GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tlalnepantla

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 682 km²

Population: 2,034,699 Catholics (86.0% of 2,366,846 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Cuautitlán, Ecatepec, Izcalli, Nezahualcóyotl, Teotihuacan, Texcoco, Valle de Chalco

Neighbouring Dioceses: Toluca (↙), Atlacomulco (←), Izcalli (↖), Cuautitlán (↑), México (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 203 parishes, 197 missions, 343 priests (259 diocesan, 84 religious), 10 deacons, 378 lay religious (124 brothers, 254 sisters), 37 seminarians (2015)

Address: Av. Juárez # 42, Centro, 54000 - Tlalnepantla, Méx., Mexico

Phone: (55) 55-65-39-44

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Toluca (↙), Atlacomulco (←), Izcalli (↖), Cuautitlán (↑), México (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.02.05 – ...):Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (67)Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (67)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli

Auxiliary Bishop (2011.06.04 – ...):Bishop Efraín Mendoza Cruz (57)Bishop Efraín Mendoza Cruz (57)

Titular Bishop of Cubda

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.03.04 – ...):Bishop Jorge Cuapio Bautista (50)Bishop Jorge Cuapio Bautista (50)

Titular Bishop of Bisarcio

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tlalnepantla (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (67)Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (67)Permalink
(2009.02.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli
Metropolitan Archbishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1950.01.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.29
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (1997.05.28 – 2009.02.05)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (2000 – 2003)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2006 – 2012.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (2009.02.05 – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (2016.11.19 [2017.06.11] – ...)

Archbishop Ricardo Guízar DíazPermalink
(1996.08.14 – 2009.02.05)

Born:1933.02.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.24
Died:2015.12.04 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1970.05.30 – 1977.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Nin (1970.05.30 – 1984.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1977.12.09 – 1984.11.03)

Bishop of Atlacomulco (Mexico) (1984.11.03 – 1996.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (1996.08.14 – 2009.02.05)

Archbishop Manuel Pérez-Gil y GonzálezPermalink
(1989.06.17 – 1996.02.14)

Born:1921.01.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.18
Died:1996.02.14 († 75)

Bishop of Mexicali (Mexico) (1966.07.18 – 1984.03.30)

Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (1984.03.30 – 1989.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (1989.06.17 – 1996.02.14)

Bishops of Tlalnepantla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Pérez-Gil y González (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.03.30 – 1989.06.17)

(see above)

Bishop Adolfo Antonio Suárez Rivera (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1980.05.08 – 1983.11.08)

Al servicio de mis hermanos

Born:1927.01.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.15
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2008.03.22 († 81)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (1971.05.14 – 1980.05.08)

Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (1980.05.08 – 1983.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1983.11.08 – 2003.01.25)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1988 – 1994)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (1994.11.03 – 1995.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1994.11.26 – 2008.03.22)

Bishop Felipe de Jesús Cueto González, O.F.M.Permalink
(1964.01.13 – 1979.05.28)

Born:1904.07.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1932.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1964.04.01
Died:1983.08.16 († 79)

Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (1964.01.13 – 1979.05.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up