GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Toledo

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,000 km²

Population: 359,000 Catholics (88.4% of 406,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cascavel

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ciudad del Este (↙), Umuarama (↑), Campo Mourão (↗), Cascavel (↘), Foz do Iguaçu (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 1 (1985)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 51 priests (34 diocesan, 17 religious), 75 lay religious (33 brothers, 42 sisters), 21 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Ciudad del Este (↙), Umuarama (↑), Campo Mourão (↗), Cascavel (↘), Foz do Iguaçu (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.06.26 – ...):Bishop João Carlos Seneme, C.S.S. (59)Bishop João Carlos Seneme, C.S.S. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Toledo (Roman Rite)

Bishop João Carlos Seneme, C.S.S. (59)Bishop João Carlos Seneme, C.S.S. (59)Permalink
(2013.06.26 – ...)

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil)

O amor de Cristo nos impele

Born:1958.12.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.16

Titular Bishop of Albulæ (2007.10.17 – 2013.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (2007.10.17 – 2013.06.26)

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (2013.06.26 – ...)

Bishop Francisco Carlos Bach (64)Bishop Francisco Carlos Bach (64)Permalink
(2005.07.27 – 2012.10.03)

Bishop of Joinville (Brazil)

In manus tuas

Born:1954.05.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.27

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (2005.07.27 – 2012.10.03)

Bishop of São José dos Pinhais (Brazil) (2012.10.03 – 2017.04.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Paranaguá (Brazil) (2015.04.11 – 2015.11.25)

Bishop of Joinville (Brazil) (2017.04.19 – ...)

Archbishop Anuar Battisti (65)Bishop Anuar Battisti (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.04.15 – 2004.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil)

Caminhai no Senhor

Born:1953.02.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.20

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1998.04.15 – 2004.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil) (2004.09.29 – ...)

Archbishop Lúcio Ignácio Baumgaertner (87)Bishop Lúcio Ignácio Baumgaertner (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1983.07.02 – 1995.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cascavel (Brazil)

Ut Vitam Habeant

Born:1931.09.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.12

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1983.07.02 – 1995.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil) (1995.12.27 – 2007.10.31)

Cardinal Geraldo Majella Agnelo (85)Bishop Geraldo Majella Agnelo (85) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1978.05.05 – 1982.10.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Caritas cum fide

Born:1933.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 1982.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1982.10.04 – 1999.01.13)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1991.09.16 – 1999.01.13)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1999.01.13 – 2011.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2003.05 – 2007.05)

Bishop Armando Círio, O.S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.05.14 – 1978.05.05)

Ardere et illuminare

Born:1916.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1960.08.28
Died:2014.08.11 († 98)

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1960.05.14 – 1978.05.05)

Bishop of Cascavel (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 1979.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1995.12.27)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up