GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tours

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 6,150 km²

Population: 495,738 Catholics (82.6% of 600,252 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bourges, Blois, Chartres, Orléans

Neighbouring Dioceses: Poitiers (↙), Angers (←), Le Mans (↖), Blois (↗), Bourges (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Martin, St. Gatien

Statistics: 39 parishes, 2 missions, 109 priests (86 diocesan, 23 religious), 27 deacons, 305 lay religious (27 brothers, 278 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Poitiers (↙), Angers (←), Le Mans (↖), Blois (↗), Bourges (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2005.06.23 – ...):Archbishop Bernard-Nicolas Aubertin, O. Cist. (74)Archbishop Bernard-Nicolas Aubertin, O. Cist. (74)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tours (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bernard-Nicolas Aubertin, O. Cist. (74)Archbishop Bernard-Nicolas Aubertin, O. Cist. (74)Permalink
(2005.06.23 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France)

In vinculo pacis

Born:1944.09.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.20

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1998.08.04 – 2005.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (2005.06.23 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (76)Archbishop André Armand Vingt-Trois (76) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1999.04.21 – 2005.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paris (France)
Ordinary emeritus of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

Sic enim Deus dilexit mundum

Born:1942.11.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.14
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1988.06.25 – 1999.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1988.06.25 – 1999.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1999.04.21 – 2005.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (2005.02.11 – 2017.12.07)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (2005.03.14 – 2017.12.07)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2007.11.05 – 2013.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (2007.11.24 [2008.04.27] – ...)

Archbishop Michel Paul Marie Moutel, P.S.S.Permalink
(1997.07.22 – 1998.05.11)

Born:1938.02.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.16
Died:1998.05.11 († 60)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1988.07.19 – 1997.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1997.07.22 – 1998.05.11)

Archbishop Jean Honoré (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1981.08.13 – 1997.07.22)

Cor ad cor loquitur

Born:1920.08.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.12.17
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2013.02.28 († 92)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1972.10.24 – 1981.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1981.08.13 – 1997.07.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – 2013.02.28)

Archbishop Louis FerrandPermalink
(1956.10.28 – 1980.09.09)

Born:1906.01.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.24
Died:2003.05.09 († 97)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1954.01.11 – 1956.04.17)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1956.04.17 – 1956.10.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tours (France) (1956.04.17 – 1956.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1956.10.28 – 1980.09.09)

Archbishop Louis-Joseph GaillardPermalink
(1931.09.25 – 1956.10.28)

Born:1872.10.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1922.01.25
Died:1956.10.28 († 84)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1921.11.21 – 1931.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1931.09.25 – 1956.10.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Nantes (France) (1935.01.19 – 1936.10.18)

Archbishop Albert NègrePermalink
(1913.08.05 – 1931.02.05)

Surgite eamus

Born:1853.02.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.08.23
Died:1931.02.05 († 77)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1908.07.14 – 1913.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1913.08.05 – 1931.02.05)

Archbishop René-François RenouPermalink
(1896.06.25 – 1913.08.02)

Indutus loricam caritatis

Born:1844.12.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.04.06
Died:1920.03.01 († 75)

Bishop of Amiens (France) ([1892.11.26] 1893.01.19 – 1896.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1896.05.30] 1896.06.25 – 1913.08.02)

Cardinal Guillaume-René MeignanPermalink
(1884.03.24 – 1896.01.20)

Pax in caritate

Born:1827.04.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1840.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1865.05.01
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1896.01.20 († 68)

Bishop of Châlons-en-Champagne (France) (1865.03.27 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1882.09.25 – 1884.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1884.03.24 – 1896.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1893.06.15 – 1896.01.20)

Archbishop Charles-Théodore ColetPermalink
(1874.12.21 – 1883.11.27)

Justitia et pax

Born:1806.04.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831
Consecrated Bishop:1861.08.25
Died:1883.11.27 († 77)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1861.06.05] 1861.07.22 – 1874.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1874.11.25] 1874.12.21 – 1883.11.27)

Archbishop Félix-Pierre FruchaudPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1874.11.09)

