GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Toluca

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 4,815 km²

Population: 2,660,111 Catholics (82.6% of 3,220,166 total) (2018)

Statistics: 139 parishes, 269 priests (234 diocesan, 35 religious), 384 lay religious (54 brothers, 330 sisters), 63 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Atlacomulco, Cuernavaca, Tenancingo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ciudad Altamirano (↙), Tacámbaro (←), Morelia (↖), Atlacomulco (↑), Tlalnepantla (↗), México (→), Cuernavaca (↘), Tenancingo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Portal Reforma Nte. #104, 50000 - Toluca, Mex., Mexico

Phone: (722) 2-15-25-35

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (185)

Ciudad Altamirano (↙), Tacámbaro (←), Morelia (↖), Atlacomulco (↑), Tlalnepantla (↗), México (→), Cuernavaca (↘), Tenancingo (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.09.28 – ...):Archbishop Francisco Javier Chavolla Ramos (74)Archbishop Francisco Javier Chavolla Ramos (74)
Auxiliary Bishop (2017.10.28 – ...):Bishop Maximino Martínez Miranda (69)Bishop Maximino Martínez Miranda (69)

Titular Bishop of Lugura

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Toluca (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francisco Javier Chavolla Ramos (74)Archbishop Francisco Javier Chavolla Ramos (74)Permalink
(2019.09.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toluca (Mexico)

In caritate Dei et patientia Christi

Born:1946.06.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.16

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico) (1991.06.01 – 2003.12.27)

Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (2003.12.27 – 2019.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toluca (Mexico) (2019.09.28 – ...)

Bishops of Toluca (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francisco Javier Chavolla Ramos (74)Bishop Francisco Javier Chavolla Ramos (74) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.12.27 – 2019.09.28)

(see above)

Twitter FeedCardinal José Francisco Robles Ortega (71)Bishop José Francisco Robles Ortega (71) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1996.06.15 – 2003.01.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione
Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)

In simplicitate fidei

Born:1949.03.02 (Mascota, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.05
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Bossa (1991.04.30 – 1996.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1991.04.30 – 1996.06.15)

Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1996.06.15 – 2003.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2003.01.25 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione (2007.11.24 [2008.10.25] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (2011.12.07 – ...)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2012.11.14 – 2018.11.13)

Bishop Alfredo Torres RomeroPermalink
(1980.07.26 – 1995.10.15)

Born:1922.08.08 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.25
Died:1995.10.15 († 73)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1967.12.30 – 1975.01.04)

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Byzacena (1967.12.30 – 1980.07.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1975.01.04 – 1976)

Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1980.07.26 – 1995.10.15)

Bishop Arturo Vélez MartínezPermalink
(1951.02.08 – 1979.09.21)

Born:1904.09.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.11
Died:1989.08.22 († 84)

Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1951.02.08 – 1979.09.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.12.31

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up