GCatholic.org


Map

Ukrainian Diocese of

Toronto

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Ukrainian (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese

Population: 23,600 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 57 parishes, 63 priests (62 diocesan, 1 religious), 19 deacons, 19 lay religious (1 brother, 18 sisters), 1 seminarian (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Winnipeg

Neighbouring Dioceses: Winnipeg (←), Saint Nicholas of Chicago (↓), Stamford (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Address: Chancery Office, 940 The East Mall, Suite 201, ON M9B 6J7, Canada

Phone: +1 (416) 746-0154

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (64)

Winnipeg (←), Saint Nicholas of Chicago (↓), Stamford (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2019.11.09 – ...):Bishop Bryan Joseph Bayda, C.SS.R. (58)Bishop Bryan Joseph Bayda, C.SS.R. (58)

Bishop of Saskatoon of the Ukrainians (Canada)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Toronto (Ukrainian Rite)

Bishop Bryan Joseph Bayda, C.SS.R. (58)Bishop Bryan Joseph Bayda, C.SS.R. (58)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.11.09 – ...)

Bishop Stephen Victor Chmilar (74)Bishop Stephen Victor Chmilar (74)Permalink
(2003.05.03 – 2019.11.09)

Bishop emeritus of Toronto of the Ukrainians (Canada)

Born:1945.05.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2003.07.23

Bishop of Toronto of the Ukrainians (Canada) (2003.05.03 – 2019.11.09)

Bishop Cornelius John Pasichny, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1998.07.01 – 2003.05.03)

Born:1927.03.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.17
Died:2014.01.30 († 86)

Bishop of Saskatoon of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1995.11.06 – 1998.07.01)

Bishop of Toronto of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1998.07.01 – 2003.05.03)

Bishop Roman DanylakPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1992.12.16 – 1998.06.16)

Bishop Isidore BoreckyPermalink
(1956.11.03 – 1998.06.16)

In Deo faciemus virtutem

Born:1911.10.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.27
Died:2003.07.23 († 91)

Apostolic Exarch of Eastern Canada of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1948.03.03 – 1951.03.10)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Cypro (1948.03.03 – 1956.11.03)

Apostolic Exarch of Toronto of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1951.03.10 – 1956.11.03)

Bishop of Toronto of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1956.11.03 – 1998.06.16)

Apostolic Exarchs of Toronto (Ukrainian Rite)

Bishop Isidore BoreckyPermalink
(1951.03.10 – 1956.11.03)

(see above)

Apostolic Exarchs of Eastern Canada (Ukrainian Rite)

Bishop Isidore BoreckyPermalink
(1948.03.03 – 1951.03.10)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up