GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tricarico

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,238 km²

Population: 33,352 Catholics (96.0% of 34,750 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (←), Acerenza (↖), Matera–Irsina (→), Tursi–Lagonegro (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Polito Martire

Statistics: 32 parishes, 37 priests (33 diocesan, 4 religious), 56 lay religious (4 brothers, 52 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Mons. Raffaello delle Nocche 2, 75019 Tricarico, Italy

Phone: 0835 723052

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (32)

Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (←), Acerenza (↖), Matera–Irsina (→), Tursi–Lagonegro (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.12.07 – ...):Bishop Giovanni Intini (52)Bishop Giovanni Intini (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tricarico (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Intini (52)Bishop Giovanni Intini (52)Permalink
(2016.12.07 – ...)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1965.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.02.22

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (2016.12.07 – ...)

Bishop Vincenzo Carmine Orofino (65)Bishop Vincenzo Carmine Orofino (65)Permalink
(2004.03.20 – 2016.04.28)

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy)

Ad Dominum aspicio

Born:1953.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.15

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (2004.03.20 – 2016.04.28)

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (2016.04.28 – ...)

Archbishop Salvatore Ligorio (70)Bishop Salvatore Ligorio (70) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.12.19 – 2004.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy)

Et verbum caro factum est

Born:1948.10.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.11

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1997.12.19 – 2004.03.20)

Archbishop of Matera–Irsina (Italy) (2004.03.20 – 2015.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (2015.10.05 – ...)

Bishop Francesco Zerrillo (87)Bishop Francesco Zerrillo (87)Permalink
(1985.12.07 – 1997.02.15)

Bishop emeritus of Lucera–Troia (Italy)

Born:1931.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.25

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1985.12.07 – 1997.02.15)

Bishop of Lucera–Troia (Italy) (1997.02.15 – 2007.06.30)

Bishop Carmelo Cassati, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.02.12 – 1985.09.07)

Born:1924.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.28
Died:2017.02.03 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1970.04.27 – 1975.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Nova Germania (1970.04.27 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1975.06.17 – 1979.02.12)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1979.02.12 – 1985.09.07)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1985.09.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1985.09.07 – 1990.12.15)

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy) (1990.12.15 – 1999.11.13)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1976.10.25 – 1977.12.03)

Induimur arma lucis

Born:1917.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Died:2001.07.25 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1961.07.08 – 1962.01.19)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1970.12.22 – 1976.08.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1972 – 1973.03.05)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.12.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1979.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.01.19)

Bishop Bruno PelaiaPermalink
(1961.02.10 – 1974.07.18)

Born:1903.06.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.29
Died:1974.07.18 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1960.04.19 – 1961.02.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1960.04.19 – 1961.02.10)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1961.02.10 – 1974.07.18)

Bishop Raffaele delle NocchePermalink
(1922.02.11 – 1960.11.25)

Born:1877.04.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1922.07.25
Died:1960.11.25 († 83)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1922.02.11 – 1960.11.25)

Bishop Giovanni Fiorentini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1909.03.25 – 1919.09.25)

Born:1867.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1909.08.29
Died:1956.01.20 († 88)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1909.03.25 – 1919.09.25)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1919.09.25 – 1927.06.05)

Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1927.06.05 – 1956.01.20)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1927.12.22 – 1950.07.02)

Bishop Anselmo Filippo Pecci, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1903.06.22 – 1907.09.06)

Hinc dulce

Born:1868.12.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.13
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.28
Died:1950.02.14 († 81)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1907.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1907.09.06 – 1945.04.10)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1907.09.06 – 1945.04.10)

Titular Archbishop of Soteropolis (1945.04.10 – 1950.02.14)

Bishop Angelo Michele OnoratiPermalink
(1879.09.19 – 1903.02.12)

Died:1903.02.12

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1879.09.19 – 1903.02.12)

Bishop Camillo Siciliano di Rende (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1877.12.28 – 1879.05.12)

Born:1847.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1878.01.01
Created Cardinal:1887.03.14
Died:1897.05.16 († 49)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1877.12.28 – 1879.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1882.10.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1887.05.26 – 1897.05.16)

Bishop Simone Spilotros, O. Carm.Permalink
(1859.09.26 – 1877.10.31)

Died:1877.10.31

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1859.09.26 – 1877.10.31)

Bishop Camillo Letizia, C.M.Permalink
(1838.09.13 – 1859)

Died:1859

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1859)

Bishop Pietro Paolo Presicce, O.A.D.Permalink
(1819.03.29 – 1838)

Died:1838

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1838)

Bishop Fortunato Pinto (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1792.02.27 – 1805.05.27)

Died:1825.11.20

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1805.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1805.05.27 – 1825.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1825.11.20)

