GCatholic.org


Map

Greek-Melkite Archdiocese of

Tripoli

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Greek-Melkite (Byzantine)

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 10,000 Catholics (2012)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tyr

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 13 parishes, 7 priests (diocesan), 11 lay religious (11 sisters), 1 seminarian (2012)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2013.07.09 – ...):Archbishop Eduard Daher, B.C. (45)Archbishop Eduard Daher, B.C. (45)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Tripoli (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Archbishop Eduard Daher, B.C. (45)Archbishop Eduard Daher, B.C. (45)Permalink
(2013.07.09 – ...)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)

Born:1973.04.23 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1999.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.07

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (2013.07.09 – ...)

Archbishop George Riashi, B.C.Permalink
(1995.07.28 – 2010.03.03)

Born:1933.11.25 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1965.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.19
Died:2012.10.28 († 78)

Bishop of Saint Michael’s of Sydney of the Greek-Melkites (Australia) (1987.03.26 – 1995.07.28)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1995.07.28 – 2010.03.03)

Archbishop Élias Nijmé, B.A.Permalink
(1978.02.07 – 1995.08.05)

Born:1920.08.16 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1944.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.05
Died:1998.11.06 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra of the Greek-Melkites (1971.08.16 – 1978.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1971.08.16 – 1978.02.07)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1978.02.07 – 1995.08.05)

Archbishop Augustin FarahPermalink
(1964.11.18 – 1977.08.25)

Born:1910.05.04
Ordained Priest:1937.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.18
Died:1983.03.31 († 72)

Bishop of Tripoli of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) ([1961.03.07] 1961.04.28 – 1964.11.18)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1964.11.18 – 1977.08.25)

Archbishop of Zahleh–Furzol of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1977.08.25 – 1983.03.31)

Bishops of Tripoli (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Bishop Augustin Farah (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.04.28 – 1964.11.18)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph KallasPermalink
(1923.05.23 – 1960.12.09)

Born:1877.03.17
Ordained Priest:1903.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1923.03.04
Died:1960.12.09 († 83)

Bishop of Tripoli of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) ([1923.04.04] 1923.05.23 – 1960.12.09)

Bishop Joseph Doumani, B.S.Permalink
(1897.03.21 – 1922.12.04)

Born:1849.01.01 (Syria)
Died:1922.12.04 († 73)

Bishop of Tripoli of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1897.03.21 – 1922.12.04)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up