GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tôlagnaro

Madagascar Madagascar

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 45,000 km²

Population: 109,521 Catholics (9.0% of 1,214,887 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toliara

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 14 parishes, 2 missions, 38 priests (18 diocesan, 20 religious), 135 lay religious (35 brothers, 100 sisters), 26 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.04.24 – ...):Bishop Vincent Rakotozafy (74)Bishop Vincent Rakotozafy (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tôlagnaro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincent Rakotozafy (74)Bishop Vincent Rakotozafy (74)Permalink
(2001.04.24 – ...)

Bishop of Tôlagnaro (Madagascar)

Born:1944.10.10 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.23

Bishop of Tôlagnaro (Madagascar) (2001.04.24 – ...)

Bishop Jean-Pierre-Dominique Zévaco, C.M.Permalink
(1989.11.23 – 2001.04.24)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1925.07.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.12
Died:2017.07.25 († 91)

Bishop of Fort-Dauphin (Madagascar) (1968.09.26 – 1989.11.23)

Bishop of Tôlagnaro (Madagascar) (1989.11.23 – 2001.04.24)

Bishops of Fort-Dauphin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Pierre-Dominique Zévaco, C.M.Permalink
(1968.09.26 – 1989.11.23)

(see above)

Bishop Alphonse-Marie-Victor Fresnel, C.M.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1968.09.26)

Born:1897.08.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1924.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.04
Died:1983.10.18 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Cataquas (1953.02.04 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Fort-Dauphin (Madagascar) (1953.03.04 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Fort-Dauphin (Madagascar) (1955.09.14 – 1968.09.26)

Titular Bishop of Siminina (1968.09.26 – 1971.07.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Fort-Dauphin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alphonse-Marie-Victor Fresnel, C.M.Permalink
(1953.03.04 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Sévat, C.M.Permalink
(1933.01.08 – 1953)

Born:1878.05.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1928.11.30
Died:1957.07.06 († 79)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fort-Dauphin (Madagascar) (1928.07.02 – 1933.01.08)

Titular Bishop of Ezerus (1928.07.02 – 1957.07.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Fort-Dauphin (Madagascar) (1933.01.08 – 1953)

Bishop Jean-Jacques Crouzet, C.M.Permalink
(1913.05.20 – 1933.01.08)

Born:1849.04.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1888.10.28
Died:1933.01.08 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Abyssinia of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1888.10.01 – 1896.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Zephyrium (1888.10.01 – 1933.01.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Madagascar (Madagascar) (1896.01.16 – 1913.05.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Fort-Dauphin (Madagascar) (1913.05.20 – 1933.01.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Madagascar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Jacques Crouzet, C.M.Permalink
(1896.01.16 – 1913.05.20)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up