Simpliciter et confidenter

Born:1811.07.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1835.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1859.11.30
Died:1874.11.09 († 63)

Bishop of Limoges (France) ([1859.07.30] 1859.09.26 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1871.09.30] 1871.10.27 – 1874.11.09)

Archbishop Joseph-Hippolyte Guibert, O.M.I. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1857.03.19 – 1871.10.27)

Suaviter ac fortiter

Born:1802.12.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1842.03.13
Created Cardinal:1873.12.22
Died:1886.07.08 († 83)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1842.01.24 – 1857.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1857.03.19 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1871.10.27 – 1886.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1874.06.15 – 1886.07.08)

Cardinal François-Nicholas-Madeleine MorlotPermalink
(1843.01.27 – 1857.03.19)

Born:1795.11.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1820.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1839.08.18
Created Cardinal:1853.03.07
Died:1862.12.29 († 67)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1839.03.10] 1839.07.08 – 1843.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1842.06.28] 1843.01.27 – 1857.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1853.06.27 – 1862.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1857.01.24] 1857.03.19 – 1862.12.29)

Archbishop Augustin-Louis de MontblancPermalink
(1824.11.26 – 1841.12.28)

Born:1767.05.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1821.08.12
Died:1841.12.28 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1821.06.27 – 1824.11.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1820.12.30] 1821.06.27 – 1824.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1824.11.26 – 1841.12.28)

Archbishop Jean-Baptiste du ChilleauPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1824.11.26)

Born:1735.10.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1781.12.30
Died:1824.11.26 († 89)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) ([1781.10.21] 1781.12.10 – 1790)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1824.11.26)

Archbishop Louis-Mathias de BarralPermalink
(1805.02.01 – 1815.09.26)

Born:1746.04.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1788.10.05
Died:1816.06.06 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1788.09.15 – 1790.12.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1788.03.09] 1788.09.15 – 1790.12.22)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1790.12.22 – 1801.10.05)

Bishop of Meaux (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.14 – 1805.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1805.01.30] 1805.02.01 – 1815.09.26)

Cardinal Jean-de-Dieu-Raymond de Boisgelin de CucéPermalink
(1802.04.16 – 1804.08.22)

Born:1732.02.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1764
Consecrated Bishop:1765.04.28
Created Cardinal:1803.01.17
Died:1804.08.22 († 72)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) ([1764.12.26] 1765.03.27 – 1771.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1770.11.04] 1771.06.17 – 1801.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.16 – 1804.08.22)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1803.01.17 – 1804.08.22)

Archbishop Joachim François Mamert de ConziéPermalink
(1775.05.29 – 1795.05.08)

Born:1738.03.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1769.09.17
Died:1795.05.08 († 57)

Bishop of Saint-Omer (France) (1769.08.21 – 1775.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1775.05.29 – 1795.05.08)

Archbishop Henri-Marie-Bernardin de Rosset de Ceilhes de FleuryPermalink
(1751.06.20 – 1775.04.03)

Born:1718.08.26 (France)
Died:1781.01.22 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1751.06.20 – 1775.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (1775.04.03 – 1781.01.22)

Archbishop Louis-Jacques Chapt de RastignacPermalink
(1724.09.27 – 1750.08.02)

Born:1690 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1722.02.01
Died:1750.08.02 († 60)

Bishop of Tulle (France) ([1720.12.29] 1721.09.24 – 1724.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1723.10.26] 1724.09.27 – 1750.08.02)

Archbishop François Blouet de CamillyPermalink
(1723.01.20 – 1723.10.17)

Born:1664.05.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1705.11.12
Died:1723.10.17 († 59)

Bishop of Toul (France) ([1704.05.01] 1705.09.07 – 1723.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1723.01.20 – 1723.10.17)

Archbishop-elect Henri-Oswald de la Tour d’Auvergne de Bouillon (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1719 – 1721)

Deus mea turris

Born:1671.11.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1722
Created Cardinal:1737.12.20
Died:1747.04.23 († 75)

Coadjutor Abbot of Cluny (France) (1697.04.22 – 1715.03.02)

