GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Tripoli

Libya Libya

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 1,000,000 km²

Population: 15,000 Catholics (0.2% of 6,597,000 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Laghouat (↙), Tunis (←), Misurata (→), Benghazi (↘), Maradi (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 1 parish, 15 missions, 3 priests (religious), 13 lay religious (5 brothers, 8 sisters) (2015)

History


Special Churches

Laghouat (↙), Tunis (←), Misurata (→), Benghazi (↘), Maradi (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2017.02.05 – ...):Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (56)Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (56)

Titular Bishop of San Leone

Apostolic Administrator of Benghazi (Libya)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Tripoli (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (56)Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (56)Permalink
(2017.02.05 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya)
Titular Bishop of San Leone
Apostolic Administrator of Benghazi (Libya)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1962.07.01 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2015.09.04

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (2015.07.10 – 2017.02.05)

Titular Bishop of San Leone (2015.07.10 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Benghazi (Libya) (2016.02.14 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (2017.02.05 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni Innocenzo Martinelli, O.F.M. (76)Bishop Giovanni Innocenzo Martinelli, O.F.M. (76)Permalink
(1985.05.03 – 2017.02.05)

Titular Bishop of Tabuda
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Tripoli (Libya)

Born:1942.02.05 (Libya)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1985.10.04

Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1985.05.03 – 2017.02.05)

Titular Bishop of Tabuda (1985.05.03 – ...)

Bishop Guido Attilio Previtali, O.F.M.Permalink
(1969.06.26 – 1985.05.03)

Born:1914.02.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1969.09.07
Died:1989.12.11 († 75)

Prefect Apostolic of Misurata (Libya) (1958.12.05 – 1969.06.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1969.06.26 – 1985.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa in Libya (1969.06.26 – 1989.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Misurata (Libya) (1969.08.04 – 1985.05.03)

Bishop Vitale Bonifacio Bertoli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1951.04.05 – 1967.03.10)

Born:1898.02.22
Ordained Priest:1924.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.20
Died:1967.03.10 († 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Misurata (Libya) (1948.02.20 – 1951.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Attæa (1951.04.05 – 1967.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1951.04.05 – 1967.03.10)

Bishop Camillo Vittorino Facchinetti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1936.03.09 – 1950.12.25)

Born:1883.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1936.04.26
Died:1950.12.25 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Nicius (1936.03.09 – 1950.12.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1936.03.09 – 1950.12.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Tripolitana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giacinto Tonizza, O.F.M.Permalink
(1927.02.03 – 1935.04.16)

Born:1866.07.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.12
Consecrated Bishop:1919.11.02
Died:1935.04.16 († 68)

Vicar Apostolic of Libya (Libya) (1919.08.07 – 1927.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Parætonium (1919.08.07 – 1935.04.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Tripolitana (Libya) (1927.02.03 – 1935.04.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Libya (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giacinto Tonizza, O.F.M.Permalink
(1919.08.07 – 1927.02.03)

(see above)

Bishop Ludovico Antomelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1913.02.23 – 1919.03.10)

Born:1863.02.01 (Italy)
Died:1927.06.19 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Leptis Magna (1913.02.23 – 1919.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Libya (Libya) (1913.02.23 – 1919.03.10)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1919.03.10 – 1924.03.24)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1924.03.24 – 1927.06.19)

Fr. Bonaventura Rossetti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1907.08 – ?)

Vicar Apostolic of Libya (Libya) (1907.08 – ?)

Prefect Apostolic of Rhodes and adjacent islands (Greece) (? – ?)

Fr. Giuseppe Bevilacqua da Barrafranca, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1904)

Died:1904

Vicar Apostolic of Libya (Libya) (? – 1904)

Fr. Carlo da Borgo Giovi, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1899)

Died:1899

Vicar Apostolic of Libya (Libya) (? – 1899)

Prefects Apostolic of Tripoli (Roman Rite)

Fr. Angelo Maria da Sant’Agata, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1869)

Died:1869

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (? – 1869)

Fr. Ludovico da Modena, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1843)

Died:1843

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (? – 1843)

Fr. Venanzio da San Venanzio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1843 – ?)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1843 – ?)

Fr. Filippo da Coltibuono, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1832)

Died:1832

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (? – 1832)

Fr. Benedetto da San Donato, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1824)

Died:1824

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (? – 1824)

Fr. Pacifico da Monte Cassiano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1800? – ?)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1800? – ?)

Fr. Gaudenzio da Trento, O.F.M.Permalink
(1790? – 1795)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1790? – 1795)

Fr. Candido di Genova, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – ?)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (? – ?)

Fr. Clemente da Montalboldo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1783 – 1788?)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1783 – 1788?)

Fr. Benvenuto da Rose, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1783)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (? – 1783)

Fr. Bernardino da Lucca, O.F.M.Permalink
(1746 – 1748)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1746 – 1748)

Fr. Gian Andrea da Vignolo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1719? – ?)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1719? – ?)

Fr. Pietro da Castelfranco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1713.08.21 – 1719?)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1713.08.21 – 1719?)

Fr. Francesco Maria da Sarzana, O.F.M.Permalink
(1707 – 1713.04.09)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1707 – 1713.04.09)

Fr. Nicolò da Chio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1700.08.17 – 1707.02)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1700.08.17 – 1707.02)

Fr. Giovanni Francesco da Varese, O.F.M.Permalink
(1698 – 1700.06.07)

Died:1700.06.07

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1698 – 1700.06.07)

Fr. Maurizio da Lucca, O.F.M.Permalink
(1691 – 1698)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1691 – 1698)

Fr. Girolamo da Castelvetrano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1675 – ?)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1675 – ?)

Fr. Pietro Tognoletto da Palermo, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – ?)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (? – ?)

Fr. Pascal Canto, O.F.M.Permalink
(1643 – ?)

Prefect Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1643 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up