GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tournai

Belgium Belgium

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,786 km²

Population: 999,700 Catholics (75.0% of 1,333,670 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mechelen–Brussel

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cambrai (↙), Lille (←), Brugge (↖), Gent (↑), Mechelen–Brussel (↗), Namur (→), Reims (↘), Soissons (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Sint-Eleutharius

Statistics: 572 parishes, 2 missions, 315 priests (226 diocesan, 89 religious), 41 deacons, 590 lay religious (169 brothers, 421 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Noyon 626–1146

Address: Evêché, 1 place de l'Evêché, B-7500 Tournai, Belgium

Phone: (069) 452.650

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Cambrai (↙), Lille (←), Brugge (↖), Gent (↑), Mechelen–Brussel (↗), Namur (→), Reims (↘), Soissons (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.05.22 – ...):Bishop Guy Harpigny (69)Bishop Guy Harpigny (69)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tournai (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guy Harpigny (69)Bishop Guy Harpigny (69)Permalink
(2003.05.22 – ...)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Consacre-les dans la vérité

Born:1948.04.13 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.07

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (2003.05.22 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (2016.01.26 – ...)

Bishop Jean HuardPermalink
(1977.07.02 – 2002.10.04)

Gaudium Domini fortitudo nostra

Born:1928.03.23 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.25
Died:2002.10.04 († 74)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1977.07.02 – 2002.10.04)

Bishop Charles-Marie HimmerPermalink
(1948.12.29 – 1977.07.02)

Fide et spiritu sancto

Born:1902.04.10 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1926.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1949.02.24
Died:1994.01.11 († 91)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1948.12.29 – 1977.07.02)

Bishop Stefane Carton de WiartPermalink
(1945.07.08 – 1948.07.30)

In spe fortitudo

Born:1898.09.01 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1921.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1934.07.29
Died:1948.07.30 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Taium (1934.06.16 – 1945.07.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1934.06.16 – 1945.07.08)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1945.07.08 – 1948.07.30)

Bishop Louis DelmottePermalink
(1940.01.24 – 1945.07.08)

Born:1892.09.18 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1919.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1940.03.07
Died:1957.08.29 († 64)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1940.01.24 – 1945.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Abila Lysaniæ (1945.07.08 – 1957.08.29)

Bishop Gaston Antoine RasneurPermalink
(1924.01.30 – 1939.11.23)

Born:1874.02.26 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1899
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.25
Died:1939.11.23 († 65)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1924.01.30 – 1939.11.23)

Bishop Amedée CrooyPermalink
(1915.12.06 – 1924.11.27)

Born:1869.01.29 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1916.01.09
Died:1924.11.27 († 55)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1915.12.06 – 1924.11.27)

Bishop Charles Gustave WalravensPermalink
(1897.12.16 – 1915.02.19)

Born:1841.06.28 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1897.02.24
Died:1915.02.19 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1897.01.28 – 1897.12.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1897.01.28 – 1897.12.16)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1897.12.16 – 1915.02.19)

Bishop Isidore-Joseph du RousseauxPermalink
(1880.12.13 – 1897.09.23)

Born:1826.01.19 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1880.03.14
Died:1897.09.23 († 71)

Apostolic Administrator of Tournai (Belgium) (1879.11.22 – 1880.11.12)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1880.02.27 – 1880.11.12)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1880.12.13 – 1897.09.23)

Bishop Isidore-Joseph du RousseauxPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1879.11.22 – 1880.11.12)

Bishop Edmond-Joseph DumontPermalink
(1873 – 1879 deposed)

Born:1828 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1873
Died:1892 († 64)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1873 – 1879 deposed)

Bishop Gaspard-Joseph LabisPermalink
(1835.04.06 – 1872.11.16)

Died:1872.11.16

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1835.04.06 – 1872.11.16)

Bishop Jean-Joseph DelplancqPermalink
(1829.03.18 – 1834.07.17)

Died:1834.07.17

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1829.03.18 – 1834.07.17)

Fr. Samuel de Saint-MédardPermalink
(1813 – 1814 not possessed)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1813 – 1814 not possessed)

Bishop François Joseph HirnPermalink
(1802.07.10 – 1819.08.17)

Died:1819.08.17

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1802.07.10 – 1819.08.17)

Fr. François AllainPermalink
(1802.04.09 – 1802 not possessed)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1802.04.09 – 1802 not possessed)

Archbishop Wilhelm Florentin Fürst von Salm-SalmPermalink
(1776.05.20 – 1793.09.23)

Born:1745.05.10 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1771.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1776.07.14
Died:1810.09.14 († 65)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) ([1776.01.30] 1776.05.20 – 1793.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1793.05.01] 1793.09.23 – 1810.09.14)