Abbot Ordinary of Cluny (France) (1715.03.02 – 1747.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1719 – 1721)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1722.03.23 – 1745.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1740.09.16 – 1747.04.23)

Archbishop Armand Pierre de la Croix de CastriesPermalink
(1717 – 1719.11.05)

Born: (France)
Died:1747.04.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1717 – 1719.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1719.11.05 – 1747.04.15)

Archbishop Mathieu Isoré d’HervaultPermalink
(1693.11.17 – 1716.07.09)

Died:1716.07.09

Bishop of Condom (France) (1693.09.08 – 1693.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1693.11.17 – 1716.07.09)

Archbishop-elect Claude de Saint-GeorgesPermalink
(1687 – 1693.09.08)

Born:1630 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1693.11.22
Died:1714.06.09 († 84)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1682 – 1684)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1684 – 1687)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1687 – 1693.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1693.09.08 – 1714.06.09)

Archbishop Michel Amelot de GournayPermalink
(1673.11.16 – 1687.02.17)

Died:1687.02.17

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1671 – 1673.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1673.11.16 – 1687.02.17)

Archbishop Charles de RosmadecPermalink
(1671.01.28 – 1672.07.12)

Died:1672.07.12

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1647.07.01 – 1671.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1671.01.28 – 1672.07.12)

Archbishop Victor Le BouthilierPermalink
(1641.05.21 – 1670.09.12)

Born:1597 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1628.04.09
Died:1670.09.12 († 73)

Bishop of Boulogne (France) ([1626.12.26] 1627.11.29 – 1631.09.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1630.12.12] 1631.09.01 – 1641.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1641.05.21 – 1670.09.12)

Archbishop Bertrand d’EschaudPermalink
(1618.10.14 – 1641.05.21)

Died:1641.05.21

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1599.03.17 – 1618.10.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1618.10.14 – 1641.05.21)

Archbishop François de la GueslePermalink
(1597.02.07 – 1614.10.30)

Died:1614.10.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1597.02.07 – 1614.10.30)

Archbishop Simon de Maillé de BrézéPermalink
(1554.10.08 – 1597.01.11)

Died:1597.01.11

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1550.09.01 – 1554.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1554.10.08 – 1597.01.11)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1553.04.28 – 1554.06.25)

Archbishop Étienne PoncherPermalink
(1551.04.06 – 1553.03.15)

Died:1553.03.15

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1532 – 1551.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1551.04.06 – 1553.03.15)

Cardinal Georges d’ArmagnacPermalink
(1548.01.13 – 1551.04.06)

Born:1501 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1530?
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1585.07.10 († 84)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1530.01.19 – 1561.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Vabres (France) (1536.06.17 – 1536.07.03)

Bishop of Vabres (France) (1536.07.03 – 1548.01.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1545.01.09 – 1556.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1548.01.13 – 1551.04.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Lescar (France) (1555 – 1555)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1556.06.12 – 1562.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1562.07.06 – 1585.07.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulouse (France) (1562.08.31 – 1582.11.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1577.01.06 – 1584.06.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulouse (France) (1584.06.08 – 1585.07.10)

Archbishop Antoine de BarPermalink
(1527.07.15 – 1547.01.12)

Died:1547.01.12

Bishop of Angoulême (France) (1524.01.14 – 1527.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1527.07.15 – 1547.01.12)

Archbishop Martin de BeaunePermalink
(1520.12.29 – 1527.07.02)

Died:1527.07.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1520.12.29 – 1527.07.02)

Archbishop Christophe de BrillacPermalink
(1514.02.04 – 1520.07.31)

Died:1520.07.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1503.05.15 – 1504.01.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orléans (France) (1505.01.19 – 1514.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1514.02.04 – 1520.07.31)

Cardinal Carlo Domenico de CarrettoPermalink
(1509.04.05 – 1514.07.03)

Born:1454 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1489?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1514.08.15 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1489.04.24 – 1491.12.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Angers (France) (1491.10.10 – 1499.05.15)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1499.08.16 – 1505.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1505.12.17 – 1507.01.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola fra le Immagini (1507.01.04 – 1513.06?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1507.09.16 – 1509.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1509.04.05 – 1514.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1513.06? – 1514.08.15)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1514.07.03 – 1514.08.12)

