GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Trivento

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,234 km²

Population: 50,400 Catholics (99.4% of 50,681 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Campobasso–Boiano

Neighbouring Dioceses: Isernia–Venafro (↙), Sulmona–Valva (↖), Chieti–Vasto (↑), Termoli–Larino (↗), Campobasso–Boiano (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Ss. Nazario, Celso, Vittoreo

Statistics: 58 parishes, 51 priests (47 diocesan, 4 religious), 2 deacons, 40 lay religious (4 brothers, 36 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Cattedrale 12, 86029 Trivento, Italy

Phone: 0874 871745

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Isernia–Venafro (↙), Sulmona–Valva (↖), Chieti–Vasto (↑), Termoli–Larino (↗), Campobasso–Boiano (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.06.05 – ...):Bishop Claudio Palumbo (53)Bishop Claudio Palumbo (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Trivento (Roman Rite)

Bishop Claudio Palumbo (53)Bishop Claudio Palumbo (53)Permalink
(2017.06.05 – ...)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy)

Born:1965.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.08

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (2017.06.05 – ...)

Bishop Domenico Angelo Scotti (76)Bishop Domenico Angelo Scotti (76)Permalink
(2005.10.17 – 2017.06.05)

Bishop emeritus of Trivento (Italy)

Secundum verbum tuum

Born:1942.02.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2005.12.08

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (2005.10.17 – 2017.06.05)

Bishop Antonio SantucciPermalink
(1985.05.08 – 2005.10.17)

Born:1928.10.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.22
Died:2018.09.26 († 89)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1985.05.08 – 2005.10.17)

Bishop Antonio Valentini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1977.10.17 – 1984.12.31)

Born:1921.06.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.26
Died:2001.03.18 († 79)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1977.10.17 – 1984.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1984.12.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Vasto (Italy) (1984.12.31 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti–Vasto (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.09.30)

Archbishop Enzio D’Antonio (93)Archbishop Enzio D’Antonio (93)Permalink
(1975.03.18 – 1977)

Archbishop emeritus of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy)

In fraternitatis amore

Born:1925.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.11

Archbishop-Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1975.03.18 – 1977)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1975.03.18 – 1977.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1977.01.31 – 1979.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1979.06.24 – 1982.05.13)

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1982.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2000.11.25)

Bishop Achille PalmeriniPermalink
(1972.03.18 – 1975.03.18)

Born:1906.06.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.24
Died:2000.03.22 († 93)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1962.07.11 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1962.07.11 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1972.03.18 – 1975.03.18)

Bishop Pio A. Crivellari, O.F.M.Permalink
(1958.02.07 – 1966.02.03)

Born:1906.02.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1958.03.16
Died:1966.02.03 († 60)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1958.02.07 – 1966.02.03)

Bishop Epimenio GiannicoPermalink
(1937.09.07 – 1957.06.24)

Born:1891.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.24
Died:1957.06.24 († 65)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1937.09.07 – 1957.06.24)

Bishop Giovanni GiorgisPermalink
(1931.09.30 – 1937.07.14)

Born:1887.04.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1931.12.08
Died:1954.05.22 († 67)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1931.09.30 – 1937.07.14)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1937.07.14 – 1953)

Bishop of Susa (Italy) (1953 – 1954.05.22 not possessed)

Bishop Attilio AdinolfiPermalink
(1928.02.27 – 1931.05.05)

Born:1885.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.08
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.11
Died:1945.08 († 59)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1928.02.27 – 1931.05.05)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1931.05.05 – 1945.08)

Bishop Geremia PascucciPermalink
(1922.09.12 – 1926.05.14)

Born:1881.07.11 (Italy)
Died:1926.05.14 († 44)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1922.09.12 – 1926.05.14)

Bishop Antonio Lega (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.05.25 – 1921.06.13)

Born:1863.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.21
Died:1946.11.16 († 83)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1921.06.13)

Titular Archbishop of Attalia (1921.06.13 – 1921.12.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1921.12.18)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1946.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1921.12.18 – 1946.11.16)

Bishop Carlo Pietropaoli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1897.03.30 – 1913.04.29)

Born:1857.03.24 (Italy)
Died:1922.06.29 († 65)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1897.03.30 – 1913.04.29)

Apostolic Delegate to Venezuela (1913.04.29 – 1915)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis (1913.04.29 – 1922.06.29)

Apostolic Internuncio to Venezuela (1915 – 1918)

Bishop Giulio Vaccaro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1891.06.04 – 1896.12.06)

Born:1851.04.10 (Italy)
Died:1924.03.10 († 72)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1891.06.04 – 1896.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1896.12.06 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1924.03.10)

Bishop Domenico (Daniele) Tempesta, O.F.M.Permalink
(1887.03.14 – 1891.06.14)

Born:1838.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.08.15
Died:1899.04.23 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1882.12.22 – 1887.03.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1882.12.22 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1891.06.14)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1891.06.14 – 1899.04.23)

Bishop Luigi AgazioPermalink
(1854.06.23 – 1887.02.01)

Died:1887.02.01

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1887.02.01)

Bishop Benedetto TerenzioPermalink
(1837.06.04 – 1854.01.27)

Died:1854.01.27

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1837.06.04 – 1854.01.27)

Bishop Antonio PerchiaccaPermalink
(1832.07.27 – 1836.11.26)

Died:1836.11.26

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1832.07.27 – 1836.11.26)

Bishop Michele Arcangelo Del FornoPermalink
(1827 – 1830)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1827 – 1830)

Bishop Giovanni De SimonePermalink
(1821 – 1826.07.03)

