GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Toruń

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,427 km²

Population: 578,583 Catholics (93.0% of 621,989 total) (2018)

Statistics: 196 parishes, 1 mission, 474 priests (381 diocesan, 93 religious), 3 deacons, 322 lay religious (102 brothers, 220 sisters), 40 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Gdańsk

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gniezno (↙), Bydgoszcz (←), Pelplin (↑), Elbląg (↗), Warmia (↗), Płock (↘), Włocławek (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Najświętszej Maryi Panny Nieustającej Pomocy (June 27)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 5

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Gniezno (↙), Bydgoszcz (←), Pelplin (↑), Elbląg (↗), Warmia (↗), Płock (↘), Włocławek (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.11.11 – ...):Bishop Wiesław Śmigiel (52)Bishop Wiesław Śmigiel (52)
Auxiliary Bishop (2000.04.20 – ...):Bishop Józef Szamocki (66)Bishop Józef Szamocki (66)

Titular Bishop of Clypia

Ordinaries

Bishops of Toruń (Roman Rite)

Bishop Wiesław Śmigiel (52)Bishop Wiesław Śmigiel (52)Permalink
(2017.11.11 – ...)

Bishop of Toruń (Poland)

Born:1969.01.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.21

Titular Bishop of Baeza (2012.03.24 – 2017.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pelplin (Poland) (2012.03.24 – 2017.11.11)

Bishop of Toruń (Poland) (2017.11.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Bydgoszcz (Poland) (2021.05.12 – 2021.09.21)

Bishop Andrzej Wojciech Suski (79)Bishop Andrzej Wojciech Suski (79)Permalink
(1992.03.25 – 2017.11.11)

Bishop emeritus of Toruń (Poland)

Spes mea unica

Born:1941.12.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1986.10.04

Titular Bishop of Pulcheriopolis (1986.08.12 – 1992.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1986.08.12 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop of Toruń (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2017.11.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up