Bishop François-Ernest de Salm-ReifferscheidPermalink
(1731.12.17 – 1770.06.16)

Died:1770.06.16

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1731.12.17 – 1770.06.16)

Bishop Jean-Ernest de Löwenstein-WertheimPermalink
(1713 – 1731)

Died:1731

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1713 – 1731)

Bishop Réné-François de Beauvau de Rivau (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1707.04.23 – 1713.07.27)

Born:1664 (France)
Died:1739.08.04 († 75)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1700.11.01 – 1707.04.23)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1707.04.23 – 1713.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1713.07.27 – 1721.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1719.11.05 – 1739.08.04)

Bishop Louis-Marcel de Coëtlogon-MéjusseaumePermalink
(1705.09.07 – 1707.04.18)

Born:1648 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1681.12.14
Died:1707.04.18 († 59)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1680.09.06] 1681.09.01 – 1705.09.07)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) ([1705.04.11] 1705.09.07 – 1707.04.18)

Bishop François de Caillebot de La SallePermalink
(1690.05 – 1705.03)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1690.05 – 1705.03)

Bishop Gilbert de Choiseul Du Plessis-PraslinPermalink
(1669 – 1689.12.31)

Born:1613 (France)
Died:1689.12.31 († 76)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1644 – 1670)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1669 – 1689.12.31)

Fr. Alphonse de Berghes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1667.07.02 – 1667 not possessed)

Born:1624.09.09 (Belgium)
Died:1689.06.07 († 64)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1667.07.02 – 1667 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1670.11.17 – 1689.06.07)

Bishop Gilbert de ChoiseulPermalink
(1660 – 1689.12.31)

Died:1689.12.31

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1660 – 1689.12.31)

Bishop François VillainPermalink
(1644 – 1660)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1644 – 1660)

Bishop Max VillainPermalink
(1614 – 1644)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1614 – 1644)

Bishop Michel d’EsnePermalink
(1592 – 1614)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1592 – 1614)

Bishop Jean VenduillePermalink
(1586 – 1592)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1586 – 1592)

Bishop Max MorillonPermalink
(1580 – 1586)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1580 – 1586)

Bishop Pierre PintaflourPermalink
(1574 – 1580)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1574 – 1580)

Bishop Guibert d’OngniesPermalink
(1564 – 1574)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1564 – 1574)

Bishop Charles de CroyPermalink
(1524 – 1564)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1524 – 1564)

Bishop Louis GuillardPermalink
(1519 – 1525.03.29)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1519 – 1525.03.29)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1525.03.29 – 1553.12.20)

Cardinal Thomas WolseyPermalink
(1514 – 1518)

Born:1471.03? (England)
Ordained Priest:1498.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1514.03.26
Created Cardinal:1515.09.10
Died:1530.11.29 († 59)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1514 – 1518)

Bishop of Lincoln (England) (1514.02.06 – 1514.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of York (England) (1514.09.15 – 1530.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1515.09.10 – 1530.11.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Bath and Wells (England) (1518.07.30 – 1523.03.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Durham (England) (1523.03.26 – 1530.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Winchester (England) (1529.02.08 – 1530.11.29)

Bishop Charles d’HautboisPermalink
(1505 – 1513)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1505 – 1513)

Fr. Louis de PotPermalink
(1505 – 1505 not possessed)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1483 – 1483 not possessed)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1505 – 1505 not possessed)

Bishop Pierre QuickePermalink
(1496 – 1505)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1496 – 1505)

Bishop Antoniotto PallaviciniPermalink
(1484 – 1496)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1484 – 1496)

Bishop Jean MonissartPermalink
(1483 – 1484)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1483 – 1484)

Fr. Louis de PotPermalink
(1483 – 1483 not possessed)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1483 – 1483 not possessed)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1505 – 1505 not possessed)

Cardinal Ferry de ClugnyPermalink
(1473.10.08 – 1483.10.07)

Born:1430 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1480.05.15
Died:1483.10.07 († 53)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1473.10.08 – 1483.10.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1480.06? – 1483.10.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica in commendum (1482.03? – 1483.10.07)

Bishop Guilliaume FillastrePermalink
(1460 – 1473)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1460 – 1473)

Bishop Jean ChevrotPermalink
(1437 – 1460)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1437 – 1460)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1460 – 1560)

Bishop Jean d’Harcourt (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1433.04.22 – 1436.11.05)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1424.05.10 – 1433.04.22)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1433.04.22 – 1436.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1436.11.05 – 1451.12.10)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1451.12.10 – 1453?)

