GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Torino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,540 km²

Population: 2,029,000 Catholics (95.8% of 2,118,100 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Acqui, Alba, Aosta, Asti, Cuneo, Fossano, Ivrea, Mondovì, Pinerolo, Saluzzo, Susa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saluzzo (↙), Pinerolo (↙), Susa (←), Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (↖), Ivrea (↑), Casale Monferrato (→), Asti (↘), Alba (↘), Fossano (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Beata Vergine Maria Consolatrice

Statistics: 354 parishes, 229 missions, 1,010 priests (500 diocesan, 510 religious), 138 deacons, 3,095 lay religious (804 brothers, 2,291 sisters), 20 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Val della Torre 3, 10149 Torino, Italy

Phone: 011.515.63.00

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Saluzzo (↙), Pinerolo (↙), Susa (←), Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (↖), Ivrea (↑), Casale Monferrato (→), Asti (↘), Alba (↘), Fossano (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.10.11 – ...):Archbishop Cesare Nosiglia (73)Archbishop Cesare Nosiglia (73)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Torino (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Cesare Nosiglia (73)Archbishop Cesare Nosiglia (73)Permalink
(2010.10.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy)

Caritas congaudet veritati

Born:1944.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.14

Titular Bishop of Victoriana (1991.07.06 – 1996.07.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1991.07.06 – 1996.07.19)

Titular Archbishop of Victoriana (1996.07.19 – 2003.10.06)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1996.07.19 – 2003.10.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (2003.10.06 – 2010.10.11)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2010.05.25 – 2015.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (2010.10.11 – ...)

Cardinal Severino Poletto (84)Cardinal Severino Poletto (84)Permalink
(1999.06.19 – 2010.10.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Torino (Italy)

In sequela Christi

Born:1933.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.17
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1980.04.03 – 1980.10.29)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1980.10.29 – 1989.03.16)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1989.03.16 – 1999.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1999.06.19 – 2010.10.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title (2001.02.21 [2001.03.19] – ...)

Cardinal Giovanni SaldariniPermalink
(1989.01.31 – 1999.06.19)

Adjutor gaudii vestri

Born:1924.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.07
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2011.04.18 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Gaudiaba (1984.11.10 – 1989.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1984.11.10 – 1989.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1989.01.31 – 1999.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio pro hac vice Title (1991.06.28 – 2011.04.18)

Cardinal Anastasio Alberto Ballestrero, O.C.D.Permalink
(1977.08.01 – 1989.01.31)

In omnia bonitate et veritate

Born:1913.10.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1974.02.02
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:1998.06.21 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1977.08.01)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Nicholas of Bari (1973.12.21 – 1977.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1977.08.01 – 1989.01.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1979.05.18 – 1985.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1979.06.30 – 1998.06.21)

Cardinal Michele PellegrinoPermalink
(1965.09.18 – 1977.08.01)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1903.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1965.10.17
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1986.10.10 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1965.09.18 – 1977.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Gesù pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1986.10.10)

Cardinal Maurilio Fossati, O.Ss.G.C.N.Permalink
(1930.12.11 – 1965.03.30)

Dirige gressus meos

Born:1876.05.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1924.04.27
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1965.03.30 († 88)

Bishop of Galtellì–Nuoro (1924.03.24 – 1928.01.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ogliastra (Italy) (1925 – 1927)

Bishop of Nuoro (Italy) (1928.01.27 – 1929.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1929.10.02 – 1930.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1930.12.11 – 1965.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1933.03.16 – 1965.03.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1954 – 1958)

Cardinal Giuseppe GambaPermalink
(1923.12.20 – 1929.12.26)

Dirige in conspectu tuo viam meam

Born:1857.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1902.05.17
Created Cardinal:1926.12.20
Died:1929.12.26 († 72)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1906.08.13)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1906.08.13 – 1923.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1923.12.20 – 1929.12.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1926.12.23 – 1929.12.26)

Cardinal Agostino RichelmyPermalink
(1897.09.18 – 1923.08.10)

Born:1850.11.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1886.10.28
Created Cardinal:1899.06.19
Died:1923.08.10 († 72)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1897.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1897.09.18 – 1923.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1899.06.22 – 1911.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1911.11.27 – 1923.08.10)

Archbishop Davide RiccardiPermalink
(1891.12.14 – 1897.05.20)

Hic regit ille tuetur

Born:1833.08.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1878.08.15
Died:1897.05.20 († 63)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1886.10.14)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1886.10.14 – 1891.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1897.05.20)

Cardinal Gaetano AlimondaPermalink
(1883.08.09 – 1891.05.30)

Born:1818.10.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1843.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.11
Created Cardinal:1879.05.12
Died:1891.05.30 († 72)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1877.09.21 – 1879.05.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1879.09.22 – 1891.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1891.05.30)