Archbishop Robert de LénoncourtPermalink
(1484.07.29 – 1509.04.05)

Died:1532.09.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1484.07.29 – 1509.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1509.04.05 – 1532.09.25)

Cardinal Hélie de Bourdeilles, O.F.M.Permalink
(1468.05.16 – 1484.07.05)

Born:1413? (France)
Ordained Priest:1434?
Consecrated Bishop:1438
Created Cardinal:1483.11.15
Died:1484.07.05 († 71)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1437.11.18 – 1468.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1468.05.16 – 1484.07.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Silice (1483.11.15 – 1484.07.05)

Archbishop Gérard de Crussol (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1466.05.09 – 1468.05.13)

Died:1472.08.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1466.05.09 – 1468.05.13)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1468.05.13 – 1472.08.28)

Patriarch of Antioch (1471.12.04 – 1472.08.28)

Archbishop Jean BernardiPermalink
(1441.12.11 – 1466.04.28)

Died:1466.04.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1441.12.11 – 1466.04.28)

Pseudocardinal Philippe de CoëtquisPermalink
(1427.07.30 – 1441.07.12)

Born:1376 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1422?
Created Cardinal:1440.11.12
Died:1441.07.12 († 65)

Bishop of Léon (France) (1419.10.16 [1422.03.17] – 1427.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1427.07.30 – 1441.07.12)

Archbishop Jacques GéluPermalink
(1414.11.07 – 1427.07)

Died:1432.09.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1414.11.07 – 1427.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1427.07 – 1432.09.07)

Archbishop Ameil du BreuilPermalink
(1395.07.26 – 1414.09.01)

Died:1414.09.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1395.07.26 – 1414.09.01)

Archbishop Seguin d’AutonPermalink
(1383.10.08 – 1395.03.25)

Died:1395.03.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1380.01.14 – 1380)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1383.10.08 – 1395.03.25)

Archbishop Aléaume BoistelPermalink
(1380.06.20 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1380.06.20 – 1382)

Archbishop Seguin d’AutonPermalink
(1380.01.14 – 1380)

Died:1395.03.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1380.01.14 – 1380)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1383.10.08 – 1395.03.25)

Archbishop Simon de RenoulPermalink
(1363.10.25 – 1379.01.02)

Died:1379.01.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1363.10.25 – 1379.01.02)

Archbishop Philippe BlanchePermalink
(1357.07.03 – 1363)

Died:1363

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1357.07.03 – 1363)

Archbishop Pierre FrétaudPermalink
(1335.07.14 – 1357.05.21)

Died:1357.05.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1335.07.14 – 1357.05.21)

Archbishop Étienne de BourgueilPermalink
(1323.08.16 – 1335.03.07)

Died:1335.03.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1323.08.16 – 1335.03.07)

Archbishop Géoffroy de la HayePermalink
(1313.02.20 – 1323.04.06)

Died:1323.04.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1313.02.20 – 1323.04.06)

Archbishop Renaud de MontbazonPermalink
(1291.11.21 – 1312.08.23)

Died:1312.08.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1291.11.21 – 1312.08.23)

Archbishop Philippe de CandéPermalink
(1291.01.03 – 1291.02.15)

Died:1291.02.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1291.01.03 – 1291.02.15)

Archbishop Bouchard DainPermalink
(1285.12.20 – 1290.10.19)

Died:1290.10.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1285.12.20 – 1290.10.19)

Archbishop Olivier de CraonPermalink
(1285.05.24 – 1285.08.24)

Died:1285.08.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1285.05.24 – 1285.08.24)

Archbishop Jean de MontsoreauPermalink
(1271.01.16 – 1285.02.06)

Died:1285.02.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1271.01.16 – 1285.02.06)

Archbishop Vincent de PirmilPermalink
(1257 – 1270.09.19)

Died:1270.09.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1257 – 1270.09.19)

Archbishop Pierre de LamballePermalink
(1252.04.08 – 1256.10.24)