Bishop Antonio del PlatoPermalink
(1760.03.03 – 1783)

Died:1783

Bishop of Carinola (1749.03.03 – 1760.03.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1760.03.03 – 1783)

Bishop Antonio ZavarroniPermalink
(1741.09.18 – 1759)

Died:1759

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1741.09.18 – 1759)

Bishop Nicolò Antonio Carafa, O.S.B. Oliv. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1720.12.15 – 1741.09.16)

Born:1680.06
Ordained Priest:1704.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1720.12.26
Died:1763.09.08 († 83)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1720.12.15 – 1741.09.16)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1741.09.16 – 1763.09.08)

Bishop Simone VegliniPermalink
(1720.03.04 – 1720.07.23)

Died:1720.07.23

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1720.03.04 – 1720.07.23)

Bishop Luca TrapaniPermalink
(1718.01.24 – 1719.12)

Died:1719.12

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1699.02.09 – 1718.01.24)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1718.01.24 – 1719.12)

Bishop Francesco Antonio LeopardiPermalink
(1685.10.01 – 1717)

Died:1717

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1683.09.27 – 1685.10.01)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1685.10.01 – 1717)

Bishop Fulvio CribelliPermalink
(1684.04.24 – 1685)

Died:1685

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1684.04.24 – 1685)

Bishop Gaspare Mezzomonaco, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink
(1682.06.08 – 1684)

Died:1684

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1682.06.08 – 1684)

Bishop Gaspare ToraltoPermalink
(1676.11.16 – 1681.12)

Died:1681.12

Bishop of Bitetto (1669.06.03 – 1676.11.16)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1676.11.16 – 1681.12)

Bishop Andrea FrancolisioPermalink
(1673.02.27 – 1676)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1673.02.27 – 1676)

Bishop Pier Luigi Carafa, C.R.Permalink
(1646.01.08 – 1672)

Died:1672

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1646.01.08 – 1672)

Cardinal Pier Luigi CarafaPermalink
(1624.03.29 – 1646.01.08)

Born:1581.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1624
Consecrated Bishop:1624.06.02
Created Cardinal:1645.03.06
Died:1655.02.15 († 73)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1624.03.29 – 1646.01.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1645 – 1655.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1645.07.10 – 1655.02.15)

Bishop Roberto Roberti, O.P.Permalink
(1611.12.05 – 1624)

Died:1624

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1611.12.05 – 1624)

Bishop Sebastiano RobertiPermalink
(1609.02.26 – 1611)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1609.02.26 – 1611)

Bishop Diomede CarafaPermalink
(1605.08.07 – 1609)

Died:1609

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1605.08.07 – 1609)

Bishop Ottavio Mirto Frangipane (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1592.03.09 – 1605.06.20)

Died:1612

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1572.11.19 – 1592.03.09)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1592.03.09 – 1605.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1605.06.20 – 1612)

Bishop Giovan Battista SantoroPermalink
(1586.01.08 – 1592.02.09)

Died:1592.02.09

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1568.11.19 – 1586.01.08)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1586.01.08 – 1592.02.09)

Bishop Francesco OrsiniPermalink
(1539.03.19 – 1554)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (? – 1539.03.19)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1539.03.19 – 1554)

Bishop Gerolamo FalinghieriPermalink
(1535.08.27 – 1539.03.19)

Died:1539.03.19

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1535.08.27 – 1539.03.19)

Bishop Alessandro SpagnuoloPermalink
(1529.05.15 – 1535?)

Died:1535?

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1529.05.15 – 1535?)

Bishop Ludovico Canossa, O. Cist.Permalink
(1511 – 1529)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1511 – 1529)

Cardinal Oliviero CarafaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1510.04.24 – 1511.01.20)

Bishop Agostino de GuarinoPermalink
(1497.01.09 – 1510)

Died:1510

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1497.01.09 – 1510)

Archbishop Scipione CicinelliPermalink
(1474.03.22 – 1494)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1470.01.15 – 1474.03.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1474.03.22 – 1494)

Bishop Orso OrsiniPermalink
(1471.10.18 – 1474.03.22)

Died:1495

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1471.10.18 – 1474.03.22)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1474.03.22 – 1495)

Bishop Onofrio di Santa CrocePermalink
(1448.04.10 – 1471.10.20)

Died:1471.10.20

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1448.04.10 – 1471.10.20)

Bishop Lorenzo Da NapoliPermalink
(1447.03.30 – 1448)

Died:1448

Bishop of Ravello (? – ?)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1435.02.18 – 1447.03.30)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1447.03.30 – 1448)

Bishop Saba de CartoniPermalink
(1446.08.22 – 1447)

