GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Trapani

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,089 km²

Population: 200,000 Catholics (97.0% of 206,128 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Palermo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tunis (↙), Monreale (→), Mazara del Vallo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria SS. di Trapani

Statistics: 94 parishes, 107 priests (69 diocesan, 38 religious), 20 deacons, 188 lay religious (45 brothers, 143 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: Corso Vittorio Emanuele 42, 91100 Trapani, Italy

Phone: 0923 432111

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Tunis (↙), Monreale (→), Mazara del Vallo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.09.24 – ...):Bishop Pietro Maria Fragnelli (65)Bishop Pietro Maria Fragnelli (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Trapani (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro Maria Fragnelli (65)Bishop Pietro Maria Fragnelli (65)Permalink
(2013.09.24 – ...)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy)

Cum omni fiducia

Born:1952.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.29

Rector of Pontifical Roman Major Seminary (1996 – 2003.02.14)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (2003.02.14 – 2013.09.24)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (2013.09.24 – ...)

Archbishop Alessandro PlottiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.05.19 – 2013.09.24)

Bishop Francesco Miccichè (74)Bishop Francesco Miccichè (74)Permalink
(1998.01.24 – 2012.05.19 deposed)

Bishop emeritus of Trapani (Italy)

Impendam et superimpendar

Born:1943.06.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.24

Titular Bishop of Chusira (1988.12.23 – 1998.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1988.12.23 – 1998.01.24)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1998.01.24 – 2012.05.19 deposed)

Bishop Domenico Amoroso, S.D.B.Permalink
(1988.09.08 – 1997.08.18)

Born:1927.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.24
Died:1997.08.18 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1981.09.02 – 1988.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1981.09.02 – 1988.09.08)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1988.09.08 – 1997.08.18)

Bishop Emanuele RomanoPermalink
(1978.07.31 – 1988.09.08)

Born:1912.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1973.07.22
Died:1998.02.09 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monreale (Italy) (1973.06.20 – 1978.01.24)

Titular Bishop of Nigræ maiores (1973.06.20 – 1978.07.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1978.01.24 – 1978.07.31)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1978.07.31 – 1988.09.08)

Bishop Francesco RicceriPermalink
(1961.05.15 – 1978.07.31)

Born:1903.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.28
Died:1980.07.28 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Cœla (1957.03.16 – 1961.05.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1957.03.16 – 1961.05.15)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1961.05.15 – 1978.07.31)

Bishop Corrado Mingo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.12.17 – 1961.04.28)

Born:1901.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.24
Died:1980.05.16 († 78)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1950.12.17 – 1961.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1961.04.28 – 1978)

Bishop Filippo JacolinoPermalink
(1947.11.10 – 1950.07.21)

Born:1895 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1947.12.28
Died:1950.07.21 († 55)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1947.11.10 – 1950.07.21)

Bishop Ferdinando RiccaPermalink
(1932.08.12 – 1947.04.03)

Born:1880.10.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1932.12.21
Died:1947.04.03 († 66)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1932.08.12 – 1947.04.03)

Bishop Francesco Maria Raiti, O. Carm.Permalink
(1906.12.06 – 1932.05.01)

Born:1864.02.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1903.05.17
Died:1932.05.01 († 68)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1903.04 – 1906.12.06)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1906.12.06 – 1932.05.01)

Bishop Stefano Gerbino di Cannitello, O.S.B.Permalink
(1895.11.29 – 1906.01)

Born:1834.12.31 (Italy)
Died:1906.05.24 († 71)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1890.06.03 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1906.01)

Bishop Francesco RagusaPermalink
(1879.09.22 – 1895.04.17)

Died:1895.04.17

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1879.09.22 – 1895.04.17)

Bishop Giovanni Battista BongiorniPermalink
(1874.12.18 – 1879.09.22)

Born:1830.08.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.03.14
Died:1901.12.04 († 71)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1874.12.18 – 1879.09.22)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1879.09.22 – 1887.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Flaviopolis (1887.03.14 – 1901.12.04)

Bishop Vincenzo Ciccolo RinaldiPermalink
(1853.06.27 – 1874.07.08)

Died:1874.07.08

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1853.06.27 – 1874.07.08)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria Marolda, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1844.07.22 – 1851.10.18)

Born:1803.07.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1826.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1844.07.28
Died:1854.08.08 († 51)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1844.07.22 – 1851.10.18)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1852.03.18 – 1854.08.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1854.08.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up