GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Trois-Rivières

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 34,956 km²

Population: 260,600 Catholics (96.2% of 271,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Québec

Neighbouring Dioceses: Joliette (↙), Amos (↖), Chicoutimi (↑), Québec (→), Nicolet (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Assumption of Mary (August 15), St. Peter (June 29)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 30 (1858)

Statistics: 62 parishes, 152 priests (89 diocesan, 63 religious), 32 deacons, 415 lay religious (110 brothers, 305 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: C.P. 879, 362 rue Bonaventure, Trois-Rivières, QC G9A 5J9, Canada

Phone: +1 (819) 374-7022

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (72)

Joliette (↙), Amos (↖), Chicoutimi (↑), Québec (→), Nicolet (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.02.02 – ...):Bishop Joseph Luc André Bouchard (70)Bishop Joseph Luc André Bouchard (70)
Auxiliary Bishop (2018.05.21 – ...):Bishop Pierre Olivier Tremblay, O.M.I. (48)Bishop Pierre Olivier Tremblay, O.M.I. (48)

Titular Bishop of Knin

Ordinaries

Bishops of Trois-Rivières (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Luc André Bouchard (70)Bishop Joseph Luc André Bouchard (70)Permalink
(2012.02.02 – ...)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1948.11.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1976.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:2001.11.09

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (2001.09.08 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (2012.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Martin Veillette (82)Bishop Martin Veillette (82)Permalink
(1996.11.21 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop emeritus of Trois-Rivières (Canada)

Artisan de communion

Born:1936.11.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1986.12.13

Titular Bishop of Valabria (1986.10.17 – 1996.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1986.10.17 – 1996.11.21)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1996.11.21 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop Laurent Noël (98)Bishop Laurent Noël (98)Permalink
(1975.11.08 – 1996.11.21)

Bishop emeritus of Trois-Rivières (Canada)

In caritate Dei

Born:1920.03.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.29

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1963.06.25 – 1975.11.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1963.06.25 – 1975.11.08)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1975.11.08 – 1996.11.21)

Bishop Georges-Léon PelletierPermalink
(1947.07.26 – 1975.10.31)

Collaborare evangelio

Born:1904.08.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1943.02.24
Died:1987.09.24 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Hephæstus (1942.12.05 – 1947.07.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1942.12.05 – 1947.07.26)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1947.07.26 – 1975.10.31)

Bishop Maurice Roy (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1946.02.22 – 1947.06.02)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1905.01.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.01
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1985.10.24 († 80)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1946.02.22 – 1947.06.02)

Military Vicar of Canada (Canada) (1946.06.08 – 1982.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (1947.06.02 – 1981.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (1965.02.25 – 1985.10.24)

President of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1967.01.06 – 1976.12.16)

President of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1967.01.06 – 1976.12.16)

President of Committee for the Family (1973.01.11 – 1976.12.16)

Bishop Alfred-Odilon ComtoisPermalink
(1934.12.24 – 1945.08.26)

Angulari lapide Christo Jesu

Born:1876.03.05 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1898.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1926.07.28
Died:1945.08.26 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Barca (1926.02.26 – 1934.12.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1926.02.26 – 1934.12.24)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1934.12.24 – 1945.08.26)

Bishop François-Xavier CloutierPermalink
(1899.05.08 – 1934.09.18)

Dulcius melle fortius leone

Born:1848.11.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1872.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1899.07.25
Died:1934.09.18 († 85)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1899.05.08 – 1934.09.18)

Bishop Louis-François Richer-LaflèchePermalink
(1870.04.30 – 1898.07.14)

Suaviter et fortiter

Born:1818.09.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1844.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:1867.02.25
Died:1898.07.14 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1866.11.23 – 1870.04.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1866.11.23 – 1870.04.30)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1870.04.30 – 1898.07.14)

Bishop Thomas CookePermalink
(1852.06.08 – 1870.04.30)

Sine labe concepta

Born:1792.02.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1814.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1852.10.18
Died:1870.04.30 († 78)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1852.06.08 – 1870.04.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.03

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up