GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Torreón

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 27,471 km²

Population: 726,149 Catholics (80.0% of 907,687 total) (2017)

Statistics: 60 parishes, 17 missions, 130 priests (95 diocesan, 35 religious), 146 lay religious (38 brothers, 108 sisters), 50 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Durango

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gómez Palacio (←), Saltillo (→), Zacatecas (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Av. Morelos #46 Pte., 27000 - Torreón, Coah., Mexico

Phone: (871) 7-12-30-43

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Gómez Palacio (←), Saltillo (→), Zacatecas (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.09.09 – ...):Bishop Luis Martín Barraza Beltrán (55)Bishop Luis Martín Barraza Beltrán (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Torreón (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Martín Barraza Beltrán (55)Bishop Luis Martín Barraza Beltrán (55)Permalink
(2017.09.09 – ...)

Bishop of Torreón (Mexico)

Mea omnia tua sunt

Born:1963.11.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2017.11.29

Bishop of Torreón (Mexico) (2017.09.09 – ...)

Bishop José Guadalupe Galván Galindo (78)Bishop José Guadalupe Galván Galindo (78)Permalink
(2000.10.12 – 2017.09.09)

Bishop emeritus of Torreón (Mexico)

Al servicio del Pueblo de Dios

Born:1941.08.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.08.10

Bishop of Ciudad Valles (Mexico) (1994.07.08 – 2000.10.12)

Bishop of Torreón (Mexico) (2000.10.12 – 2017.09.09)

Archbishop Luis Morales Reyes (83)Bishop Luis Morales Reyes (83) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.06.27 – 1999.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San Luis Potosí (Mexico)

Born:1936.07.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.04

Titular Bishop of Burca (1976.03.08 – 1979.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1976.03.08 – 1979.06.05)

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1979.06.05 – 1985.02.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Torreón (Mexico) (1985.02.19 – 1990.06.27)

Bishop of Torreón (Mexico) (1990.06.27 – 1999.01.20)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1997 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1999.01.20 – 2012.04.03)

Bishop Fernando Romo GutiérrezPermalink
(1958.01.13 – 1990.06.27)

Born:1915.06.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.20
Died:2007.12.15 († 92)

Bishop of Torreón (Mexico) (1958.01.13 – 1990.06.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.09.19

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up