GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Trento

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Bolzano–Bressanone

Neighbouring Dioceses: Brescia (↙), Como (↖), Bolzano–Bressanone (↑), Belluno–Feltre (→), Padova (↘), Vicenza (↓), Verona (↓)

Patron Saint: S. Vigilio V.M.

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Piazza Fiera 2, C.P. 389, 38100 Trento, Italy

Phone: 0461.89.11.11

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Brescia (↙), Como (↖), Bolzano–Bressanone (↑), Belluno–Feltre (→), Padova (↘), Vicenza (↓), Verona (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1999.03.25 – ...):Archbishop Luigi Bressan (74)Archbishop Luigi Bressan (74)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Trento (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luigi Bressan (74)Archbishop Luigi Bressan (74)
(1999.03.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trento (Italy)

Servire

Born:1940.02.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.18

Permanent Observer to Council of Europe (1983 – 1989.04.03)

Titular Archbishop of Severiana (1989.04.03 – 1993.07.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Pakistan (1989.04.03 – 1993.07.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Singapore (1993.07.26 – 1999.03.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Thailand (1993.07.26 – 1999.03.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Laos (1993.07.26 – 1999.03.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Malaysia (1993.07.26 – 1999.03.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Myanmar (1993.07.26 – 1999.03.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cambodia (1994.07.16 – 1999.03.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Brunei (1998 – 1999.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trento (Italy) (1999.03.25 – ...)

Archbishop Giovanni Maria Sartori
(1987.12.07 – 1998.09.26)

Born:1925.07.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.24
Died:1998.09.26 († 73)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1977.03.12 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Adria–Rovigo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trento (Italy) (1987.12.07 – 1998.09.26)

Archbishop Alessandro Maria Gottardi
(1964.08.06 – 1987.12.07)

Born:1912.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.24
Died:2001.03.24 († 88)

Archbishop of Trento (Italy) (1963.02.12 – 1964.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trento (Italy) (1964.08.06 – 1987.12.07)

Archbishops of Trento (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alessandro Maria Gottardi
(1963.02.12 – 1964.08.06)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Gargitter
(Apostolic Administrator 1961.02.10 – 1963.02.12)

Archbishop Carlo De Ferrari, C.S.S.
(1941.04.12 – 1962.12.14)

Born:1885.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1936.01.12
Died:1962.12.14 († 77)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1935.12.16 – 1941.04.12)

Archbishop of Trento (Italy) (1941.04.12 – 1962.12.14)

Archbishop Celestino Endrici
(1929.06.14 – 1940.10.29)

Born:1866.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1904.03.13
Died:1940.10.29 († 74)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1904.01.31] 1904.02.06 – 1929.06.14)

Archbishop of Trento (Italy) (1929.06.14 – 1940.10.29)

Bishops of Trento (Roman Rite)

Bishop Celestino Endrici (later Archbishop)
(1904.02.06 – 1929.06.14)

(see above)

Bishop Eugenio Carlo Valussi
(1886.06.06 – 1903.10.11)

Born:1837.02.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.02.12
Consecrated Bishop:1886.06.26
Died:1903.10.11 († 66)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1886.04.24] 1886.06.06 – 1903.10.11)

Bishop Giovanni Giacomo della Bona
(1880.02.27 – 1885.11.17)

Born:1814.11.18
Ordained Priest:1838.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1874.06.14
Died:1885.11.17 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tenedus (1874.05.04 – 1880.02.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1874.05.04 – 1880.02.27)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1879.06.16] 1880.02.27 – 1885.11.17)

Bishop Benedetto Riccabona de Reinchenfels
(1861.03.22 – 1879.03.13)

Born:1807.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1830.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1854.07.16
Died:1879.03.13 († 71)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) ([1854.02.01] 1854.04.07 – 1861.03.22)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1861.03.22 – 1879.03.13)

Blessed Bishop Johann Nepomuk von Tschiderer zu Gleitheim
(1835.05.03 – 1860.12.03)

Born:1777.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1800.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1832.05.20
Died:1860.12.03 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Heliopolis in Augustamnica (1832.02.24 – 1835.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1832.02.24 – 1835.05.03)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1835.05.03 – 1860.12.03)

Archbishop Franz Xavier Luschin
(1824.05.24 – 1834.06.23)

Born:1781.12.03
Ordained Priest:1804.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1824.10.03
Died:1854.05.02 († 72)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1823.11.12] 1824.05.24 – 1834.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv (Ukraine) ([1834.03.18] 1834.06.23 – 1835.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) ([1835.01.09] 1835.04.09 – 1854.05.02)

Bishop Emanuel Maria Graf Thun
(1800.08.11 – 1818.10.09)

Born:1763.03.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1797.09
Died:1818.10.09 († 55)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1797.07.24 – 1800.08.11)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1797.07.24 – 1800.08.11)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1800.04.02] 1800.08.11 – 1818.10.09)

Bishop Peter Michael Vigil Reichsgraf von Thun und Hohenstein
(1776.09.16 – 1800.01.17)

Born:1724.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1755.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1776.11.30
Died:1800.01.17 († 75)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1776.05.29] 1776.09.16 – 1800.01.17)

