GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tiruchirapalli

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,144 km²

Population: 250,312 Catholics (11.0% of 2,272,200 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Madurai

Neighbouring Dioceses: Madurai (↙), Kumbakonam (↗), Tanjore (→), Sivagangai (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception

Statistics: 68 parishes, 1 mission, 271 priests (95 diocesan, 176 religious), 1,540 lay religious (486 brothers, 1,054 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Madurai (↙), Kumbakonam (↗), Tanjore (→), Sivagangai (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tiruchirapalli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antony Devotta (75)Bishop Antony Devotta (75)Permalink
(2000.11.16 – 2018.07.14)

Bishop emeritus of Tiruchirapalli (India)

That they may all be one

Born:1943.06.30 (India)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.28

Bishop of Tiruchirapalli (India) (2000.11.16 – 2018.07.14)

Bishop Gabriel Lawrence SengolPermalink
(1990.10.06 – 1997.10.14)

Born:1928.09.18 (India)
Ordained Priest:1955.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.30
Died:2012.01.29 († 83)

Bishop of Tiruchirapalli (India) (1990.10.06 – 1997.10.14)

Bishop Thomas FernandoPermalink
(1970.11.23 – 1990.10.06)

Born:1913.05.09 (India)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.01
Died:2006.07.04 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Abitinæ (1950.06.25 – 1953.06.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1950.06.25 – 1953.06.26)

Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1953.06.26 – 1970.11.23)

Bishop of Tiruchirapalli (India) (1970.11.23 – 1990.10.06)

Bishop James MendonçaPermalink
(1950.10.21 – 1970.12.19)

Born:1892.01.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1938.07.25
Died:1978.04.14 († 86)

Bishop of Trichinopoly (India) (1938.03.07 – 1950.10.21)

Bishop of Tiruchirapalli (India) (1950.10.21 – 1970.12.19)

Bishops of Trichinopoly (Roman Rite)

Bishop James MendonçaPermalink
(1938.03.07 – 1950.10.21)

(see above)

Bishop John Peter Leonard, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1936.01.02 – 1938.01.08)

Born:1889.12.29 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.15
Died:1985.12.05 († 95)

Bishop of Trichinopoly (India) (1936.01.02 – 1938.01.08)

Bishop of Madurai (India) (1938.01.08 – 1953.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India) (1953.09.19 – 1967.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Izirzada (1967.04.13 – 1976.07.25)

Bishop Ange-Auguste Faisandier, S.J.Permalink
(1913.12.19 – 1934.09.24)

Born:1853.06.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.27
Died:1935.05.25 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Dodona (1909.03.30 – 1913.12.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trichinopoly (India) (1909.03.30 – 1913.12.19)

Bishop of Trichinopoly (India) (1913.12.19 – 1934.09.24)

Titular Bishop of Elatea (1934.09.24 – 1935.05.25)

Bishop Jean-Marie Barthe, S.J.Permalink
(1890.03.21 – 1913.12.19)

Born:1849.04.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1890.06.15
Died:1934.11.11 († 85)

Bishop of Trichinopoly (India) (1890.03.21 – 1913.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Parlais (1913.12.19 – 1934.11.11)

Bishop Alexis Canoz, S.J.Permalink
(1887.06.07 – 1888.12.02)

Born:1805.09.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1847.06.29
Died:1888.12.02 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Tamassus (1846.04.25 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Madura and Coromandel Coast (India) (1846.04.25 – 1886.09.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Bombay (India) (1858 – 1860.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Poona (India) (1858 – 1860.12.18)

Bishop of Madurai (India) (1886.09.01 – 1887.06.07)

Bishop of Trichinopoly (India) (1887.06.07 – 1888.12.02)

Bishops of Madurai (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexis Canoz, S.J.Permalink
(1886.09.01 – 1887.06.07)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Madura and Coromandel Coast (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexis Canoz, S.J.Permalink
(1846.04.25 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Clément Bonnand, M.E.P.Permalink
(1836.10.03 – 1850.04.03)

Born:1796.05.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1833.11.10
Died:1861.03.21 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Pondicherry (India) (1831.08.19 – 1836.10.03)

Titular Bishop of Druzipara (1831.08.19 – 1861.03.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Madura and Coromandel Coast (India) (1836.10.03 – 1850.04.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Pondicherry (India) (1836.10.03 – 1861.03.21)

Prefects Apostolic of Madura (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Charles-Auguste Hébert, M.E.P.Permalink
(1836.07.08 – 1836.10.03)

Born:1763.12.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1811.03.03
Died:1836.10.03 († 72)

Coadjutor Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1806.07.06 – 1811.10.03)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1806.07.06 – 1836.10.03)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1811.10.03 – 1836.07.08)

Prefect Apostolic of Madura (India) (1836.07.08 – 1836.10.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up