GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 702 km²

Population: 280,073 Catholics (94.6% of 296,088 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bari–Bitonto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Andria (←), Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (←), Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Nicola Pellegrino

Statistics: 66 parishes, 78 missions, 146 priests (116 diocesan, 30 religious), 25 deacons, 278 lay religious (37 brothers, 241 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Barletta 1860.04.21–1986.09.30

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Via Beltrani 9, 70059 Trani, Bari, Italy

Phone: 0883.494.203/4/5

Websites: LinkLink

History


Special Churches

Andria (←), Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (←), Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (→)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2017.11.04 – ...):Archbishop Leonardo D’Ascenzo (56)Archbishop-elect Leonardo D’Ascenzo (56)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leonardo D’Ascenzo (56)Archbishop-elect Leonardo D’Ascenzo (56)Permalink
(2017.11.04 – ...)

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy)

Born:1961.08.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2018.01.14

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy) (2017.11.04 – ...)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista PichierriPermalink
(1999.11.13 – 2017.07.26)

Oportet illum crescere

Born:1943.02.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.26
Died:2017.07.26 († 74)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1990.12.21 – 1999.11.13)

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy) (1999.11.13 – 2017.07.26)

Archbishop Carmelo Cassati, M.S.C.Permalink
(1990.12.15 – 1999.11.13)

Born:1924.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.28
Died:2017.02.03 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1970.04.27 – 1975.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Nova Germania (1970.04.27 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1975.06.17 – 1979.02.12)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1979.02.12 – 1985.09.07)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1985.09.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1985.09.07 – 1990.12.15)

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy) (1990.12.15 – 1999.11.13)

Archbishop Giuseppe CarataPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1990.12.15)

Born:1915.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.01.30
Consecrated Bishop:1965.06.26
Died:2003.01.25 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Præsidium (1965.05.17 – 1967.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trani (Italy) (1965.05.17 – 1971.08.28)

Titular Bishop of Canne (1967.04.08 – 1971.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1971.08.28 – 1980.10.20)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1971.08.28 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1971.08.28 – 1986.09.30)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1971.08.28 – 1989)

Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1980.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.12.15)

Archbishops of Trani (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe CarataPermalink
(1980.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Trani (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe CarataPermalink
(1971.08.28 – 1980.10.20)

(see above)

Archbishop Reginaldo Giuseppe Maria Addazi, O.P.Permalink
(1947.11.10 – 1971.07.03)

Born:1899.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1948.01.04
Died:1975.02.07 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1947.11.10 – 1971.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1947.11.10 – 1971.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1947.11.10 – 1971.07.03)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1947.11.10 – 1975.02.07)

Titular Archbishop of Risinium (1971.07.03 – 1975.02.07)

Archbishop Francesco PetronelliPermalink
(1939.05.25 – 1947.06.16)

Born:1880.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.26
Died:1947.06.16 († 66)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1929.01.18 – 1939.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1947.06.16)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1947.06.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1947.06.16)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria LeoPermalink
(1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Born:1864.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1909.07.11
Died:1939.01.20 († 74)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1909.06.23 – 1920.01.17)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1909.06.23 – 1920.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1920.01.17 – 1925)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Archbishop Giovanni RéginePermalink
(1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Born:1856.01.24 (Italy)
Died:1918.10.04 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1902.06.09 – 1902.10.04)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1902.10.04 – 1915.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Archbishop Francesco Paolo CarranoPermalink
(1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Born:1841.04.02 (Italy)
Died:1915.03.18 († 73)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1906.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Archbishop Tommaso de StefanoPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Born:1853.07.06 (Italy)
Died:1906.05.19 († 52)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1893.01.10 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1893.01.10 – 1898.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Archbishop Domenico Marinangeli (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Born:1831.05.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.02
Died:1921.03.06 († 89)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1893.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1898.01.08 – 1921.03.06)

Archbishop Giuseppe de’ Bianchi DottulaPermalink
(1848.12.22 – 1892.09.22)

Born:1809.02.04 (Italy)
Died:1892.09.22 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1848.12.22 – 1892.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1848.12.22 – 1892.09.22)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1860.04.21 – 1892.09.22)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1860.04.21 – 1892.09.22)

Archbishop Gaetano Maria de Franci, C.R.M.Permalink
(1828.09.22 – 1847.06.26)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1847.06.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1828.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1847.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1828.09.22 – 1847.06.26)

Archbishop Gaetano Maria de Franci, C.R.M.Permalink
(1822.04.19 – 1828.09.22)

(see above)

Archbishop Luigi Maria Pirelli, C.R.Permalink
(1804.10.29 – 1820.07.15)

