GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Trivandrum

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 686 km²

Population: 252,512 Catholics (10.4% of 2,428,112 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Alleppey, Neyyattinkara, Punalur, Quilon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Quilon (↖), Punalur (↑), Neyyattinkara (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Theresa of Child Jesus

Statistics: 84 parishes, 41 missions, 232 priests (117 diocesan, 115 religious), 890 lay religious (194 brothers, 696 sisters), 46 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Quilon (↖), Punalur (↑), Neyyattinkara (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.06.03 – ...):Archbishop Maria Callist Soosa Pakiam (72)Archbishop Maria Callist Soosa Pakiam (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.02.02 – ...):Bishop Christudas Rajappan (46)Bishop Christudas Rajappan (46)

Titular Bishop of Avitta Bibba

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Trivandrum (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Maria Callist Soosa Pakiam (72)Archbishop Maria Callist Soosa Pakiam (72)Permalink
(2004.06.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trivandrum (India)

Mercy and peace

Born:1946.03.11 (India)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.02

Coadjutor Bishop of Trivandrum (India) (1989.11.10 – 1991.01.31)

Bishop of Trivandrum (India) (1991.01.31 – 2004.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trivandrum (India) (2004.06.03 – ...)

Bishops of Trivandrum (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Maria Callist Soosa Pakiam (72)Bishop Maria Callist Soosa Pakiam (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1991.01.31 – 2004.06.03)

(see above)

Bishop Benedict Jacob Acharuparambil, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1979.08.03 – 1991.01.31)

Born:1919.04.16 (India)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.10.07
Died:1995.08.13 († 76)

Bishop of Trivandrum (India) (1979.08.03 – 1991.01.31)

Bishop Peter B. PereiraPermalink
(1966.10.01 – 1978.06.13)

Born:1917.06.21 (India)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1955.08.24
Died:1978.06.13 († 60)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum (India) (1955.05.05 – 1961)

Titular Bishop of Urusi (1955.05.05 – 1966.10.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trivandrum (India) (1961 – 1966.10.01)

Bishop of Trivandrum (India) (1966.10.01 – 1978.06.13)

Bishop Vincent Victor Dereere, O.C.D.Permalink
(1937.07.01 – 1966.10.24)

Born:1880.02.12 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1936.05.17
Died:1973.12.31 († 93)

Bishop of Quilon (India) (1936.02.10 – 1937.07.01)

Bishop of Trivandrum (India) (1937.07.01 – 1966.10.24)

Titular Bishop of Ibora (1966.10.24 – 1973.12.31)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up