Died:1847.08.13

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1821 – 1826.07.03)

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1847.08.13)

Bishop Bernardino Avolio, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1820.07.18 – 1821)

Died:1821

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1820.07.18 – 1821)

Bishop Luca Niccolò de LucaPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1820)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1778.12.14 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1820)

Bishop Gioacchino PaglionePermalink
(1771.09.23 – 1791)

Died:1791

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1771.09.23 – 1791)

Bishop Giuseppe PitoccoPermalink
(1756.07.19 – 1771)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1756.07.19 – 1771)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Carafa Spinola, C.R.Permalink
(1754.07.22 – 1756.07.19)

Died:1786

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1754.07.22 – 1756.07.19)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1756.07.19 – 1786)

Bishop Fortunato Palumbo, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1730.12.18 – 1752)

Died:1752

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1730.12.18 – 1752)

Bishop Alfonso Mariconda, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1717.07.10 – 1730.12.11)

Died:1737.02.09

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1717.07.10 – 1730.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1737.02.09)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1737.02.09)

Bishop Antonio Tortorelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1684 – 1715)

Died:1715

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1684 – 1715)

Bishop Diego Ibáñez de la Madrid y BustamentePermalink
(1679.04.10 – 1684.10.02)

Born:1649.04.07
Ordained Priest:1674.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1679.04.16
Died:1694.04.05 († 44)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1679.04.10 – 1684.10.02)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1684.10.02 – 1687.06.09)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1687.06.09 – 1694.04.05)

Bishop Ambrogio Maria Piccolomini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1666 – 1675)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1666 – 1675)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1675 – 1681)

Bishop Vincenzo Lanfranchi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1660 – 1665.12.07)

Died:1676.09.06

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1660 – 1665.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1665.12.07 – 1676.09.06)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1665.12.07 – 1676.09.06)

Bishop Giovanni Battista FerrucciPermalink
(1655 – 1660)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1655 – 1660)

Bishop Juan De La Cruz, O.F.M.Permalink
(1652 – 1653)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1652 – 1653)

Bishop Giovanni CapaccioPermalink
(1647 – 1649)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1647 – 1649)

Bishop Carlo ScagliaPermalink
(1633 – 1645)

Died:1645

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1633 – 1645)

Bishop Martín de León y Cárdenas, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1630.05.13 – 1631.04.07)

Born:1585 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1630.05.20
Died:1655.11.15 († 70)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1630.05.13 – 1631.04.07)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1631.04.07 – 1650.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1650.08.27 – 1655.11.15)

Bishop Girolamo CostanzoPermalink
(1623 – 1629)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1623 – 1629)

Bishop Pietro Maria Bisnetti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1607 – 1621)

Died:1621

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1606 – 1607)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1607 – 1621)

Bishop Giulio Cesare Mariconda, O.F.M.Permalink
(1582 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1582 – 1606)

Bishop Giovanni Fabrizio SanseverinoPermalink
(1568 – ?)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1559.03.13 – 1568)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1568 – ?)

Bishop Matteo Grifoni, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1540.11.15 – 1567.04.09)

Died:1567.04.09

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1528.01.14 – 1540.11.15)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1540.11.15 – 1567.04.09)

Archbishop Tommaso CaraccioloPermalink
(1502.03.16 – 1540)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1502.03.16 – 1540)

Apostolic Administrator of Capaccio (Italy) (1523.06.12 – 1531.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1536.04.24 – 1546)

Bishop Leonardo CorberaPermalink
(1498.11.21 – 1502)

Died:1502

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1491.01.10 – 1498.11.21)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1498.11.21 – 1502)

Bishop Bonifacio TroianoPermalink
(1498 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1498 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso CarafaPermalink
(1473.08.13 – ?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1470 – 1473.08.13)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1473.08.13 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo De Tertiis, O.S.B.Permalink
(1452.09.27 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1452.09.27 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1431 – 1433)

Died:1433

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1431 – 1433)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1409 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1409 – ?)

Bishop Pietro FerilloPermalink
(1387 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1387 – ?)

Bishop Ruggiero De CarcasilsPermalink
(1379 – 1387)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1379 – 1387)

Bishop Francesco De RubertoPermalink
(1370 – 1379)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1370 – 1379)

Bishop Guglielmo M. Farinerio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1356 – 1368)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1356 – 1368)

Bishop Pietro dell’Aquila, O.F.M.Permalink
(1348.06.29 – 1361.11)

Died:1361.11

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1347.02.12 – 1348.06.29)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1348.06.29 – 1361.11)

Bishop Giordano Curti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1344 – 1348.05.30)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1344 – 1348.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1348.05.30 – 1348)

Bishop Natimbene, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1333 – 1344)

Died:1344

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1326.02.21 – 1333)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1333 – 1344)

Bishop Natimbene, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1333 – 1344)

Died:1344

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1333 – 1344)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1290 – 1315)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1290 – 1315)

Bishop PacePermalink
(1266 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1266 – ?)

Bishop Luca, O.F.M.Permalink
(1258 – 1266)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1258 – 1266)

Bishop OdoricoPermalink
(1258 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1258 – ?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1256 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1256 – ?)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1240 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1240 – ?)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1226 – 1237)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1226 – 1237)

Bishop PonzioPermalink
(1175 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1175 – ?)

Bishop RaonePermalink
(1175 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1175 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1160 – ?)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1160 – ?)

Bishop AlferioPermalink
(1084 – 1119)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1084 – 1119)

Bishop GaydulfoPermalink
(1001 – 1015)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1001 – 1015)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up