Died:1820.07.15

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1777.02.17 – 1804.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1820.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1820.07.15)

Archbishop Luigi Trasmondi, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1792.06.18 – 1804)

Died:1804

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1792.06.18 – 1804)

Archbishop Gaetano Maria Capece, C.R.Permalink
(1769.12.18 – 1792.02.27)

Died:1794.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1769.12.18 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1794.06)

Archbishop Domenico Andrea Cavalcanti, C.R.Permalink
(1755.05.12 – 1769.02.03)

Died:1769.02.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1755.05.12 – 1769.02.03)

Patriarch Giuseppe Antonio DavanzatiPermalink
(1717.11.22 – 1755.02.16)

Born:1665.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.12.20
Died:1755.02.16 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1717.11.22 – 1755.02.16)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1746.08.06 – 1755.02.16)

Archbishop Pietro de TorresPermalink
(1695.01.24 – 1709.10)

Died:1709.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1665.01.12 – 1689.01.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1689.01.24 – 1695.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1695.01.24 – 1709.10)

Archbishop Paolo XimenesPermalink
(1678.03.14 – 1693.12.21)

Died:1693.12.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1678.03.14 – 1693.12.21)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista del Tinto, O. Carm.Permalink
(1666.02.15 – 1676.09.16)

Died:1685.05.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1666.02.15 – 1676.09.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1676.09.16 – 1685.05.19)

Archbishop Tommaso de Sarria, O.P.Permalink
(1656.10.16 – 1665.04.13)

Died:1682.11.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1656.10.16 – 1665.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1665.04.13 – 1682.11.05)

Archbishop Tommaso Anchora, C.R.Permalink
(1635.01.08 – 1655)

Died:1655

Bishop of Mottola (1630.09.09 – 1635.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1635.01.08 – 1655)

Archbishop Diego Álvarez, O.P.Permalink
(1607.03.19 – 1634.12)

Died:1634.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1607.03.19 – 1634.12)

Archbishop Giovanni de Rada, O.F.M.Permalink
(1605.08.17 – 1606.01.16)

Born:1545 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1605.08.24
Died:1609.01 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1605.08.17 – 1606.01.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1606.01.16 – 1609.01)

Archbishop Andra De FranchisPermalink
(1598.08.04 – 1603)

Died:1603

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1598.08.04 – 1603)

Archbishop Giulio CaraccioloPermalink
(1593.03.31 – 1597.01.01)

Died:1599

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1593.03.31 – 1597.01.01)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1597.01.01 – 1599)

Archbishop Scipione da TolfaPermalink
(1576.12.10 – 1592.11.15)

Died:1595.02.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1576.12.10 – 1592.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1593.12.20 – 1595.02.12)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1593.12.20 – 1595.02.12)

Archbishop Angelo Oraboni, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1572.03.17 – 1575.05.10)

Died:1575.05.10

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1570.04.12 – 1572.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1572.03.17 – 1575.05.10)

Archbishop Juan Battista de OjedaPermalink
(1560.01.26 – 1571.08.27)

Died:1574

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1560.01.26 – 1571.08.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1571.08.27 – 1574)

Cardinal Gianbernardino Scotti, C.R.Permalink
(1555.12.20 – 1559.08.09)

Born:1478? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1555.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1556
Died:1568.12.11 († 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1555.12.20 – 1559.08.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1556.01.13 – 1568.12.11)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1559.08.09 – 1568)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico De CupisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.07.30 – 1551.07.03)

Cardinal Marco Vigerio della Rovere, O.F.M.Permalink
(1506 – 1507.07.30)

Born:1446 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1476?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1516.07.18 († 70)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1476.10.06 – 1513.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1505.12.17 – 1511.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1506 – 1507.07.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1511.10.29 – 1516.07.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere in commendum (1511.10.29 – 1516.07.18)

Cardinal Francisco Lloris y de Borja (Williovis)Permalink
(1503.08.09 – 1506.07.22)

Born:1470 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1506.07.22 († 36)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1498.03.19 – 1499.04.17)

Bishop of Die (France) (1503 – 1505.02.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sabina pro illa vice Deaconry (1503.06.12 – 1505.12.17)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1503.08.09 – 1506.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1503.08.09 – 1506.07.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni (Italy) (1504.12.04 – 1506.07.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1505.12.17 – 1506.07.22)

Cardinal Juan Castellar y de BorjaPermalink
(1493.08.23 – 1503.08.09)

Born:1441 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1505.01.01 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1493.08.23 – 1503.08.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1503.06.12 – 1505.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1503.08.09 – 1505.01.01)

Archbishop Giovanni AttaldoPermalink
(1481.12.17 – 1493)

Died:1493

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1481.12.17 – 1493)