Bishop Cristoforo Sizzo de Noris
(1763.08.22 – 1776.06.13)

Born:1706.08.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1763.12.21
Died:1776.06.13 († 69)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1763.08.22 – 1776.06.13)

Bishop Francesco Felice Alberti d’Enno
(1758.09.07 – 1762.12.31)

Born:1701.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1726.04
Consecrated Bishop:1756.11.14
Died:1762.12.31 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Miletopolis (1756.07.16 – 1758.09.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1756.03.06] 1756.07.16 – 1758.09.07)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1758.09.07 – 1762.12.31)

Bishop Dominikus Anton Reichsgraf von Thun
(1730.11.22 – 1758.09.07)

Born:1686.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1720.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1731.02.04
Died:1758.09.07 († 72)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1730.06.19] 1730.11.22 – 1758.09.07)

Bishop Antonius Dominikus Reichsgraf von Wolkenstein-Trostburg
(1726.04.08 – 1730.04.05)

Born:1662.01.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1686.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1726.06.02
Died:1730.04.05 († 68)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1726.01.26] 1726.04.08 – 1730.04.05)

Fr. Giovanni Benedetti Gentilotti
(1725.09.09 – 1725.09.20)

Born:1672.07.11 (Italy)
Died:1725.09.20 († 53)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1725.09.09 – 1725.09.20)

Bishop Johann Michael Reichsgraf von Spaur und Valör
(1696.09.24 – 1725.04.22)

Born:1638.07.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1663.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1696.10.19
Died:1725.04.22 († 86)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1696.03.08] 1696.09.24 – 1725.04.22)

Bishop Giuseppe Vittorio Alberti d’Enno
(1691 – 1695.12.31)

Born:1623.07.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1669.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1692.04
Died:1695.12.31 († 72)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1689.04.28] 1691 – 1695.12.31)

Bishop Francesco Alberti di Poja
(1677.04.24 – 1689.02.04)

Born:1610.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1638.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1678.11.03
Died:1689.02.04 († 78)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1677.04.03] 1677.04.24 – 1689.02.04)

Bishop Sigmund Alphons Reichsgraf von Thun
(1669.09.09 – 1677.03.02)

Born:1621.11.01
Ordained Priest:1646.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1664.01.04
Died:1677.03.02 († 55)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1663.05.21] 1663.12.10 – 1677.03.02)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1668.01.09] 1669.09.09 – 1677.03.02)

Cardinal Ernest Adalbert von Harrach
(1665.07.31 – 1667.10.25)

Born:1598.10.25 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1623
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Died:1667.10.25 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1622.11.09] 1623.01.06 – 1667.10.25)

Grand Master of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (1623.01.06 – 1667.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1632.06.07 – 1667.07.18)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1665.07.31 – 1667.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1667.07.18 – 1667.10.25)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1667.07.18 – 1667.10.25)

Bishop Sigmund Franz Erzherzog von Österreich
(1659.02.07 – 1665.05.28)

Born:1630.11.27
Died:1665.06.25 († 34)

Coadjutor Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1640.05.21] 1641.11.27 – 1646.06.25)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1646.06.25 – 1665.05.28)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) ([1653.11.02] 1654.02.25 – 1665.05.28)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1659.02.07 – 1665.05.28)

Bishop Carlo Emanuele Madruzzo
(1630.01.04 – 1658.12.15)

Born:1599.11.07
Ordained Priest:1627.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1627.10.30
Died:1658.12.15 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1622.08.24 – 1630.01.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1622.07.02] 1622.08.24 – 1630.01.04)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1630.01.04 – 1658.12.15)

Cardinal Carlo Gaudenzio Madruzzo
(1600.04.02 – 1629.08.14)

Born:1562 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1596.02.11
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1629.08.14 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1595.10.23 – 1600.04.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1595.10.23 – 1600.04.02)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1600.04.02 – 1629.08.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1605.06.20 – 1616)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1616 – 1626.03.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1626.03.02 – 1626.09.16)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1626.03.02 – 1626.09.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1626.09.16 – 1629.08.14)

Cardinal Ludovico Madruzzo
(1567.11.14 – 1600.04.20)

Born:1532 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Ordained Priest:1564
Consecrated Bishop:1570.06.18
Died:1600.04.20 († 68)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1550.05.30 – 1567.11.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Callisto pro illa vice Deaconry (1561.06.03 – 1562.05.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Onofrio (1562.05.04 – 1569.02.09)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1567.11.14 – 1600.04.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio pro hac vice Title (1569.02.09 – 1586.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1586.10.01 – 1591.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1591.03.20 – 1597.08.18)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1591.03.20 – 1597.08.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1597.08.18 – 1600.02.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1600.02.21 – 1600.04.20)

Cardinal Cristoforo Madruzzo
(1539.11.10 – 1567.11.14)

