GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Transfiguration at Novosibirsk

Russia Russia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Mother of God at Moscow

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xinjiang 新疆 (↓), Saint Clement at Saratov (↙), Mother of God at Moscow (←), Saint Joseph at Irkutsk (→), Fairbanks (→), Ulaanbaatar (↘)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.02.11 – ...):Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (62)Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (62)Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (62)
(2002.02.11 – ...)

Bishop of Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (Russia)

Born:1952.10.04 (Kazakhstan)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.16

Apostolic Administrator of Novosibirsk (Russia) (1991.04.13 – 1999.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Bulna (1991.04.13 – 2002.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Western Siberia (Russia) (1999.05.18 – 2002.02.11)

Bishop of Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (Russia) (2002.02.11 – ...)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia (2005.02 – 2011.01.19)

Apostolic Administrators of Western Siberia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (62)Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (62)
(1999.05.18 – 2002.02.11)

(see above)

Apostolic Administrators of Novosibirsk (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jerzy Mazur, S.V.D. (61)Bishop Jerzy Mazur, S.V.D. (61)
(1998.03.23 – 1999.05.18)

Bishop of Ełk (Poland)

Veni Sancte Spiritus

Born:1953.08.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.31

Apostolic Administrator of Novosibirsk (Russia) (1998.03.23 – 1999.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Tabunia (1998.03.23 – 2002.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Eastern Siberia (Russia) (1999.05.18 – 2002.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Yuzhno Sakhalinsk (Russia) (2000 – 2003.04.17)

Bishop of Saint Joseph at Irkutsk (Russia) (2002.02.11 – 2003.04.17)

Bishop of Ełk (Poland) (2003.04.17 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (62)Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (62)
(1991.04.13 – 1999.05.18)

Bishop of Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (Russia)

Born:1952.10.04 (Kazakhstan)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.16

Apostolic Administrator of Novosibirsk (Russia) (1991.04.13 – 1999.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Bulna (1991.04.13 – 2002.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Western Siberia (Russia) (1999.05.18 – 2002.02.11)

Bishop of Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (Russia) (2002.02.11 – ...)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia (2005.02 – 2011.01.19)


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up