priest:1924.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.12
Died:1978.02.17 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Norway (Norway) (1953.02.04 – 1974.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Amudarsa (1953.02.04 – 1978.02.17)

Prefects Apostolic of Central Norway (Roman Rite)

Fr. Giovanni Deutsch, SS.CC.Permalink
(1945.12.14 – 1953)

Died:1953

Prefect Apostolic of Central Norway (Norway) (1945.12.14 – 1953)

Fr. Cipriano Witte, SS.CC.Permalink
(1932.01.30 – 1944)

Died:1944

Prefect Apostolic of Central Norway (Norway) (1932.01.30 – 1944)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nidaros (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Olav EngelbrektssonPermalink
(1523.12.09 – 1538)

Died:1538

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1523.12.09 – 1538)

Archbishop Erik ValkendorfPermalink
(1510.08.14 – 1522.11.28)

Died:1522.11.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1510.08.14 – 1522.11.28)

Archbishop GautePermalink
(1475.06.14 – 1510.05.14)

Died:1510.05.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1475.06.14 – 1510.05.14)

Archbishop Olav TrondssonPermalink
(1459.02.14 – 1474)

Died:1474

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1459.02.14 – 1474)

Archbishop Henrik Kalteisen, O.P.Permalink
(1452.02.28 – 1459)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1452.02.28 – 1459)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1459 – ?)

Archbishop Aslak Hartviktsson BoltPermalink
(1429.12.27 – 1449.05)

Died:1449.05

Bishop of Bjørgvin (1408.01.14 – 1429.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1429.12.27 – 1449.05)

Archbishop EskillPermalink
(1402.12.20 – 1428.03.11)

Died:1428.03.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1402.12.20 – 1428.03.11)

Archbishop Vinald HenrikssonPermalink
(1387.06.07 – 1402)

Died:1402

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1387.06.07 – 1402)

Archbishop Nicolaus RusarePermalink
(1382 – 1386)

Died:1386

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1382 – 1386)

Archbishop Trond GardarssonPermalink
(1371.10.22 – 1381)

Died:1381

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1371.10.22 – 1381)

Archbishop Olav, O.S.B.Permalink
(1350.11.03 – 1371)

Died:1371

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1350.11.03 – 1371)

Archbishop Arne Vade EinarssonPermalink
(1346.08.30 – 1349.10.17)

Died:1349.10.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1346.08.30 – 1349.10.17)

Archbishop Pål BårdssonPermalink
(1333.11.26 – 1346.02.01)

Died:1346.02.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1333.11.26 – 1346.02.01)

Archbishop Eiliv Korte ArnasonPermalink
(1310.12.04 – 1332.11.02)

Died:1332.11.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1310.12.04 – 1332.11.02)

Archbishop JørundPermalink
(1287.02.15 – 1309.04.11)

Died:1309.04.11

Bishop of Hamar (Norway) (1286 – 1287.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1287.02.15 – 1309.04.11)

Archbishop Jon RaudePermalink
(1268.06.24 – 1282.12.21)

Died:1282.12.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1268.06.24 – 1282.12.21)

Archbishop HåkonPermalink
(1265 – 1267.08.18)

Died:1267.08.18

Bishop of Oslo (Norway) (1248 – 1265)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1265 – 1267.08.18)

Archbishop EinarPermalink
(1255.03.12 – 1263)

Died:1263

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1255.03.12 – 1263)

Archbishop SørlePermalink
(1253.02.03 – 1254.05.01)

Died:1254.05.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1253.02.03 – 1254.05.01)

Archbishop Sigurd EindridessonPermalink
(1230 – 1252.03.06)

Died:1252.03.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1230 – 1252.03.06)

Archbishop TorePermalink
(1227 – 1230.04.07)

Died:1230.04.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1227 – 1230.04.07)

Archbishop Peter av HusastadPermalink
(1224 – 1226.10.09)

Died:1226.10.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1224 – 1226.10.09)

Archbishop GuttormPermalink
(1215 – 1224.02.06)

Died:1224.02.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1215 – 1224.02.06)

Archbishop TorePermalink
(1206 – 1214.08.08)

Died:1214.08.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1206 – 1214.08.08)

Archbishop Eirik IvarssonPermalink
(1189 – 1205)

Bishop of Stavanger (Norway) (1172? – 1189)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1189 – 1205)

Saint Archbishop Eystein ErlendssonPermalink
(1157? – 1188.12.31)

Died:1188.12.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1157? – 1188.12.31)

Archbishop Jon BirgissonPermalink
(1154 – 1157)

Died:1157

Bishop of Stavanger (Norway) (? – 1152)

Bishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1152 – 1154)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1154 – 1157)

Bishops of Nidaros (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jon Birgisson (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1152 – 1154)

(see above)

Bishop ReidarPermalink
(? – 1151)

Died:1151

Bishop of Nidaros (Norway) (? – 1151)

Bishop Ivar KalfssonPermalink
(1139? – ?)

Bishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1139? – ?)

Bishop SimonPermalink
(1103? – 1130?)

Bishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1103? – 1130?)

Bishop AdalbriktPermalink
(1080? – 1090?)

Bishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1080? – 1090?)

Bishop SigurdPermalink
(1050? – ?)

Bishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1050? – ?)

Bishop GrimkjellPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Nidaros (Norway) (? – ?)

Bishop Jon SigurdPermalink
(1032? – 1050?)

Bishop of Nidaros (Norway) (1032? – 1050?)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up