Born:1512.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1542
Consecrated Bishop:1542
Created Cardinal in pectore:1542.06.02
Revealed as Cardinal:1545.01.07
Died:1578.07.05 († 66)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1539.11.10 – 1567.11.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1542.12.01] 1542.12.11 – 1542.12.17)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1542.12.11] 1542.12.17 – 1578.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1545.01.09 – 1560.01.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1560.01.16 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1560.03.13 – 1561.04.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1561.04.14 – 1562.05.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1562.05.18 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1564.05.12 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1570.07.03 – 1578.07.05)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1570.07.03 – 1578.07.05)

Cardinal Bernhard von Cles
(1514.09.25 – 1539.07.30)

Born:1485.03.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1515.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1515.09.11
Created Cardinal:1530.03.09
Died:1539.07.30 († 54)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1514.06] 1514.09.25 – 1539.07.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1530.05.16 – 1539.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Brixen (Italy) (1539.05.21 – 1539.07.30)

Bishop Giorgio Neideck
(1505 – 1514)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1505 – 1514)

Bishop Uldarico di Liechtenstein
(1493 – 1505)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1493 – 1505)

Bishop Udalrico Frundsberg
(1486 – 1493)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1486 – 1493)

Bishop Giovanni Hinderbach
(1465 – 1486)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1465 – 1486)

Bishop Giorgio Hack di Themeswald
(1446 – 1465)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1446 – 1465)

Bishop Benedetto
(1444 – 1446)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1444 – 1446)

Pseudocardinal Aleksander Mazowiecki
(1424.03.24 – 1444.06.02)

Born:1400 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1440.10.02
Died:1444.06.02 († 44)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1423.10.20] 1424.03.24 – 1444.06.02)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1440.10.02 – 1444.06.02)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1440.10.02 – 1444.06.02)

Bishop Georg von Liechtenstein-Nicolsburg
(1390.10.10 – 1419.08.20)

Born:1360 (Austria)
Consecrated Bishop:1390?
Died:1419.08.20 († 59)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1390.10.10 [1390.11.07] – 1419.08.20)

Bishop Alberto di Ortenburg
(1363 – 1390)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1363 – 1390)

Bishop Nicolò da Bruna
(1338 – 1347)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1338 – 1347)

Bishop Enrico di Metz
(1310 – 1336)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1310 – 1336)

Bishop Bartolomeo Querini
(1304.01.10 – 1307.04.03)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1307.04.03

Bishop of Castello (1293 – 1303)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1303 – 1304.01.10)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1304.01.10 – 1307.04.03)

Bishop Filippo Buonacolsi
(1289 – 1303)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1289 – 1303)

Bishop Enrico, O.T.
(1274 – 1289)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1274 – 1289)

Bishop Egnone di Appiano
(1250 – 1273)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1240 – 1250)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1250 – 1273)

Bishop Aldrighetto di Castelcampo
(1232 – 1247)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1232 – 1247)

Bishop Gerardo Oscasali
(1223 – 1232)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1223 – 1232)

Bishop Adelpreto di Ravenstein
(1219 – 1223)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1219 – 1223)

Bishop Federico Vanga
(1207.08.09 – 1218)

Died:1218

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1207.08.09 – 1218)

Bishop Corrado di Beseno
(1188 – 1205)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1188 – 1205)

Bishop Alberto di Madruzzo
(1184 – 1188)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1184 – 1188)

Bishop Salomone
(1177 – 1183)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1177 – 1183)

Saint Bishop Adelpreto
(1156 – 1177)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1156 – 1177)

Bishop Eberardo
(1154 – 1156)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1154 – 1156)

Bishop Arnoldo
(1149 – 1154)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1149 – 1154)

Bishop Altmanno
(1124 – 1149)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1124 – 1149)

Bishop Adelpreto
(1120 – 1124)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1120 – 1124)

Bishop Gebardo
(1106 – 1120)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1106 – 1120)

Bishop Adalperone
(1084 – 1106)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1084 – 1106)

Bishop Bernardo
(1082 – 1084)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1082 – 1084)

Bishop Enrico
(1068 – 1082)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1068 – 1082)

Bishop Azzo
(1055 – 1065)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1055 – 1065)

Bishop Uldarico
(1022 – 1055)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1022 – 1055)

Bishop Uldarico di Flavon
(1004 – 1022)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1004 – 1022)

Bishop Raimondo di Caldore
(992 – 1004)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (992 – 1004)

Bishop Arnoldo di Pavia
(963 – 971)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (963 – 971)

Bishop Lantramno
(957 – 963)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (957 – 963)

Archbishop Manasse d’Arles
(932 – 957)

Died:962.11.17

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (918 – 935)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (920 – 962.11.17)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (932 – 957)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (935 – 946)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (948.10.15 – 948)

Bishop Bernardo
(927 – 932)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (927 – 932)

Bishop Giovanni
(926 – 927)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (926 – 927)

Bishop Corrado
(900 – 926)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (900 – 926)

Bishop Iltigario
(802 – 814)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (802 – 814)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (802 – 814)

Bishop Giovanni degli Antinori (later Patriarch)
(759 – 767)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (759 – 767)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (759 – 767)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (767 – 802)

Saint Bishop Vigilio
(387 – 400)

Born:355 (Italy)
Died:405.06 († 50)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (387 – 400)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up