Archbishop Lorenzo Gastaldi, I.C.Permalink
(1871.10.27 – 1883.03.25)

Born:1815.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1867.06.02
Died:1883.03.25 († 68)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1867.03.20 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1883.03.25)

Archbishop Alessandro Riccardi di NetroPermalink
(1867.02.22 – 1870.10.16)

Born:1808.05.23
Ordained Priest:1832
Died:1870.10.16 († 62)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1842.01.24 – 1867.02.22)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1842.01.24 – 1867.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1870.10.16)

Archbishop Luigi FransoniPermalink
(1832.02.24 – 1862.03.26)

Born:1789.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1814.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1821
Died:1862.03.26 († 72)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1821.08.13 – 1832.02.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Torino (Italy) (1831.08 – 1832.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1832.02.24 – 1862.03.26)

Bishop Luigi Fransoni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1831.08 – 1832.02.24)

Archbishop Columbano Giovanni Battista Carlo Gaspare Chiaverotti, O.S.B. Cam.Permalink
(1818.12.21 – 1831.08.06)

Born:1754.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1779.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1817.11.23
Died:1831.08.06 († 77)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1817.10.01 – 1818.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1831.08.06)

Archbishop Giacinto della Torre, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1805.02.01 – 1814.04.08)

Died:1814.04.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1790.03.29 – 1797.07.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1797.07.24 – 1805.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1814.04.08)

Archbishop Carlo Luigi Buronzo del SignorePermalink
(1797.07.24 – 1805)

Born:1731.10.23 (Italy)
Died:1806.10.23 († 75)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1784.09.20 – 1791.09.26)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1791.09.26 – 1797.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1797.07.24 – 1805)

Cardinal Vittorio Maria Baldassare Gaetano Costa d’ArignanoPermalink
(1778.09.28 – 1796.05.16)

Born:1737.03.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1760.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1769.09.21
Created Cardinal:1789.03.30
Died:1796.05.16 († 59)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1769.09.11 – 1778.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1778.09.28 – 1796.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1789.03.30 – 1796.05.16)

Archbishop Francesco Luserna Rorengo di RoràPermalink
(1768.03.14 – 1778.03.04)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1778.03.04

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1764.07.09 – 1768.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1768.03.14 – 1778.03.04)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista Rotario da PralormoPermalink
(1744.02.03 – 1766.10.09)

Born:1684.11.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1711.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1727.10.12
Created Cardinal:1756.04.05
Died:1766.10.09 († 81)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1727.10.01 – 1744.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1744.02.03 – 1766.10.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1758.08.02 – 1766.10.09)

Archbishop Gian Francesco Arborio di Gattinara, B.Permalink
(1727.07.21 – 1743.10.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1743.10.14

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1706.04.12 – 1727.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1727.07.21 – 1743.10.14)

Archbishop Michele Antonio VibòPermalink
(1690.11.21 – 1713.02.12)

Died:1713.02.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1690.11.21 – 1713.02.12)

Archbishop Michele BeggiamoPermalink
(1662.08.21 – 1689.10)

Died:1689.10

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1656.01 – 1662.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1662.08.21 – 1689.10)

Archbishop Giulio Cesare BarberaPermalink
(1643 – 1660)

Died:1660

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1643 – 1660)

Archbishop Antonio ProvanaPermalink
(1632.01.07 – 1640.07.25)

Died:1640.07.25

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1622.07.21 – 1632.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1632.01.07 – 1640.07.25)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Ferrero, O.P.Permalink
(1626.09.06 – 1627.07.12)

Died:1627.07.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1626.09.06 – 1627.07.12)

Archbishop Filiberto Milliet de FavergesPermalink
(1619.10.22 – 1625)

Died:1625

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1591.05.06 – 1619.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1619.10.22 – 1625)

Archbishop Carlo BrogliaPermalink
(1592 – 1617.02.06)

Died:1617.02.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1592 – 1617.02.06)

Cardinal Girolamo della RoverePermalink
(1564.05.12 – 1592.02.07)

Born:1528 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1586.11.16
Died:1592.02.07 († 64)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1560.01.26 – 1564.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1564.05.12 – 1592.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1587.01.14 – 1592.02.07)

Cardinal Innico d’Avalos d’ Aragona, O.S.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1563.01.03 – 1564.05)

Archbishop Cesare CyboPermalink
(1548.06.20 – 1562.12.26)

Died:1562.12.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1548.06.20 – 1562.12.26)

Cardinal Innocenzo CiboPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1520.07.04 – 1548.06.22)

Archbishop Claudio di Seyssel (Claude de Seyssel)Permalink
(1517.03.11 – 1520.06.01)

