GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tokyo 東京

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Niigata 新潟, Saitama さいたま, Sapporo 札幌, Sendai 仙台, Yokohama 横浜

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yokohama 横浜 (↙), Saitama さいたま (↖)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (78)

Yokohama 横浜 (↙), Saitama さいたま (↖)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2000.02.17 – ...):Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (73)Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (ペトロ岡田武夫) (73)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Apostolic Administrator of Saitama さいたま (Japan)

Auxiliary Bishop (2004.11.29 – ...):Bishop James Kazuo Koda (59)Bishop James Kazuo Koda (ヤコブ幸田和生) (59)

Titular Bishop of Sinnada in Mauretania

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tokyo 東京 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (73)Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (ペトロ岡田武夫) (73)
(2000.02.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan
Apostolic Administrator of Saitama さいたま (Japan)

主に望みをおく人 / Caritas fides spes

Born:1941.10.24 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.16

Bishop of Urawa 浦和 (Japan) (1991.04.15 – 2000.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (2000.02.17 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2007.06 – 2010)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2010 – 2013.06)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2013.06 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Saitama さいたま (Japan) (2013.07.27 – ...)

Cardinal Peter Seiichi Shirayanagi (ペトロ白柳誠一)
(1970.02.21 – 2000.02.17)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1928.06.17 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.08
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2009.12.30 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Atenia (1966.03.15 – 1969.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1966.03.15 – 1969.11.15)

Titular Archbishop of Castro (1969.11.15 – 1970.02.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1969.11.15 – 1970.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1970.02.21 – 2000.02.17)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1983 – 1992)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (1994.11.26 – 2009.12.30)

Cardinal Peter Tatsuo Doi (ペトロ土井辰雄)
(1937.12.02 – 1970.02.21)

A solis ortu

Born:1892.12.22 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.13
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1970.02.21 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1937.12.02 – 1970.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan) (1945 – 1947)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1958 – 1970.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana (1960.03.31 – 1970.02.21)

Archbishop Jean-Baptiste-Alexis Chambon (ジャン・アレキシス・ジャンボン), M.E.P.
(1927.03.16 – 1937.11.09)

Born:1875.03.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.04
Died:1948.09.08 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1927.03.16 – 1937.11.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan) (1937.11.09 – 1940.09.18)

Titular Archbishop of Amorium (1940.11.12 – 1948.09.08)

Archbishop Jean-Pierre Rey (ジャン・ピエール・レイ), M.E.P.
(1912.06.01 – 1926.03.06)

Born:1858.11.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1882.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1912.07.25
Died:1930.05.25 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1912.06.01 – 1926.03.06)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis (1926.03.06 – 1930.05.25)

Archbishop François Bonne (フランソワ・ボンヌ), M.E.P.
(1910.09.15 – 1912.01.11)

Born:1855.03.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.01
Died:1912.01.11 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1910.09.15 – 1912.01.11)

Archbishop Pierre-Xavier Mugabure (ピエール・ザヴィーエ・ムガブル), M.E.P.
(1906.06.27 – 1910.05.27)

Born:1850.09.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1874.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.22
Died:1910.05.27 († 59)

Titular Archbishop of Sagalassus (1902.03.21 – 1906.06.27)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1902.03.21 – 1906.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1906.06.27 – 1910.05.27)

Archbishop Pierre-Marie Osouf (ピエール・オズーフ), M.E.P.
(1891.06.15 – 1906.06.27)

Born:1829.03.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1852.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1877.02.11
Died:1906.06.27 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë (1876.05.20 – 1891.06.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Japan 日本北緯 (Japan) (1876.05.20 – 1891.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1891.06.15 – 1906.06.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Japan 日本北緯 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Osouf (ピエール・オズーフ), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)
(1876.05.20 – 1891.06.15)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernard-Thadée Petitjean (ベルナール・プチジャン), M.E.P.
(1866.05.11 – 1876.05.22)

Born:1829.06.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1866.10.21
Died:1884.10.07 († 55)

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1866.05.11 – 1876.05.22)

Titular Bishop of Myriophytos (1866.05.11 – 1884.10.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Japan 日本南緯 (Japan) (1876.05.22 – 1884.10.07)

Fr. C. Collin
(1852 – 1866?)

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1852 – 1866?)

Bishop Théodore-Augustin Forcade (科), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)
(1846.03.27 – 1852.01)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1816.03.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1839.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1847.02.21
Died:1885.09.12 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1846.03.27 – 1852.01)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1846.03.27 – 1853.04.06)

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1847.10.05 – 1850.08.24)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1853.04.06] 1853.09.12 – 1860.12.11)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1860.12.11] 1861.03.18 – 1873.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1873.03.21] 1873.07.25 – 1885.09.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.26

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up