Cardinal Cosma Orsini, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1478.04.01 – 1481.11.21)

Born:1420? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1480.05.15
Died:1481.11.21 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1478.04.01 – 1481.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1480.06? – 1480.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1480.06.03 – 1481.11.21)

Archbishop Giovanni OrsiniPermalink
(1450.12.23 – 1478)

Died:1478

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1450.12.23 – 1478)

Cardinal Latino OrsiniPermalink
(1439.06.08 – 1450.12.23)

Born:1410? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1477.08.11 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1438.03.10 – 1439.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) ([1438.11.21] 1439.06.08 – 1450.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1449.01.03 – 1465.06.07)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1450.12.23 – 1452.09.11)

Abbot Ordinary of Farfa (Italy) (1450.12.23 – 1477.08.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1451 – 1451)

Apostolic Administrator of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1454.12.04 – 1472.11.06)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1463 – 1477.08.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1465.06.07 – 1468.10.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Polignano (1468 – 1472)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1468.10.14 – 1477.08.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1469.11.13 – 1471.01.19)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1471.08.09 – 1477.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1472.10.30 – 1477.08.11)

Archbishop Giacomo BarriliPermalink
(1427.06.16 – 1438)

Died:1438

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1427.06.16 – 1438)

Archbishop Francesco CarosioPermalink
(1418.01.26 – 1427.04.27)

Died:1427.04.27

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1412 – 1418.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1418.01.26 – 1427.04.27)

Archbishop Giacomo CubelloPermalink
(1393.11.07 – 1418)

Died:1418

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1393.11.07 – 1418)

Archbishop Riccardo SilvestriPermalink
(1390.12.04 – 1393)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1390.12.04 – 1393)

Archbishop Enrico Minutoli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1383 – 1389.09)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1389.12.18
Died:1412.06.17

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1381 – 1383)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1383 – 1389.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1389.09 – 1400.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1389.12.18 – 1405)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1390 – 1412.06.17)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1396 – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1405 – 1409.07.02)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1406.12.01 – 1412.06.17)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1408? – 1412.06.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1409.07.02 – 1412.06.17)

Archbishop Antonio LombardiPermalink
(1379 – 1383)

Died:1383

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1379 – 1383)

Archbishop Giovanni BattistaPermalink
(1379 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1379 – 1379)

Archbishop MatteoPermalink
(1379 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1379 – 1379)

Blessed Archbishop Giacomo Campano, O.P.Permalink
(1352.11.05 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1352.11.05 – 1379)

Archbishop-Bishop of Luni (1378 – 1380)

Archbishop Maugerio di Salerno, O.P.Permalink
(1348.11.05 – 1352)

Bishop of Massa Lubrense (1343.04.04 – 1348.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1348.11.05 – 1352)

Archbishop Filippo, O.P.Permalink
(1344.03.26 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Lavello (1342.11.20 – 1344.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1344.03.26 – 1348)

Archbishop Guillaume de Rosières (Guglielmo de Rosières), O.S.B.Permalink
(1343.04.04 – 1344.02.28)

Died:1361

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1343.04.04 – 1344.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1344.02.28 – 1346.04.07)

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1346.04.07 – 1353.04.17)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1353.04.17 – 1361)

Archbishop AndreaPermalink
(1342.03.04 – 1342)

Died:1342

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1342.03.04 – 1342)

Archbishop Bartolomeo BrancacciPermalink
(1327.12.23 – 1341.11.14)

Died:1341.11.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1327.12.23 – 1341.11.14)

Archbishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1317.07.08 – 1328.01.11)

Died:1330

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1312.07.07 – 1317.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1317.07.08 – 1328.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1328.01.11 – 1330)

Archbishop Oddone ArcioniPermalink
(1299.11.06 – 1314)

Died:1314

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1299.11.06 – 1314)

Archbishop Giovanni d’Anagni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1297.06.17 – 1299)

Died:1299

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1291 – 1297.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1297.06.17 – 1299)

Archbishop FilippoPermalink
(1288.11.05 – 1295?)

Died:1295?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1288.11.05 – 1295?)

Fr. Opizzino FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1280.04.01 – 1288.06.04)

Archbishop NicolaPermalink
(1267.05.28 – 1271?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1267.05.28 – 1271?)

Archbishop Giacomo, O.P.Permalink
(1227? – 1260?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1227? – 1260?)

Archbishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1203 – 1225?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1203 – 1225?)

Bishops of Trani (Roman Rite)

Archbishop CrisostomoPermalink
(988? – ?)

Died:1006

Bishop of Trani (Italy) (988? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (988? – 1006)

Bishop of Canosa (988? – 1006)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up