GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Toliara

Madagascar Madagascar

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 43,570 km²

Population: 158,925 Catholics (14.9% of 1,067,577 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Morombe, Morondava, Tôlagnaro

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 24 parishes, 1 mission, 67 priests (32 diocesan, 35 religious), 257 lay religious (52 brothers, 205 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.11.14 – ...):Archbishop Fulgence Rabeony, S.J. (72)Archbishop Fulgence Rabeony, S.J. (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Toliara (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fulgence Rabeony, S.J. (72)Archbishop Fulgence Rabeony, S.J. (72)Permalink
(2003.11.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toliara (Madagascar)

Born:1945.11.21 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1990.11.18

Bishop of Toliara (Madagascar) (1990.04.02 – 2003.11.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (2002 – 2006)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toliara (Madagascar) (2003.11.14 – ...)

Bishops of Toliara (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fulgence Rabeony, S.J. (72)Bishop Fulgence Rabeony, S.J. (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.04.02 – 2003.11.14)

(see above)

Bishops of Tuléar (Roman Rite)

Bishop René Joseph RakotondrabéPermalink
(1974.02.28 – 1989.05.15)

Born:1932.09.12 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.01
Died:2012.07.09 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Umbriatico (1972.03.25 – 1974.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tuléar (Madagascar) (1972.03.25 – 1974.02.28)

Bishop of Tuléar (Madagascar) (1974.02.28 – 1989.05.15)

Bishop of Tamatave (Madagascar) (1989.05.15 – 1990.01.31)

Bishop of Toamasina (Madagascar) (1990.01.31 – 2008.11.24)

Bishop Michel-Henri Canonne, A.A.Permalink
(1959.04.25 – 1974.02.28)

Born:1911.12.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.25
Died:1991.04.30 († 79)

Bishop of Tuléar (Madagascar) (1959.04.25 – 1974.02.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up