GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tororo

Uganda Uganda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,837 km²

Population: 996,395 Catholics (25.0% of 3,988,900 total) (2017)

Statistics: 45 parishes, 126 priests (114 diocesan, 12 religious), 221 lay religious (38 brothers, 183 sisters), 43 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Jinja, Kotido, Moroto, Soroti

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.01.02 – ...):Archbishop Emmanuel Obbo, A.J. (67)Archbishop Emmanuel Obbo, A.J. (67)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tororo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Emmanuel Obbo, A.J. (67)Archbishop Emmanuel Obbo, A.J. (67)Permalink
(2014.01.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tororo (Uganda)

Born:1952.10.07 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:2007.10.06

Bishop of Soroti (Uganda) (2007.06.27 – 2014.01.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Soroti (Uganda) (2014.01.02 – 2019.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tororo (Uganda) (2014.01.02 – ...)

Archbishop Denis Kiwanuka Lote (82)Archbishop Denis Kiwanuka Lote (82)Permalink
(2007.06.27 – 2014.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tororo (Uganda)

Conflabunt lanceas in falces

Born:1938.03.25 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.18

Bishop of Kotido (Uganda) (1991.05.20 – 2007.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tororo (Uganda) (2007.06.27 – 2014.01.02)

Archbishop James Odongo (89)Archbishop James Odongo (89)Permalink
(1999.01.02 – 2007.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tororo (Uganda)
Military Director emeritus of Uganda (Uganda)

Adjuva nos Deus salutis nostræ

Born:1931.03.27 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.16

Titular Bishop of Bahanna (1964.11.25 – 1968.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tororo (Uganda) (1964.11.25 – 1968.08.19)

Bishop of Tororo (Uganda) (1968.08.19 – 1999.01.02)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (1974 – 1979)

Military Vicar of Uganda (Uganda) (1985.01.05 – 1986.07.21)

Military Director of Uganda (Uganda) (1986.07.21 – 2007.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tororo (Uganda) (1999.01.02 – 2007.06.27)

Bishops of Tororo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop James Odongo (89)Bishop James Odongo (89) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.08.19 – 1999.01.02)

(see above)

Bishop John Francis Greif, M.H.M.Permalink
(1953.03.25 – 1968.08.17)

Born:1897.09.23
Ordained Priest:1922.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1951.07.25
Died:1968.08.17 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Belabitene (1951.05.01 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Tororo (Uganda) (1951.05.01 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Tororo (Uganda) (1953.03.25 – 1968.08.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Tororo (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Francis Greif, M.H.M.Permalink
(1951.05.01 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Upper Nile (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Reesinck, M.H.M.Permalink
(1938.03.29 – 1951.03)

Born:1881.02.22 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1908.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.01
Died:1963.11.07 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Upper Nile (Uganda) (1938.03.29 – 1951.03)

Titular Bishop of Thinis (1938.03.29 – 1963.11.07)

Bishop John William Campling, M.H.M.Permalink
(1925.05.13 – 1938.02)

Born:1873.09.01 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1903.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1925.08.24
Died:1961.09.23 († 88)

Prefect Apostolic of Buéa (Cameroon) (1923.08.06 – 1925.05.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Upper Nile (Uganda) (1925.05.13 – 1938.02)

Titular Bishop of Comana pontica (1925.05.13 – 1961.09.23)

Bishop Johannes Biermans, M.H.M.Permalink
(1912.04.27 – 1925)

Born: (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1912.09.01
Died:1941.01.24

Titular Bishop of Gargara (1912.04.24 – 1941.01.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Upper Nile (Uganda) (1912.04.27 – 1925)

Bishop Henry Hanlon, M.H.M.Permalink
(1894.07.17 – 1911.11.17)

Born:1862.01.07 (England)
Ordained Priest:1889.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1894.11.25
Died:1937.08.18 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Upper Nile (Uganda) (1894.07.17 – 1911.11.17)

Titular Bishop of Teos (1894.07.17 – 1937.08.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up