GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tocantinópolis

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 43,484 km²

Population: 415,000 Catholics (78.4% of 529,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Palmas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cristalândia (↙), Santíssima Conceição do Araguaia (↙), Marabá (↖), Imperatriz (↑), Carolina (↓), Miracema do Tocantins (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 29 parishes, 44 priests (29 diocesan, 15 religious), 3 deacons, 47 lay religious (20 brothers, 27 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.03.04 – ...):Bishop Giovane Pereira de Melo (59)Bishop Giovane Pereira de Melo (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tocantinópolis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovane Pereira de Melo (59)Bishop Giovane Pereira de Melo (59)Permalink
(2009.03.04 – ...)

Bishop of Tocantinópolis (Brazil)

Cuidarei do povo de Deus a mim confiado

Born:1959.01.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1990.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.08

Bishop of Tocantinópolis (Brazil) (2009.03.04 – ...)

Bishop José Soares Filho, O.F.M. Cap. (62)Bishop José Soares Filho, O.F.M. Cap. (62)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.01 – 2009.03.04)

Bishop Miguel Ângelo Freitas Ribeiro (59)Bishop Miguel Ângelo Freitas Ribeiro (59)Permalink
(2001.01.17 – 2007.10.31)

Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil)

Deus Providebit

Born:1958.11.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.31

Bishop of Tocantinópolis (Brazil) (2001.01.17 – 2007.10.31)

Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil) (2007.10.31 – ...)

Bishop Aloísio Hilário de Pinho, F.D.P. (84)Bishop Aloísio Hilário de Pinho, F.D.P. (84)Permalink
(1981.11.09 – 1999.12.22)

Bishop emeritus of Jataí (Brazil)

In caritate non ficta

Born:1934.01.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.20

Bishop of Tocantinópolis (Brazil) (1981.11.09 – 1999.12.22)

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (1999.12.22 – 2009.12.16)

Bishop Cornélio Chizzini, F.D.P.Permalink
(1980.10.30 – 1981.08.12)

Born:1914.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.29
Died:1981.08.12 († 66)

Apostolic Administrator of Tocantinópolis (Brazil) (1960.02.02 – 1962.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Ægæ (1962.04.12 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Tocantinópolis (Brazil) (1962.04.12 – 1980.10.30)

Bishop of Tocantinópolis (Brazil) (1980.10.30 – 1981.08.12)

Prelates of Tocantinópolis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cornélio Chizzini, F.D.P.Permalink
(1962.04.12 – 1980.10.30)

(see above)

Fr. Cornélio Chizzini, F.D.P. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1960.02.02 – 1962.04.12)

Fr. Quinto ToniniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1954.12.20 – 1959)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up