Died:1447

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1430 – 1446.08.22)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1446.08.22 – 1447)

Bishop Nicolò, O.P.Permalink
(1438.11 – 1446)

Died:1446

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1438.11 – 1446)

Archbishop AngeloPermalink
(1433.02.09 – 1438)

Died:1438

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (? – 1419.09.11)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1419.09.11 – 1429.02.25)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1429.02.25 – 1433.02.09)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1433.02.09 – 1438)

Archbishop Stefano da CarraraPermalink
(1427.11.26 – 1433.02.09)

Died:1434

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1396.06.25 – 1402.04.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Padova (Italy) (1402.04.10 – 1406)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1402.04.10 – 1412.10.03)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1412.10.03 – 1427.11.26)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1427.11.26 – 1433.02.09)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1433.02.09 – 1434)

Pseudocardinal Tommaso BrancaccioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1419.09.11 – 1427.09.08)

Bishop Angelo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(? – 1419.09.11)

Died:1438

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (? – 1419.09.11)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1419.09.11 – 1429.02.25)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1429.02.25 – 1433.02.09)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1433.02.09 – 1438)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(1417 – ?)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1417 – ?)

Pseudocardinal Tommaso BrancaccioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1411.06.06 – 1417)

Bishop Antonio Stamingo, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1413.02.10)

Died:1440

Bishop of Bisarcio (? – 1413.02.10)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (? – 1413.02.10)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1413.01.23 – 1418.03.25)

Bishop of Martirano (1418.03.25 – 1440)

Bishop Tommaso Brancaccio (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1405.07.30 – 1411.06.06)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1405?
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1427.09.08

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1405 – 1405.07.30)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1405.07.30 [1405.09.20] – 1411.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Tricarico (Italy) (1411.06.06 – 1417)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1411.06.06 – 1427.09.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Tricarico (Italy) (1419.09.11 – 1427.09.08)

Bishop VitoPermalink
(1399.11 – 1403)

Died:1403

Bishop of Strongoli (1375.09.27 – 1385.04.28)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1385.04.28 – 1399.11)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1399.11 – 1403)

Archbishop NicolaPermalink
(1394 – 1399.10.11)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1385? – 1394)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1394 – 1399.10.11)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1399.10.11 – 1403 deposed)

Bishop VitoPermalink
(1385.04.28 – 1399.11)

Died:1403

Bishop of Strongoli (1375.09.27 – 1385.04.28)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1385.04.28 – 1399.11)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1399.11 – 1403)

Archbishop Giovanni da Gallinaro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1382.07.02 – ?)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1350 – 1373.03.14)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1373.03.14 – 1373.05.16)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1373.05.16 – 1382.07.02)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1382.07.02 – ?)

Bishop Martino Del Giudice (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1378 – 1380.06.04)

Died:1385.12

Bishop of Carinola (? – 1364)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1364 – 1378)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1378 – 1380.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1385.12)

Bishop Andrea Codoni di San GirolamoPermalink
(1374 – 1378)

Died:1378

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1364 – 1374)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1374 – 1378)

Bishop Pietro SerlupisPermalink
(1365 – 1373)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1365 – 1373)

Bishop Angelo da Reggio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1350.11.19 – 1365.12.12)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1348.12.21 – 1350.11.19)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1350.11.19 – 1365.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1365.12.12 – ?)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1349.01.12 – 1350)

Died:1350

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1343 – 1349.01.12)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1349.01.12 – 1350)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1348 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1348 – 1348)

Bishop Goffredo Del TufoPermalink
(1326 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1325 – 1326)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1326 – 1348)

Bishop Francesco BonaccursioPermalink
(1324 – 1325)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1324 – 1325)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1301.03 – 1324)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1298 – 1301.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1301.03 – 1324)

Bishop Leonardo de Aragall, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1284 – 1301)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1284 – 1301)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1301 – 1307)

Bishop Palmerio de GallusioPermalink
(1253 – 1284)

Died:1284

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1253 – 1284)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1231 – 1253)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1231 – 1253)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1195 – 1230)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1195 – 1230)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1175 – 1194)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1175 – 1194)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1154 – 1175)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1154 – 1175)

Bishop ErbertoPermalink
(1127 – 1154)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1127 – 1154)

Bishop LeobrandoPermalink
(1124 – 1127)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1124 – 1127)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1119 – 1124)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1119 – 1124)

Bishop LeobrandoPermalink
(1109 – 1118)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1109 – 1118)

Bishop LibrandoPermalink
(1095 – 1105)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1095 – 1105)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1075 – 1094)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1075 – 1094)

Bishop ArnaldoPermalink
(1060 – 1075)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1060 – 1075)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up