Bishop Jean de ThoisyPermalink
(1410.09.17 – 1433)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1409 – 1410.09.17)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1410.09.17 – 1433)

Bishop Louis de la TrémouillePermalink
(1388 – 1410)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1388 – 1410)

Bishop Guy de Roye (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1382.10.17 – 1383.10.08)

Died:1409.06.08

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1375 – 1379)

Bishop of Dol (France) (1381 – 1382)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1382.10.17 – 1383.10.08)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1383.10.08 – 1385.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1385.08 – 1390.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1390.05.27 – 1409.06.08)

Bishop Pierre d’AuxyPermalink
(1379 – 1388)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1379 – 1388)

Bishop Philippe d’ArboisPermalink
(1351 – 1377)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1351 – 1377)

Bishop Pierre de La Forêt (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1349.07.24 – 1350.12.20)

Born:1305 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1356.12.23
Died:1361.06.07 († 56)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1349.07.24 – 1350.12.20)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1350.12.20 – 1352.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1352.02.08 – 1356.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1356.12.23 – 1361.06.07)

Bishop Jean des Prés-Montpezat (João)Permalink
(1342.09.25 – 1349.06.13)

Died:1353.08.02

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1333.08.23 – 1337.12.03)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1337.12.03 – 1353.08.02)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1338.04.20 – 1342.09.25)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1342.09.25 – 1349.06.13)

Bishop Andrea Ghini Malpighi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1334.09.12 – 1342.09.20)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1330?
Created Cardinal:1342.09.20
Died:1343.06.02

Bishop of Arras (France) (1329.12.18 – 1334.09.12)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1334.09.12 – 1342.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1342.09.20 – 1343.06.02)

Bishop Théobald de SaussoirePermalink
(1333 – 1333)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1333 – 1333)

Bishop Guillaume de VentadourPermalink
(1326 – 1333)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1326 – 1333)

Bishop Elie de VentadourPermalink
(1324 – 1326)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1324 – 1326)

Bishop Gui de BolognePermalink
(1301 – 1324)

Died:1336

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1301 – 1324)

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1324 – 1336)

Fr. Étienne de Suisy (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1300 – 1300 not possessed)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1305.12.15
Died:1311.12.10

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1300 – 1300 not possessed)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1305.12.15 – 1311.12.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1310 – 1311.12.10)

Bishop Jean de VassognePermalink
(1292 – 1300)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1292 – 1300)

Bishop Michel de WarenghienPermalink
(1283 – 1291)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1283 – 1291)

Bishop Philippe Mus de GandPermalink
(1275 – 1282)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1275 – 1282)

Bishop Jean d’EnghienPermalink
(1267 – 1274)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1267 – 1274)

Bishop Jean BuchiauPermalink
(1261 – 1266)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1261 – 1266)

Bishop Walter de CroixPermalink
(1252 – 1261)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1252 – 1261)

Bishop Walter de MarvisPermalink
(1219 – 1251)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1219 – 1251)

Bishop Gossuin de BeauffortPermalink
(1203 – 1218)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1203 – 1218)

Bishop Étienne d’OrléansPermalink
(1193 – 1203)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1193 – 1203)

Bishop Everard d’AvesnesPermalink
(1173 – 1190)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1173 – 1190)

Bishop WalterPermalink
(1166 – 1171)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1166 – 1171)

Bishop Gérard de VillersPermalink
(1149 – 1166)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1149 – 1166)

Bishop AnselmePermalink
(1146 – 1149)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1146 – 1149)

Bishop Simon I de VermandoisPermalink
(1123 – 1146)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1123 – 1146)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1123 – 1148)

Bishop LambertPermalink
(1114 – 1122)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1114 – 1122)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1114 – 1122)

Bishop BaudryPermalink
(1098 – 1113)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1098 – 1113)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1098 – 1113)

Bishop RadbodPermalink
(1068 – 1098)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1068 – 1098)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1068 – 1098)

Bishop BaudouinPermalink
(1044 – 1068)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1044 – 1068)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1044 – 1068)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(1030 – 1044)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1030 – 1044)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1030 – 1044)

Bishop Hardouin de CroïPermalink
(1000 – 1030)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1000 – 1030)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1000 – 1030)

Saint Bishop MummolinPermalink
(665? – 683?)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (665? – 683?)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (665? – 683?)

Saint Bishop ÉloiPermalink
(640? – 659?)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (640? – 659?)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (640? – 659?)

Saint Bishop AchairePermalink
(626? – 638?)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (626? – 638?)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (626? – 638?)

Bishop AgrècePermalink
(549? – 552?)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (549? – 552?)

Saint Bishop MédardPermalink
(531 – 545)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (531 – 545)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (545 – 556)

Saint Bishop Éleuthère de TournaiPermalink
(486 – 531.02.20)

Born:456
Died:531.02.20 († 75)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (486 – 531.02.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up