Died:1256.10.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1252.04.08 – 1256.10.24)

Archbishop Géoffroy MarcelPermalink
(1245.03.30 – 1251.07.10)

Died:1251.07.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1245.03.30 – 1251.07.10)

Archbishop Juhel de ManthefelonPermalink
(1229 – 1245.03.30)

Died:1250

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1229 – 1245.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1245.03.30 – 1250)

Archbishop François Cassard (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1228 – 1229)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1228?
Created Cardinal:1237
Died:1237.08.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1228 – 1229)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1237 – 1237.08.07)

Archbishop Jean de la FayePermalink
(1208.10.04 – 1228.04.23)

Died:1228.04.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1208.10.04 – 1228.04.23)

Archbishop Géoffroy de la LandePermalink
(1207 – 1208.04.29)

Died:1208.04.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1207 – 1208.04.29)

Archbishop Barthelemy de VendômePermalink
(1174 – 1206.10.15)

Died:1206.10.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1174 – 1206.10.15)

Archbishop JoscionPermalink
(1157 – 1174)

Died:1174

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1150 – 1157)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1157 – 1174)

Archbishop Engebault de PreuillyPermalink
(1147 – 1156.09)

Died:1156.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1147 – 1156.09)

Archbishop Hugues d’EtampesPermalink
(1133 – 1147)

Died:1147

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1133 – 1147)

Archbishop Hildebert de LavardinPermalink
(1125 – 1133)

Died:1133

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1097 – 1125)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1125 – 1133)

Archbishop Gilbert de MailléPermalink
(1118 – 1125)

Died:1125

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1118 – 1125)

Archbishop RaoulPermalink
(1087 – 1118)

Died:1118

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1087 – 1118)

Archbishop RaoulPermalink
(1072 – 1086)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1072 – 1086)

Archbishop Barthelemy de FayePermalink
(1052 – 1068.04.12)

Died:1068.04.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1052 – 1068.04.12)

Archbishop ArnoldPermalink
(1023.11.26 – 1052.09.20)

Died:1052.09.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1023.11.26 – 1052.09.20)

Archbishop Hugues de ChateaudunPermalink
(1007 – 1023.05.12)

Died:1023.05.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1007 – 1023.05.12)

Archbishop Archambault de SullyPermalink
(981 – 1006.11.17)

Died:1006.11.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (981 – 1006.11.17)

Archbishop HardouinPermalink
(960 – 980.05.01)

Died:980.05.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (960 – 980.05.01)

Archbishop FrotarioPermalink
(957 – 960)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (957 – 960)

Archbishop GiuseppePermalink
(946 – 957)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (946 – 957)

Archbishop TeotolonePermalink
(931 – 945)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (931 – 945)

Archbishop RotbertoPermalink
(916 – 931)

Died:931

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (916 – 931)

Archbishop ErbernoPermalink
(890 – 916)

Died:916

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (890 – 916)

Archbishop AdalardoPermalink
(875 – 890)

Died:890

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (875 – 890)

Archbishop ActardPermalink
(871 – 874)

Died:874

Bishop of Nantes (France) (843 – 846)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (853 – 871)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (871 – 874)

Saint Archbishop Volusien (Volusianus)Permalink
(489 – 498)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (489 – 498)

Saint Archbishop Perpet (Perpetuus)Permalink
(458 – 488)

Died:490.12.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (458 – 488)

Saint Archbishop EustochePermalink
(442 – 458)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (442 – 458)

Bishops of Tours (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop BricePermalink
(397 – 442)

Died:444

Bishop of Tours (France) (397 – 442)

Saint Bishop Martin de ToursPermalink
(371 – 397.11.08)

Born:316 (Hungary)
Died:397.11.08 († 81)

Bishop of Tours (France) (371 – 397.11.08)

Saint Bishop LidoirePermalink
(341 – 371)

Bishop of Tours (France) (341 – 371)

Saint Bishop Gatien de Tours (Gatianus)Permalink
(249 – 301.12.20)

Died:301.12.20

Bishop of Tours (France) (249 – 301.12.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up