GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Toronto

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 13,000 km²

Population: 2,066,440 Catholics (31.7% of 6,524,200 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Hamilton, London, Saint Catharines, Thunder Bay

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hamilton (←), Peterborough (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Michael (September 29)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 30 (1848)

Statistics: 226 parishes, 1 mission, 781 priests (376 diocesan, 405 religious), 136 deacons, 1,056 lay religious (496 brothers, 560 sisters), 43 seminarians (2015)

Address: 1155 Yonge Street, Toronto, ON M4T 1W2, Canada

Phone: +1 (416) 934-0606

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (258)

Hamilton (←), Peterborough (↗)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.12.16 – ...):Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (70)Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (70)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Auxiliary Bishop (2001.03.23 – ...):Bishop John Anthony Boissonneau (68)Bishop John Anthony Boissonneau (68)

Titular Bishop of Tambeæ

Auxiliary Bishop (2009.11.06 – ...):Bishop Vincent Nguyen (51)Bishop Vincent Nguyen (Nguyễn Mạnh Hiếu) (51)

Titular Bishop of Ammædara

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.05.18 – ...):Bishop Wayne Joseph Kirkpatrick (60)Bishop Wayne Joseph Kirkpatrick (60)

Titular Bishop of Aradi

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.06.17 – ...):Bishop Robert Michael Kasun, C.S.B. (65)Bishop Robert Michael Kasun, C.S.B. (65)

Titular Bishop of Lavello

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Toronto (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (70)Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (70)Permalink
(2006.12.16 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada)
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Deum adora

Born:1947.01.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.14
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1997.03.25 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1997.06.30 – 1999.02.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1999.02.18 – 1999.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1999.06.07 – 2006.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul (Canada) (2001.03.16 – 2001.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (2006.12.16 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio (2012.02.18 [2012.10.23] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – ...)

Cardinal Aloysius Matthew Ambrozic (Alojzij Matej Ambrožič)Permalink
(1990.03.17 – 2006.12.16)

Jesus est Dominus

Born:1930.01.27 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.27
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2011.08.26 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Valabria (1976.03.26 – 1986.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1976.03.26 – 1986.05.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1986.05.22 – 1990.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1990.03.17 – 2006.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1998.02.21 [1998.10.04] – 2011.08.26)

Cardinal Gerald Emmett CarterPermalink
(1978.04.27 – 1990.03.17)

Pax et lux

Born:1912.03.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1937.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.02.02
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:2003.04.06 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Altiburus (1961.12.01 – 1964.02.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of London (Canada) (1961.12.01 – 1964.02.17)

Bishop of London (Canada) (1964.02.17 – 1978.04.27)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1975 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1978.04.27 – 1990.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1979.06.30 – 2003.04.06)

Archbishop Philip Francis PocockPermalink
(1971.03.30 – 1978.04.29)

Plenitudo legis dilectio

Born:1906.07.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1944.06.29
Died:1984.09.06 († 78)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1944.04.07 – 1951.08.06)

Titular Archbishop of Aprus (1951.08.06 – 1952.01.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1951.08.06 – 1952.01.14)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1952.01.14 – 1961.02.18)

Titular Archbishop of Isauropolis (1961.02.18 – 1971.03.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1961.02.18 – 1971.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1971.03.30 – 1978.04.29)

Cardinal James Charles McGuiganPermalink
(1934.12.22 – 1971.03.30)

Ambulate in dilectione

Born:1894.11.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.15
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1974.04.06 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Regina (Canada) (1930.01.30 – 1934.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1934.12.22 – 1971.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1946.02.22 – 1974.04.06)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1958 – 1959)

Archbishop Neil McNeilPermalink
(1912.04.10 – 1934.05.25)

Quis ut Deus / Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1851.11.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1879.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1895.10.20
Died:1934.05.25 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1895.08.06 – 1904.02.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Newfoundland (Canada) (1895.08.06 – 1904.02.08)

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (1904.02.08 – 1910.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1910.01.19 – 1912.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1912.04.10 – 1934.05.25)

Archbishop Fergus Patrick McEvayPermalink
(1908.04.13 – 1911.05.10)

In cruce salus

Born:1852.12.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1882.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1899.08.06
Died:1911.05.10 († 58)

Bishop of London (Canada) (1899.05.27 – 1908.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1908.04.13 – 1911.05.10)

Archbishop Dennis O’Connor, C.S.B.Permalink
(1899.01.07 – 1908.05.04)

Sine labe concepta

Born:1841.03.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.19
Died:1911.06.30 († 70)

Bishop of London (Canada) (1890.07.18 – 1899.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1899.01.07 – 1908.05.04)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1908.05.04 – 1911.06.30)

Archbishop John WalshPermalink
(1889.07.25 – 1898.07.30)

Born:1830.05.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1854.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1867.11.10
Died:1898.07.30 († 68)

Bishop of Sandwich (Canada) (1867.06.04 – 1869.10.03)

Bishop of London (Canada) (1869.10.03 – 1889.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1889.07.25 – 1898.07.30)

Archbishop John Joseph Lynch, C.M.Permalink
(1870.03.18 – 1888.05.12)

Born:1816.02.06 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1843.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1859.11.20
Died:1888.05.12 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1859.08.26 – 1860.04.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1859.08.26 – 1860.04.26)

Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1860.04.26 – 1870.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1870.03.18 – 1888.05.12)

Bishops of Toronto (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Joseph Lynch, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1860.04.26 – 1870.03.18)

(see above)

Bishop Armand-Françios-Marie de Charbonnel (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1850.03.15 – 1860.04.26)

In corde decus et honor

Born:1802.12.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1850.05.26
Died:1891.03.25 († 88)

Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1850.03.15 – 1860.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis (1869.03.15 – 1880.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Sozopolis (1880.12.16 – 1891.03.25)

Bishop Michael PowerPermalink
(1841.12.17 – 1847.10.01)

Crux spes mea

Born:1804.10.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1827.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1842.05.08
Died:1847.10.01 († 42)

Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1841.12.17 – 1847.10.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up