Born:1450
Died:1520.06.01 († 70)

Apostolic Administrator of Lodi (Italy) (1501 – 1511)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1511 – 1517.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1517.03.11 – 1520.06.01)

Cardinal Innocenzo CiboPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1516.05 – 1517.05.11)

Archbishop Giovanni Francesco della RoverePermalink
(1512.05.23 – 1516)

Died:1516

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1512.05.23 – 1516)

Bishops of Torino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Ludovico della RoverePermalink
(1497 – 1510.08)

Died:1510.08

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1497 – 1510.08)

Cardinal Domenico della RoverePermalink
(1482.07.24 – 1497)

Born:1442 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1478.02.10
Died:1501.04.22 († 59)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1478.02.10 – 1479.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1478.02.11 – 1482.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1479.08.13 – 1501.04.22)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1479.08.24 – 1491.04.22)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1479.08.24 – 1491.04.22)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1482.07.19 – 1482.07.24)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1482.07.24 – 1497)

Bishop Giovanni Compesio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1469.11.21 – 1482.07.24)

Died:1483

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1469.11.21 – 1482.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1482.07.24 – 1483)

Bishop Ludovico da RomagnanoPermalink
(1438.10.18 – 1468)

Died:1468

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1438.10.18 – 1468)

Bishop Aimone da RomagnanoPermalink
(1411.07.15 – 1438.09)

Died:1438.09

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1411.07.15 – 1438.09)

Bishop Giovanni da RivaltaPermalink
(1364.01.16 – 1411.06)

Died:1411.06

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1364.01.16 – 1411.06)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1362 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1362 – 1364)

Bishop Tommaso di SavoiaPermalink
(1348 – 1362)

Died:1362

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1348 – 1362)

Bishop Guido CanalePermalink
(1320.05.16 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1320.05.16 – 1348)

Bishop Teodisio RevelliPermalink
(1300.11.06 – 1319.10)

Died:1319.10

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1300.11.06 – 1319.10)

Bishop Goffredo MontanariPermalink
(1264.02.21 – 1300.08)

Died:1300.08

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1264.02.21 – 1300.08)

Fr. Giovanni ArborioPermalink
(1243? – 1264 not possessed)

Died:1264

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1243? – 1264 not possessed)

Bishop Uguccione CaqualoroPermalink
(1230 – 1243?)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1230 – 1243?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1226.11.21 – 1230?)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1226.11.21 – 1230?)

Bishop AinardoPermalink
(1226 – 1226)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1226 – 1226)

Bishop Giacomo di CarisioPermalink
(1206 – 1226.11)

Died:1226.11

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1206 – 1226.11)

Bishop Jacopo RatteriPermalink
(1206 – 1217?)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1206 – 1217?)

Bishop ArduinoPermalink
(1187 – 1203?)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1187 – 1203?)

Bishop Milone da Cardano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1170 – 1187.12.05)

Died:1195.08.16

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1170 – 1187.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1187.12.05 – 1195.08.16)

Bishop CarloPermalink
(1164 – 1170)

Died:1170

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1164 – 1170)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1162 – 1164)

Died:1164

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1162 – 1164)

Bishop CarloPermalink
(1148 – 1162)

Died:1162

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1148 – 1162)

Bishop ObertoPermalink
(1142 – 1148.06.05)

Died:1148.06.05

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1142 – 1148.06.05)

Bishop ArbertoPermalink
(1128 – 1142)

Died:1142

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1128 – 1142)

Bishop BosonePermalink
(1120 – 1128)

Died:1128

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1120 – 1128)

Bishop GuibertoPermalink
(1118 – 1120)

Died:1120

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1118 – 1120)

Bishop MainardoPermalink
(1099 – 1116)

Died:1116

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1099 – 1116)

Bishop GuibertoPermalink
(1092 – 1099)

Died:1099

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1092 – 1099)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1089.03.15 – 1092)

Died:1092

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1089.03.15 – 1092)

Bishop UmbertoPermalink
(1087 – 1089)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1087 – 1089)

Bishop OgeroPermalink
(1080 – 1087)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1080 – 1087)

Bishop CunibertoPermalink
(1046 – 1080)

Died:1080

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1046 – 1080)

Bishop RegimiroPermalink
(1046 – 1046)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1046 – 1046)

Bishop GuidonePermalink
(1038 – 1046)

Died:1046

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1038 – 1046)

Bishop LandolfoPermalink
(1011 – 1037)

Died:1037

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1011 – 1037)

Bishop BonifacioPermalink
(1011 – 1011)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1011 – 1011)

Bishop GezonePermalink
(1000 – 1011)

Died:1011

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1000 – 1011)

Saint Bishop MassimoPermalink
(390 – 420)

Died:420

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (390 – 420)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up